Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rgpmikrotik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 5:45 pm

RB750 vs RB750G

Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:52 pm

Hello,

I want to know the differences between the RB 750 and RB750G, the only one is the gigabit support?

thanks in advance
 
andrescamino
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:07 pm
Location: Guayaquil-Ecuador

Re: RB750 vs RB750G

Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:31 pm

hello rgpmikrotik

The rb750g has 80MHz Atheros 7161 CPU instead of with AR7240 CPU which means that the 750g can have more throughput
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: RB750 vs RB750G

Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:42 pm

The RB750G CPU is about 2 times faster than the RB750 CPU.

The RB750 CPU is either 300MHz or 400MHz. The RB750G CPU is 680MHz.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: RB750 vs RB750G

Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:23 am

The RB750 CPU is either 300MHz or 400MHz. The RB750G CPU is 680MHz.
Are RB750 400MHz versions still produced? I thought that was just the first production batch that was 400MHz.
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: RB750 vs RB750G

Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:31 am

The RB750 CPU is either 300MHz or 400MHz. The RB750G CPU is 680MHz.
Are RB750 400MHz versions still produced? I thought that was just the first production batch that was 400MHz.
Our first batch was 400MHz, 2nd batch was 300MHz, third was 400MHz again, and I haven't checked since.

I am guessing that they use 300MHz CPUs when the 400MHz version is in short supply.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: RB750 vs RB750G

Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:19 pm

FWIW I just checked our current RB750 stock and they are 400MHz CPUs with ROS 4.9.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: RB750 vs RB750G

Thu Jun 17, 2010 12:42 pm

RB750 vlan support is not as comprehensive as that of R750G

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... p_Features
 
cib3k
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:39 am

Re: RB750 vs RB750G

Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:48 am

Hi guys,

Sorry for resurrecting an old topic and also being kinda off-topic. When buying a RB750, is there any way of telling if the CPU is the 300MHz or the 400MHz version? I mean without looking inside the unit or powering it up. Thanks.
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: RB750 vs RB750G

Wed Oct 20, 2010 12:25 pm

Vendors supposedly know that by serial number.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RB750 vs RB750G

Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:00 pm

[admin@MikroTik] > /system routerboard settings print 
<...>
        cpu-frequency: 680MHz
<...>
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
cib3k
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:39 am

Re: RB750 vs RB750G

Wed Oct 20, 2010 8:38 pm

@Chupaka
The idea was to find out without powering up the unit.

Basically, I want to buy a RB750 from an online store. I already asked the vendor directly about the CPU speed - he doesn't know. I can also ask him for information written on the unit or on the package, but I can't ask him to power it up.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 99 guests