Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
dusan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Czech Republic, Breclav

Routing-test BGP

Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:50 pm

Could we get some information about new implementation of BGP in 2.9? It's quite a long time since John Tully wrote some progress http://forum.mikrotik.com//viewtopic.ph ... hlight=bgp. Any news? Large BGP support is very invited. :-)
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Tue Aug 16, 2005 1:12 pm

It's working. You are welcome to try.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
dusan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Czech Republic, Breclav

Tue Aug 16, 2005 5:18 pm

And documentation?
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Tue Aug 16, 2005 5:23 pm

In the works 8)
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
rastod
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 11:35 pm
Location: Slovakia

test of BGP

Wed Aug 17, 2005 8:29 pm

Helo, I would like to test some features of new BGP but I have fundamental problems to configure basic things like how to announce a network when there is no "/routing bgp network" command.

Please answer this quiestion, If my necessary features will not work fine, I have to change to Zebra e.g.
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:44 pm

Router announces only routes found in it's own RIB.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
ela002
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 4:19 am

Thu Aug 18, 2005 1:08 pm

To install the route-test package you have to remove route package first, reboot and then add the package? Any chances to lose connectivity by removing the package?
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Aug 18, 2005 1:14 pm

Upload routing-test package, then mark routing package for uninstall (/system packages set routing uninstall=yes) and reboot. You can lose connectivity in case you are connecting through a route learned by one of dynamic routing protocols.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
ela002
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 4:19 am

Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:01 pm

Thank you, I tried route-test. I can't see any settings via winbox
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:09 pm

Terminal console is the way to go :wink:
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:59 am

Anyone know how to setup the bgp to change the next-hop address?

/ routing bgp instance
set default as=64991 router-id=68.15.19.xx redistribute-static=no redistribute-connected=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-ospf=no redistribute-other-bgp=no \
name="default" out-filter="" disabled=no
/ routing bgp peer
add remote-address=216.165.129.xxx remote-as=65333 multihop=yes in-filter=all out-filter=none keepalive-time=0s hold-time=0s ttl=1 disabled=no

/ routing filter
add chain=bgpchain type=bgp action=accept set-nexthop=10.0.0.1 comment="" disabled=no

The bgp routes are being established, but the 'routing filter' doesn't seem to be doing anything. I assume its similiar to the filters within IP firewall, how do I match the incoming routes so that I can change the nexthop? Wondering if there is any initial docs anywhere on the /routing filter setup...

Sam
 
rastod
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 11:35 pm
Location: Slovakia

change bgp route

Fri Aug 19, 2005 11:27 am

I have the same problem,
in your example I think you have problem, you have to redistribute something, e.g. redistribute-connect=yes.

As for the filter, it seems good but it should be assigned to the peer, so I suppose it should be:
/ routing bgp peer ... in-filter=bgpchain

such a configuration modified gw of imported routed from peer, but the gw was "crazy", it was "0.0.0.1"

If you find a solution, please let me know.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Fri Aug 19, 2005 10:55 pm

I am not redistributing any routes, therefore I have not checked any of those options. I am simply pulling routes from another location but not distributing any. This is actually for the bgp-bogon stuff that Cymru has done - I want to gather bogon routes from them and null-route them automatically.

Yes, I am getting the same results:

# DST-ADDRESS PREFSRC G GATEWAY DIS INTERFACE
0 Db 1.0.0.0/8 u 0.0.0.1
1 Db 2.0.0.0/8 u 0.0.0.1
2 Db 5.0.0.0/8 u 0.0.0.1
3 Db 7.0.0.0/8 u 0.0.0.1

0.0.0.1 is unknown to me - maybe just a small bug in bgp-routing test package?

Sam
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Fri Aug 19, 2005 11:01 pm

I just submitted a support ticket on this one. I believe it is a bug. Also, I can setup a 0.0.0.1 ip on an empty bridge and then it starts recognizing the interface, etc ... so I'm almost there : )

Sam
 
User avatar
gottin
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Tue Oct 11, 2005 10:03 pm

I found that my problem is questioned here. Well, I'm interested how to specify which networks to announs when routeing-test is installed. Said in other words - what is the equivalent of "/routing bgp network" when routeing-test is installed.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Oct 11, 2005 10:07 pm

I'm still learning this as well... I think /routing filter is what you want to look into.

Sam
 
User avatar
gottin
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Wed Oct 12, 2005 3:09 pm

Yes, I loked into /routing filter, howver couldn't find a solution. Moreover there's almost no documentation about it. If somebody knows s.th. relating this problem, please post some comments here.

10x
 
dusan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Czech Republic, Breclav

Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:06 am

Hi Eugene,

I tried to configure routing-test as our border router, but stucked on the same thing as previous users.
There's no option like /routing bgp networks.

I need to propagate whole subnet assigned from RIPE, in our case it is 80.78.144.0/20, if I will let propagate for example connected routes, so there will be propagating 10 subnets, each /24 size.

In the enterprise networking it is fairness and sometimes need to propagate as large as possible subnets. Some telco operators don't accept prefixes smaller then /24, and if I use /30 point-to-point subnets for customers, they will not be propagated to the world.

I don't know, how it is solved in cisco, for example, but I suppose that this feature will be necessary for regular using of new bgp implementation.

Now I'm still running old BGP (on 2.8.26), with satisfaction. I only miss more information in log about peers, if any error occur, I don't have any possibility how to find problem.

Hope the new routing will be more communicative in this way... :-)
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Oct 13, 2005 1:53 pm

Add /20 network to an empty bridge interface, set redistribute-connected to 'yes' and filter out prefixes smaller then /20.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
User avatar
gottin
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:25 pm

I would be very glad in case that someone can explain why "/routing bgp network" has to be removed and no similar functionality added. Why people have to use hacks like "add an empty bridge interface, filter ... and so on"?
Last edited by gottin on Fri Oct 14, 2005 11:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
ysam
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:26 pm

Thu Oct 13, 2005 10:33 pm

The issue is open for the vendors to decide.

Cisco although has "network x.y.z.v/n" command in bgp, the network is not propagated until it exists in the routing table. The solution is actually the same.. You just have to add a null route (ip route 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 null0 for instance if you want to propagate the 10/24 to bgp)

My question is ...
Is there some roadmap on the routing-test package that we can see what's coming?

Will there be bgp dampening? (provided that we have the memory to do such things)

Also can there be a change on the default bgp timers not to be 0 (timeout etc)?

Since there IS bgp I hope it will be a complete package.

Keep up the good work guys..

EDIT

A null interface would be a good idea don't you think?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FernandoSuperGG, Google [Bot], lehomi, Renfrew and 79 guests