Page 1 of 1

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:10 pm
by normis
RouterOS v4.8 released:

http://www.mikrotik.com/download/router ... .8.torrent
What's new in 4.8:

*) fixed problem - WinBox crashed while opening VAP interface;
*) dhcp server - fixed possible inactive dhcp server in case of many
dhcp leases with address-pool enabled (broken in v4.7);
*) dhcp server - show non-printable agent-circuit-id and agent-remote-id
values in hexadecimal notation (the same way as client-id is shown);
*) api - can supply password to '/system/upgrade/upgrade-package-source/add';
*) console - fixed bug that caused "cannot set ..." error when using
some properties in 'find' commands;
*) api - 'print' command was not showing values of some properties
such as 'servers' in "/ip/dns";
*) show old software id in export file header;
*) added support for secondary serial port on RB800/RB1100;

What's new in 4.7:

*) fixed problem - wireless packet bridging with nstreme enabled
sometimes was very slow on RB1xx, RB5xx and RB4xx;
*) fixed problem - ipv6 traffic was not bridged if ipv6 package was not enabled;
*) '/user active' now lists type of api connections as 'api'
*) fixed getting interface stats in dude
*) fixed metarouter stability problem on RB400s & RB750s;
*) fixed metarouter - it didn't work on RB1000 with 2Gb;
*) fixed metarouter - it locked up on RB800;
*) fixed problem - SFQ queues did not work on interfaces (wireless) if none
of simple or tree queues were added;
*) fixed RB800 temperature;
*) silentboot feature updated;
*) multicast - fixed possible crash during PIM startup;
*) ospf - changed "/routing ospf route" to show type 2 metric instead of
internal metric for type 2 external routes;
*) report platform name in "/sysrem resource";
*) fixed problem - vlans were not working on RB750 ether1;
*) fixed mac address handling on RB750, some specific arp requests did not work;
*) more than two dns servers allowed in /ip dns;
*) sniffer and torch could process packet from other interfaces;
*) dns cache rotates order of records in reply messages;
*) ospf - fixed DR and BDR election;

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:22 pm
by ffernandes
error trying to get the torrent....
no file there?!'

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:24 pm
by normis
check again

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:26 pm
by ffernandes
ha...
torrenting :D
thx

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:44 pm
by eltopia
Perhaps I commented a bit late on the 4.7 thread, but regarding no known bugs, http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=38515 has been around for at least a few months, no updates on the 4.8 changelog either. When do you anticipate this bug being fixed?

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:27 pm
by Chupaka
have you checked that? maybe it's just not in Changelog

p.s. for three hours I seeded 768 Mb of ROS torrent - let's add some statistics to MT torrent tracker )))

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:41 pm
by eltopia
have you checked that? maybe it's just not in Changelog

p.s. for three hours I seeded 768 Mb of ROS torrent - let's add some statistics to MT torrent tracker )))
It wasn't as of 4.5, I haven't checked the 4.8 as I'd prefer not to have any outage for potentially no reason.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:59 pm
by Chupaka
wasn't that confirmed on v4.5?.. so you should check next versions - previous versions are never got fixed ;)
I'd prefer not to have any outage
don't you have some test devices that are not used in production?..

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 8:12 pm
by eltopia
wasn't that confirmed on v4.5?.. so you should check next versions - previous versions are never got fixed ;)
I'd prefer not to have any outage
don't you have some test devices that are not used in production?..
I suppose I could rig something up. I'd just think that a changelog would have a log of the changes made, not just some of the changes made.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:03 pm
by jcem
I have done two upgrades to 4.8 on RB433AH

on both the either port indicated inactive and had to be cycled disabled/enabled before it came on line
- this happens after every reboot

I'm lucky I didn't try the install on a remote station that's connected through ether.....

I didn't have this with 4.7 and I think it's new

On one of the I can't upgrade the firmware I'm stuck with 2.23 -
- fixed this one with
/system routerboard settings set force-backup-booter=no
/system routerboard upgrade
/system reboot

RGDS

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:20 pm
by Chupaka
I suppose I could rig something up. I'd just think that a changelog would have a log of the changes made, not just some of the changes made.
unfortunately, sometimes some changes are not mentioned in changelog...

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:27 am
by AndreaN
411A + SR71-15 + ROS4.8 = Wlan enabled but not work !!!
If i scan nothing appear. Serious bug ?

