Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ciphercore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 5:48 pm

I cannot make a Supout.rif file ROS 5 b2

Wed May 05, 2010 2:48 am

I am running ROSv5 b2. I am unable to make a supout.rif file on my RB750G. I waited about 15mins and had nothing and could not cancel. Had basically 0 CPU usage. After the reboot I notice I am missing ~4MB of space, but no supout.rif. Tried again and no file, but this time disk space did not change. I even checked via FTP.


Anyone else have this ?
 
ciphercore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: I cannot make a Supout.rif file ROS 5 b2

Wed May 05, 2010 3:54 am

So I tried yet again via terminal.

/system> sup-output

I waited for 30 mins and it was going @ 100% CPU. I ended up stopping it. Should it take that long ?
 
duvi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: I cannot make a Supout.rif file ROS 5 b2

Wed May 05, 2010 10:16 am

Same issue, RB532A.
I sent an e-mail to support.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: I cannot make a Supout.rif file ROS 5 b2

Wed May 05, 2010 10:21 am

try to make an export file, and see if there is a section that failed to export (there will be errors in the file)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
duvi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: I cannot make a Supout.rif file ROS 5 b2

Wed May 05, 2010 3:24 pm

I've made an export file, everything is readable, I see no errors in the file.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: I cannot make a Supout.rif file ROS 5 b2

Wed May 05, 2010 3:26 pm

Hm, you are right, my RB750G also doesn't make supout.rif file. Will investigate
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ciphercore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: I cannot make a Supout.rif file ROS 5 b2

Wed May 05, 2010 6:51 pm

@normis

I'm glad it wasn't just me. I had only made a supout.rif once before in ROS v4.6. Didn't recall it taking that long.

Also in winbox -> Files.

It seems it after the first failed .rif.. I lost ~4MB. (According to the status at the bottom of the Files submenu in Winbox).

Files shows 24.7 MB free. (at bottom of "Files") (Was showing ~28.9MB free before first attempt to make supout.rif)
System -> Stores shows 36.6 MB free
System Resources shows 36.6 MB Free
 
ciphercore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: I cannot make a Supout.rif file ROS 5 b2

Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:47 pm

I do not see a reply to my last message. Are you aware of the "missing" file space after failed attempt to generate a supout.rif file ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: I cannot make a Supout.rif file ROS 5 b2

Thu Jun 17, 2010 8:51 am

We have fixed the issue in beta3 which will be released this week
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ciphercore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: I cannot make a Supout.rif file ROS 5 b2

Thu Jun 17, 2010 3:25 pm

great news... thank you.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AdooMTB, didis81, dioeyandika, Majestic-12 [Bot], mkx and 124 guests