Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Sun May 02, 2010 12:38 am

Hi all I have this RB that I am trying to set up a DHCP server on. I have ports 3, 4 and 5 are bridged and I want the DHCP server to run here. Ports 1 and 2 willbe used as WAN interfaces. I read the manual and tried to follow the example,but I can not get this DHCP server to work. I tried from the CLI and from the "web interface". It say that the DHCP server has been setup correctly, but the status show an "I", which I interpret as invalid. How do you configure a DHCP server?

Another question when does the green LED on each interface come on? These are not lit. Pls advise. Thanks.
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Sun May 02, 2010 1:48 am

Did you assign an IP address to your bridge containing ports 3, 4, and 5? You need an IP address on the bridge before dhcp server can run.
Doug
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Sun May 02, 2010 3:03 am

No I did not. I did not read that anywhere. The IP should be anything in the network range, and outside the pool? Will try that and advise.
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Sun May 02, 2010 3:18 am

The IP should be within the network range of dhcp.
Doug
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Sun May 02, 2010 3:54 am

Thanks for the response. DHCP is now working, but I can not browse on the internet. I did not create any firewall rules. I have also noticed that now I can not connect to the RB by using IP address, only by MAC address via Winbox.

I have port 2 connect to my DSL modem. It is configured as a DHCP client, and I can see that it is obtaining an IP address from the modem. Once connected via Winbox, I can ping the DNS servers of my ISP. What do I need to browse? Thought this was an easy process. Just getting to learn ROS, but I have networking experience. Pls advise.
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Sun May 02, 2010 6:09 pm

Any ideas as to how to get this system to be able to browse the internet?
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Sun May 02, 2010 10:41 pm

Okay, I did a system reset-configuration to start over. I am now able to get on the internet. My question remains, when does the green light come on on the ports? Pls advise
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Sun May 02, 2010 11:03 pm

econst,
I'm glad you got it working. Unfortunately I don't know much about RouterBoards (I use x86 PCs), so I can't help you there.
Doug
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Mon May 03, 2010 12:07 pm

there have been some DHCP related fixes in latest versions, make sure you also try v4.9
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
futrix
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:47 pm

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Thu May 06, 2010 12:54 pm

Hello!

I've read informations about bug in 4.7 concerning DHCP server, but I'm afraid I experience them on 4.9 as well. After a few hours of running fine the DHCP server got 'invalid' - red in Winbox and stopped giving addressess. Disabling and Enabling did not change anything. I've deleted the server and recreated one - it says it's fine now but no addressess are given. I am not an advanced MT user. Can someone confirm that in 4.9? What could I be doing wrong? (it used to work in the same configuration for some time and suddenly stopped).

Kind regards,
Krzysztof
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Fri May 07, 2010 11:19 am

then make supout.rif at moment of invalid state, and send to support so we can fix it 100%
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Max
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Sun May 30, 2010 7:06 pm

The left led from the port that I connect the ISP cable to, is not lighted up. Why?
All the other ports that I have PCs connected to them are light up green.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8327
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Mon May 31, 2010 3:41 pm

maybe your ISP is not on 1G link, just 100M?..
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Max
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Mon May 31, 2010 9:06 pm

yes, my isp is on 100mbps. Is this the problem?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8327
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RB450G, ROS 4.6 DHCP server setup

Tue Jun 01, 2010 1:26 am

no. left led means '1G' =) no 1G - no led :)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Davis, downlots, mkx and 60 guests