Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
gabak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 7:10 am

how to get public ip using pppoe?

Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:55 pm

hi everyone.
Thank you guys in advance for your help.
this is the scenario.
one rb433ah 3 lan
i have 1 lan with my modem cisco from my ISP that provides me 5 public ip.
(now i have 80 ppl conneted to my mikrotik with bandwithd control of course.)
from this ip 200.49.142.50 i m routing everything to provide to ppl an internal ip.
the other lan 2 i have conneted to a switch where everybody is connected.
so i have one free port if i have to use it but i think i can get more public ip from the lan 1 if i have to.
I have one person that needs one public ip? how can i do that? i have already set my pppoe server with mikrotik but it gives to the ppl internal ip. i want one guy with the public ip , or if there is other way i opening to comments.
 
dejanb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: how to get public ip using pppoe?

Thu Apr 22, 2010 6:47 pm

Hello!

From your story i understand that you have 5 public IPs from your ISP and that you are using one for all clients (NAT).
You are assigning private ip addresses to clients, and you need one specific client with public ip...

ppp profile add name="guy_with_public_ip" local address="local public_address_off_mt" remote-address="second_of_your_public_ips" dns-server="your_isp_dns" rate-limit="limit_for_that_user" only-one=yes use-compression=no use-VJ-compression=no

ppp secret add name="user_name" password="user-password" profile="guy_with_public_ip" service=any

Only change values in this commands to suit your need, and it should work...

Feel free to contact me if you can't make it to work.

Regards!
 
User avatar
gabak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 7:10 am

Re: how to get public ip using pppoe?

Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:30 pm

hi
thank you so much for your answer , now please enlight me ;-) i have mikrotik 3.2
and some of the options you mention me , i dont have them. here it a picture.
right now i have some pppoe working just fine but with internal ips . as you can see in this picture.

best regards
gabe


Hello!

From your story i understand that you have 5 public IPs from your ISP and that you are using one for all clients (NAT).
You are assigning private ip addresses to clients, and you need one specific client with public ip...

ppp profile add name="guy_with_public_ip" local address="local public_address_off_mt" remote-address="second_of_your_public_ips" dns-server="your_isp_dns" rate-limit="limit_for_that_user" only-one=yes use-compression=no use-VJ-compression=no

ppp secret add name="user_name" password="user-password" profile="guy_with_public_ip" service=any

Only change values in this commands to suit your need, and it should work...

Feel free to contact me if you can't make it to work.

Regards!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
dejanb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: how to get public ip using pppoe?

Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:56 pm

Hello!

You need to create PROFILE and SECRET for that user, in you picture you are creating two secrets, not profile.

In winbox go to:

PPP - PROFILES and fill the values from my previous post.

When you finish creating profile, create SECRET for that user under PPP - SECRETS menu in winbox, in profile tab chose new profile, not PPPoE-1M/256k.

And in SECRET tab for that user, leave blank local address and remote address tab.

Regards!
 
User avatar
gabak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 7:10 am

Re: how to get public ip using pppoe?

Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:19 pm

i m sorry to bother you but there is something i dont understand.

1-ppp profile add name="guy_with_public_ip" <<<---- is this the ip that the customer should have? and put the public ip.
2-local address="local public_address_off_mt" <<<--- is the public ip?
3-remote-address="second_of_your_public_ips" dns-server="your_isp_dns" <<<<---- just my dns?
4-rate-limit="limit_for_that_user" only-one=yes use-compression=no use-VJ-compression=no <<<--- i dont have the compression option here.

here it is screen shot of my screen
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
dejanb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: how to get public ip using pppoe?

Fri Apr 23, 2010 11:34 pm

Greetings!

I will try to demonstrate you a example how it needs to be configured:

192.168.1.1 -- Public IP address of you MT

192.168.1.2 -- Your second public address

10.1.1.1 --Your DNS

I used private IP addresses just for example, You need to change it to your public IPs in your configuration!
example.jpg
I hope it will help...

Regards!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
gabak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 7:10 am

Re: how to get public ip using pppoe?

Fri Apr 30, 2010 5:20 am

hi
i tried and it did nt work.
maybe cuz i dont know what do u mean with the second ip.?
I ll give you an example.
the main ip i got now it is 200.49.142.50/24
gateway:200.49.142.89
dns:200.49.156.3

available ip 200.49.142.51, 200.49.142.52, 200.49.142.53, 200.49.142.54, 200.49.142.55


thank you in advance.
 
dejanb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: how to get public ip using pppoe?

Tue May 04, 2010 4:39 pm

Hello!

Insert 200.49.142.51 for the second IP...

Regards!
 
Premier
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:52 pm

Re: how to get public ip using pppoe?

Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:12 pm

I am curious to know if this worked for you Gabak?
 
User avatar
gabak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 7:10 am

Re: how to get public ip using pppoe?

Mon Aug 09, 2010 1:37 am

i tried but it is more complecated that it seems.
it did nt work for me , plz tell me if u had any success?
and how?
I am curious to know if this worked for you Gabak?
 
Premier
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:52 pm

Re: how to get public ip using pppoe?

Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:16 pm

No Sir, I did not. I was hopeful that you did!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bambie, bastys, Google [Bot], Razl22, roninkenji and 39 guests