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:58 am
by vacarosie200
411A + SR71-15 + ROS4.8 = Wlan enabled but not work !!!
If i scan nothing appear. Serious bug ?
i have 411A + R52HN + 4.8 .... scan work but ... "Connection lost ... extensive data lost" ... everything was ok with 4.6

i try ap bridge, brige ... i can't make it work right on 4.8

411AH ,433AH, x86 is ok for me

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:00 am
by raingalls
411A + SR71-15 + ROS4.8 = Wlan enabled but not work !!!
If i scan nothing appear. Serious bug ?
We use RB600a and RB800 with SR71-15's. Was planning on testing ROS4.8 in the morning. I'll let you know if I can duplicate your problem.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:01 am
by savage
I suppose I could rig something up. I'd just think that a changelog would have a log of the changes made, not just some of the changes made.
unfortunately, sometimes some changes are not mentioned in changelog...
Which is unfortunately not acceptable, and after numerious discussions, MT seems rather unwilling to change their practises... This, in conjunction with bugs never being fixed, is exactly why I have replaced every MT device I have in use with Ciscos... When MT's release practises improoves, I will most definately reconsider.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:05 am
by normis
What are you talking about? There is no change that "is not mentioned in the changelog". It's this kind of speculation talk that leads to such beliefs.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:08 am
by void
Normis,

For example:
Where was the DHCP change in the 4.7 release notes ? Check, http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=41086. This has been changed (thanks !) in 4.8 but nothing in the release notes.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:10 am
by normis
was there a bug report and a confirmation that it was fixed? maybe it even wasn't a bug

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:40 am
by martini
When you release v5 beta whith this changes ?? (dhcp fix)

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:55 am
by normis
please tell me the ticket number of the problem you are referring to. there could be multiple issues with dhcp in v5 beta, so I don't know which specifically you mean.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:20 pm
by void
was there a bug report and a confirmation that it was fixed? maybe it even wasn't a bug
Normis, this doesn't matter. If there is a change you should put it in the release notes.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:26 pm
by normis
No, I am saying, we didn't fix anything. That's why it's not in the changelog. I don't know what problem you had, and why it's gone now.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:07 pm
by Chupaka
No, I am saying, we didn't fix anything. That's why it's not in the changelog.
maybe it's better to rename it from 'changelog' to 'fixlog'? then all such questions will stand no longer =)

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:17 pm
by normis
we also didn't add any feature that affects this, so I don't know what you all are worried about. In the past there were cases like this, but not this time.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 3:00 pm
by martini
dhcp server - show non-printable agent-circuit-id and agent-remote-id
values in hexadecimal notation (the same way as client-id is shown);
need this fix in v5.0 beta

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 3:01 pm
by normis
all completed v4.8 fixes are ported to v5 beta as well.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:00 pm
by angboontiong
Then V4.8 and V5.0Beta which one is latest and more reliable?

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:01 pm
by normis
v4.8

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:03 pm
by raingalls
This, in conjunction with bugs never being fixed, is exactly why I have replaced every MT device I have in use with Ciscos... When MT's release practises improoves, I will most definately reconsider.
And that's also why you pay thousands instead of hundreds, right?

Noris is right. The issue experienced may not have been reported or confirmed as a bug yet and may be working in 4.8 when it didn't work in 4.5. It might just be one of those moments we all have with technology... "It just started working and I have no idea why!" We, as technology enthusiast and/or experts have all had those moments, I'm sure. Except in this MT might not have known it wasn't working in the first place. Is there a ticket number for the issue in 4.5 that the bug has been reported and/or confirmed?

And a haste judgment of MT posted in the MT forums is really not necessary. Noris is also right in, it is this kind of behavior that hurts the company's reputation so let me be one to vouch for the company. Myself and a few colleagues of mine have built a WISP from the ground up and are installing a total 19 MikroTik RouterBOARD RB800's at our tower sights because they have, by far, been the best product to come through our lab in the last year. Granted, we have not dropped the thousands of dollars for Cisco equipment to test, but why would we when MT has gotten the job done for us in the lab. We shall soon see how it does in the field.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:15 pm
by Chupaka
yep, sometimes 'bugs' that are described on the forum are just misconfiguration issues or just very special configs, so... no ticket - no bug =)

p.s. Normis is not Chuck Norris :D

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:23 pm
by Hotz1
I have done two upgrades to 4.8 on RB433AH

on both the either port indicated inactive and had to be cycled disabled/enabled before it came on line
- this happens after every reboot

I'm lucky I didn't try the install on a remote station that's connected through ether.....

