Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
miq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:18 am

Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:24 am

Hi.
I have lot of microtik clients and stations, and last week i upgrade them to 4.10. And in one link i have trouble, probably with nstreme. Wireless link are lost, and i see in log on client:
19:48:11 wireless,info 00:0E:8E:23:35:E1@wlan1 established connection on 5580, SSID www.sloneczko.net_e_na_pod
19:48:13 wireless,info 00:0E:8E:23:35:E1@wlan1: lost connection, not polled for too long 
and in station:
19:48:27 wireless,info 00:0E:8E:23:8C:3E@na_podbrzezie: connected, wants WDS 
19:48:27 wireless,info 00:0E:8E:23:8C:3E@na_podbrzezie: disconnected, extensive data loss 
19:48:30 wireless,info na_podbrzezie: data from unknown device 00:0E:8E:23:8C:3E, sent deauth 
19:48:30 wireless,info na_podbrzezie: data from unknown device 00:0E:8E:23:8C:3E, sent deauth 
19:48:42 wireless,info 00:0E:8E:23:8C:3E@na_podbrzezie: connected, wants WDS 
Signal strenght, visibility are excellent. I use rb 433 on station and rb411 on client. Did are any errors with nstreme in v4.10?
 
miq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:39 am

I follow instrucions the instructions from AndreaN in http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... ng#p205409, when I make bandwidth test in tcp mode, and select both direction link are lost. I don't want reduce power as write ste in this post. Any other solutions?
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1837
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:14 am

I see this problem with a 8km link, too. It ran with 3.x/R52 without problems.
With 4.10 i cant get it stable. I'm using R52n now so I cant downgrade
to 3.x. The problem is with/without nstreme and with/without 11n.
hw-retry at max, disconnect-timeout at max. signal/ccq is good.
Tried different frequencies.
I think there is a bug in 4.x wireless driver.
 
miq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Mon Jun 14, 2010 9:16 am

I have WMIA-123 Sparklan wireless card, so this problem are hardware independent. I set up debug logging, maybe some new information will be logged.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1837
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Mon Jun 14, 2010 9:27 am

Additional observation:

This link is ptmp. 3 clients/one AP. When link goes down it goes down for all
three clients at once. Looks like an interface reset. With default
disconnect-timeout (3s) it can last one minute until clients reconnect
with 15s reconnect is faster.
At night I saw an uptime of 2hours. At daytime it disconnects every
2 to 5 mins. Perfect to drive my customers cracy.

I've the same hardware on the same tower with shorter link distance
working with no problem.

Edit: problem was interference. The longer distance link is more sensible
to this. Had to move frequency of other link and reduce power to make
it work. Now nstreme works without problems.
Last edited by ste on Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
miq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:35 pm

It isn't funny, second link start working unstable. This situation are, when traffic are higer from 10mbps. Did downgrade to 3.3 is safe, and not remove any settings?
 
miq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:15 pm

When i disable nstreme, link work stable. But it's not a solution, i need nstreme. Mikrotik boys, did 4.10 has backward compability and i can safe downgrade to 3.30?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3818
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:06 am

having major problems with 4.5, 4.6, and 4.10 with nstreme and XR5 cards. Downgrade to 3.30 and it works perfect. > 90% ccq's and link doesnt drop, with 4.x it drops all over the place. not sure whats wrong.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
miq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:49 am

Did downgrade to 3.30 are safe, and keep all settings?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3818
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:58 am

no, wlan1 cards all reset back to defaults. i had to script on startup to restore settings so that it would come back online without having to visit the site. actually on startup it doesnt work because the card isnt up yet, you have to schedule it to run on startup and after 1 min or so to be safe.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
miq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:53 pm

OK, thanks for info. Maybe You know mikrotik team's plan to resolve this bug? If it's necessery i can send any information from my stations.
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:37 am

nstreme v4.x is working well for me as long as snr is >28. However I do notice that it's very sensitive to interference (small interference causing a domino effect and link collapses)

Hopefully, long promised nstreme replacement will be much better and come out soon.
 
davenova
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 10:55 am

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:59 pm

My setup:

RB493AH
2 x XR5 (one backhaul, station-wds, top of 5GHz band, nstreme / other is ap, bridge, bottom of 5GHz band, no n-streme)
Power back to 20dB on both cards
All interfaces bridged

suffered a massive drop in CCQ after about 1 minute of UDP bandwidth testing, followed by disconnection of link, very predictable, evvery time. Was running 4.5 as shipped.

Downgrade to 3.30, immediately fixed.
 
Inssomniak
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:21 pm

Re: Some bug in 4.10 with nstreme?

Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:50 pm

Please try the "/interface wireless reset-configuration <interface>" parameter on the wireless interface and reconfigure the cards, for both ends, I tried this on 2 links that were problematic and the nstreme problems dissapeared, (same problems as you describe)

Post if it works!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gfhahsvhj and 64 guests