Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
begreat
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:35 am
Location: Lajes do Pico, Azores - Portugal
Contact:

Netinstall RB532 without Eth1 (PoE)

Fri May 28, 2010 4:03 am

I have quite a problem in my hands, i have a friends RB532 which lost it's PoE Eth1 port during a lightning storm.

It powers up, i can connect to it using serial, and access the menus but i allways get this message:
RouterBOOT booter 2.18

RouterBoard 532

CPU frequency: 399 MHz
Memory size: 32 MB

Press any key within 5 seconds to enter setup.....
kernel not found
trying bootp protocol....................................................................................... failed
kernel loading failed
Givin this, i can't get Netinstall to find the RB500 (probably due to the fried Eth1 PoE port), is there a way to copy the files needed via serial cable ?

I could realy use some help on this one, thanks for your attention.

Best regars,
Paulo Brinca
Last edited by begreat on Mon Jun 07, 2010 1:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Don't be good, begreat :P
Paulo Brinca
http://www.picomatica.com/
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Netinstall RB500 without Eth1 (PoE)

Fri May 28, 2010 8:52 am

Paulo, RouterBOARD can be reinstalled only with Netinstall, and it works over Ether1, it is not possible to copy firmware over serial cable.
 
begreat
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:35 am
Location: Lajes do Pico, Azores - Portugal
Contact:

Re: Netinstall RB500 without Eth1 (PoE)

Fri May 28, 2010 11:34 am

Paulo, RouterBOARD can be reinstalled only with Netinstall, and it works over Ether1, it is not possible to copy firmware over serial cable.
So in my case there's nothing to be done?

I don't have access using Eth1, only Eth2 and Eth3 are working :?

Best regards,
Paulo Brinca
Don't be good, begreat :P
Paulo Brinca
http://www.picomatica.com/
 
begreat
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:35 am
Location: Lajes do Pico, Azores - Portugal
Contact:

Re: Netinstall RB500 without Eth1 (PoE)

Fri May 28, 2010 1:52 pm

How about the CF card?

Can't i set the RB532 to BOOT from the CF Card and install the RouterOS on it?
Don't be good, begreat :P
Paulo Brinca
http://www.picomatica.com/
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Netinstall RB500 without Eth1 (PoE)

Fri May 28, 2010 2:24 pm

No, it is not possible to set MikroTik RouterOS to boot from CF on RB532.
 
begreat
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:35 am
Location: Lajes do Pico, Azores - Portugal
Contact:

Re: Netinstall RB500 without Eth1 (PoE)

Fri May 28, 2010 3:16 pm

No, it is not possible to set MikroTik RouterOS to boot from CF on RB532.
So in this case there's no solution for the RB532 :( The CF card only works for cache?

Only the manufactor could fix this problem, right?
Don't be good, begreat :P
Paulo Brinca
http://www.picomatica.com/
 
COELPL
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:16 pm

Re: Netinstall RB500 without Eth1 (PoE)

Sat May 29, 2010 6:50 pm

I think there is a way to install it by RS232. I used it in the RB133 same way damaged. Plug your RS232, download terraterm, follow mt menu and the white rabbit.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Netinstall RB500 without Eth1 (PoE)

Mon May 31, 2010 10:05 am

I'm not sure it is possible to write RouterOS by RS232.
 
begreat
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:35 am
Location: Lajes do Pico, Azores - Portugal
Contact:

Re: Netinstall RB500 without Eth1 (PoE)

Mon May 31, 2010 3:44 pm

The RB532 i have is useless as it is, so i'm willing to test anything at all...

COELPL, can you please place some more detailed info on how you did it on you RB133, maybe the process is the same or similar, either case it will be very helpfull.

Thanks in advanced.

Best regards,
Paulo Brinca.

PS.: By the way (and this is for the Administration) there where 3 more entries on this topic that went missing, one of them was mine...

It's not very polite to delete messages that contain no harmfull language, or any kind of insult...
Don't be good, begreat :P
Paulo Brinca
http://www.picomatica.com/
 
COELPL
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:16 pm

Re: Netinstall RB500 without Eth1 (PoE)

Wed Jun 02, 2010 4:00 pm

No problem, but you have to wait till tomorrow. My emplyes borrow my last RS cable.
 
begreat
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:35 am
Location: Lajes do Pico, Azores - Portugal
Contact:

Re: Netinstall RB500 without Eth1 (PoE)

Mon Jun 07, 2010 1:08 pm

Thanks for you attention, i will wait for your news...

Best Regards,
Paulo Brinca.
Don't be good, begreat :P
Paulo Brinca
http://www.picomatica.com/
 
ManUtd
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:24 pm

Re: Netinstall RB532 without Eth1 (PoE)

Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:59 am

COELPL, any news from you about this problem ?
 
begreat
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:35 am
Location: Lajes do Pico, Azores - Portugal
Contact:

Re: Netinstall RB532 without Eth1 (PoE)

Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:41 pm

I could realy use that info you said you had, please try to steal a little time of you life to help us :D

Best regards mate...
Don't be good, begreat :P
Paulo Brinca
http://www.picomatica.com/
 
yusp
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:38 pm

Re: Netinstall RB532 without Eth1 (PoE)

Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:53 pm

Did anyone install routeros on rb133 through serial sucessfully?

COELPL, could you give me more detail ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nolat23 and 47 guests