I didn't have this with 4.7 and I think it's new

RGDS
I upgraded a dozen RBs (411s, 532s, 600s) last night. At least two of them--one of the 532s and one of the 600s--had this same problem upon reboot. Up on the roof at 11pm with a laptop and serial cable, I discovered that the system had powered up fine and indicated that ether1 was enabled, but I couldn't get any data through. Simply disabling and re-enabling ether1 put it back online--exactly as described above. That this could happen again the next time these production systems reboot, makes me very nervous.

In the past, I have had no problems at all when upgrading via ftp. (Netinstall is another story: it would be really nice if the serial port weren't reset to hardware flow control--in other words, "broken".)

Normis & crew: before I downgrade these boards to 4.7, is there anything I can send you that might help you figure out what happened?

Dan <><
Hotz1.net

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:02 pm
by horizn
I upgraded a dozen RBs (411s, 532s, 600s) last night. At least two of them--one of the 532s and one of the 600s--had this same problem upon reboot. Up on the roof at 11pm with a laptop and serial cable, I discovered that the system had powered up fine and indicated that ether1 was enabled, but I couldn't get any data through. Simply disabling and re-enabling ether1 put it back online--exactly as described above. That this could happen again the next time these production systems reboot, makes me very nervous.
i had the same problem with one 600A and one 433AH. disconnection for couple of seconds from power helps!

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:11 pm
by martini
493AH same problem, after power reboot work ok

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:35 pm
by Hotz1
I upgraded a dozen RBs (411s, 532s, 600s) last night. At least two of them--one of the 532s and one of the 600s--had this same problem upon reboot. Up on the roof at 11pm with a laptop and serial cable, I discovered that the system had powered up fine and indicated that ether1 was enabled, but I couldn't get any data through. Simply disabling and re-enabling ether1 put it back online--exactly as described above. That this could happen again the next time these production systems reboot, makes me very nervous.
i had the same problem with one 600A and one 433AH. disconnection for couple of seconds from power helps!
Believe me, I cycled power several times before resorting to going on the roof at 11pm! Whether for a few seconds or a few minutes, the boards always came up with ether1 "enabled" but deaf & mute.

Dan <><
Hotz1.net

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:06 pm
by jcem
I have done two upgrades to 4.8 on RB433AH

on both the ether port indicated inactive and had to be cycled disabled/enabled before it came on line
- this happens after every reboot

I'm lucky I didn't try the install on a remote station that's connected through ether.....

I didn't have this with 4.7 and I think it's new

RGDS
I posted a supout.rif file to Sergejs - they are investigating....

The problem only occurs when the ether is in a Bridge - It's in the Bridge it becomes "invalid"
and there is no way to connect to the RB through this port.

I always install a "service antenna"on hard to reach RB's.
This saved me this time.

RGDS

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:56 pm
by raingalls
p.s. Normis is not Chuck Norris :D
lol. I don't know what I did there. I mistyped it several times. My bad, Normis. lol.

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 10:52 pm
by Hotz1
Believe me, I cycled power several times before resorting to going on the roof at 11pm! Whether for a few seconds or a few minutes, the boards always came up with ether1 "enabled" but deaf & mute.
FWIW, I downgraded to 4.7, and the same RB600A still comes up with this same problem, every time the system boots. So whatever the problem is, it is persistent. Is there a data structure in ROS that I need to reset (e.g., by deleting & redefining the bridge/ports) to fix this condition once and for all? (This is on a production system, and we don't have spares to swap in, so I would prefer some direction from the ROS engineers, rather than rely on my own trial & error.)

Dan <><
hotz1.net

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 3:30 am
by WirelessRudy
Well, I've seen the ´deaf´ ehter1 interface occasionally on different boards after upgrades into v4.x family coming from 3.x. But also after short lived power cuts. (No proper shut-down) while running 4.x.

Some board's interfaces were just re-enabled by power it down for prolonged time, more then a minute. Some boards were accessible through one of the other ports and just done a system reset to bring them back.
Some board through other port had new packages installed (upgrade, or same version) to bring it back.
One board persistent stayed ´deaf´ on ether1 and only brought it back by nand format and and basic re-install and setup by netinstall. But it took several attempts to get it done.
One old, but working fine rb333 found a new live as template to drill holes in watertight boxes after I could not get ether 1 back after upgrade to ros4.x. As template so far did not let me down.. :)

The hazzle of reporting, requesting RMA , packing, sending, waiting and receiving is not worth the trouble. Just took another board from the shelf.