Community discussions

 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sun Jun 20, 2010 8:07 pm

Unfortunately Mikrotik Radius Client does not pass some radius attributes to radius server . They described in following documents and supported by Cisco http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_4t/1 ... cidtg.html and Juniper http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/j ... l#id-55548 http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/j ... l-vsa.html etc.

Here is the RFC http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc4679.html
http://odysseus.ieee.org/cs.html?url=ht ... &n=1&la=en


Also in some Dslams it named "PPPoE Intermediate Agent" , TR-101 (WT-101)

How can i pass "Access-Node-Identifier" , "Agent-Circuit-Id" , "Agent-Remote-Id" to radius server ?
Last edited by omidkosari on Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:20 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: DSL Forum Vendor-Specific RADIUS Attributes

Mon Jun 21, 2010 4:55 pm

Anyone interested ?
It is very useful . for example with "Agent-Circuit-Id" you can understand which user connected to which port of dslam . in large deployments with centralized RADIUS server it adds more flexibility to network .
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: DSL Forum Vendor-Specific RADIUS Attributes

Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:18 am

Mikrotik stuff ?
I have sent Ticket#2010062166000111 but there is no reply . Please reply here or there .
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: DSL Forum Vendor-Specific RADIUS Attributes

Thu Jun 24, 2010 1:40 am

"Agent-Circuit-Id" and "Agent-Remote-Id" (Option 82) works fine with DHCP+RADIUS, but in case of PPPoE, your router should do insertion, not just resending... so you should wait for support response =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: DSL Forum Vendor-Specific RADIUS Attributes

Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:45 am

Isn't a way to do that job manually ? for example a routeros script or something else . maybe a trick ?
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: DSL Forum Vendor-Specific RADIUS Attributes PPPoE option

Mon Jun 28, 2010 12:13 pm

Hello,

Thank you for the feature request.
DHCP and PPP implementations are completely different.
We will see what we can do for the requested feature.

Regards,
Sergejs
May this feature available in 4.11 ?
Please do it if possible . i think it is the only way to really prevent bad behaviors like mac spoofing in PPPoE based DSL networks .
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:21 am

Mikrotik staff ?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6615
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:27 am

We are researching the particular option, we will se what we can do.
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:52 am

Will included in next version ?

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 88#p218588
Option specifics are exlained in RFC
http://www.networksorcery.com/enp/rfc/rfc3495.txt
From RFC
+------+--------+----------------+----------------+---+----------------+
| 122 | Length | Sub-option 1 | Sub-option 2 |-----| Sub-option n |
+------+--------+----------------+----------------+---+----------------+

+-------------------+--------+------------------------+
| Sub-option Code | Length | Sub-option information |
+-------------------+--------+------------------------+

You need to write this information as hexadecimal value into dhcp options configuration
Why don't implement a general way like dhcp hexadecimal options ?
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Fri Jul 30, 2010 4:49 pm

Unfortunately this feature does not included in 4.11 . It is very simple to implement and very useful . when it will be supported ?
 
fmenard123
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 6:43 am

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Thu Sep 09, 2010 6:34 am

Are we speaking of PPPoE intermediate Agent ?

See my article

http://www.brisenet.net/www.brisenet.ne ... ESALE.html

F.
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:45 am

Yes . exactly .
Thanks for good article . maybe mikrotik stuff read your article and find why this feature is so important .
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:26 pm

is that part of some standard. We really do not like introduce some tags, that are not supported by anything else for something that has strict standard set.

you cal look at http://www.iana.org/assignments/pppoe-parameters to see, if any of these tags, that are not vendor specific would fit for requested functionality.
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:14 am

what about bellow one ?
261 (0x0105)  Vendor-Specific        See the reference        [RFC2516] 

in my previous there are a lot of useful links about standards .
 
smile__2006
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sun Dec 12, 2010 1:11 pm

Hi, is it possible to do these things:
1. MT as dhcp server, use radius=yes
2. freeradius on a FreeBSD
3. mysql (on t5he FreeBSD too)

MT dhcp send to freeradius data from option 82 (switch, port number, vlan)
I need to dhcp option 60 (vendor class id) send from MT dhcp via use radius=yes to FreeBSD freeradius.....
The task is identify MS windows clients (MSFT 5.0) and other clients.....
What I can do to achieve this)
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:30 pm

What if we pay for developing this feature ?
We need this PPPoE option 82 . it is a must . we could negotiate about fee and payment .
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:44 pm

Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:40 pm

I tried your suggestion and mikrotik reply is
Hello,

We do not offer such service.

Probably we will add this function in the future.

Regards,
Sergejs
 
prcek
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 5:39 pm

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Wed Apr 20, 2011 10:16 am

I am sorry, maybe I am completely wrong, but why the dslam doesn´t act as PPPoE concentrator itself? Why do you need RouterOS as PPPoE concentrator for DSLAM? Or is this any kind of PC-based DSLAM?
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:01 am

few dslams brands can act as pppoe concentrator and their implementations are very simple and buggy . We want routeros for pppoe concentrator because it is routeros :)
 
prcek
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 5:39 pm

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:46 pm

Thanks for explication.
 
felipesilveira
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 9:14 pm

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sat May 14, 2011 1:59 am

I need this too, I have some dslams and we need to control (put some rules) about where the user can be connected (port for example)

We use freeradius and I have only enabled the pppoe-intermediate-agent from DSLAM but the PPPoE server from Mikrotik does not pass the information to FreeRadius

This option is too important for us, when mikrotiks developers will add it on the RouterOS?

Thanks in advance!
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sun Dec 16, 2012 8:09 pm

is this feature added to RouterOS/MikroTik ?
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sat Jan 19, 2013 8:14 am

no any new news on new year ?
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:06 pm

We are researching the particular option, we will se what we can do.
Long researching sergejs :D
MTCNA , MTCRE, MTCWE, Mikrotik Certified Trainer
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sun Mar 03, 2013 5:53 pm

3 Years for researching :-" ...
 
camlost
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 4:50 pm

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:13 am

Most of modern D-Link (even D-Link!) Switches support pppoe circuit-id insertion. And of course most of other vendors.

We want mikrotik only to retranslate circuit-id options to radius server.

What about implementation this feature in RouterOS v6?
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Mon Apr 29, 2013 2:38 pm

See following post
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 33#p364765
Does this feature request implemented in this version ?
PPPoE option 82 or ticket number Ticket#2010062166000111
No, currently option 82 support is added to DHCP Relay only.
MTCNA , MTCRE, MTCWE, Mikrotik Certified Trainer
 
camlost
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 4:50 pm

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Tue May 07, 2013 10:00 am

It's sadly ((

Believe it will be implemented in ROS 7
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1818
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Tue May 07, 2013 12:34 pm

I hope so. This is a must have feature!
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Tue May 21, 2013 10:25 am

ROS 6.0 realesed but still Deep researching ... .
this is one of feature that will force us to use the cisco devices.
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Tue Aug 06, 2013 8:24 am

Not yet ?? ROS 6.1 and 6.2 Released ... :?
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:47 pm

I think it is good time to ask for this feature http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=79166
MTCNA , MTCRE, MTCWE, Mikrotik Certified Trainer
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Mon May 05, 2014 11:06 am

BUMP :D
 
Maksel
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:50 pm

Very, very much needed support pppoe circuit-id. For transmission to the Radius.
I beg do, please.
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Thu Jan 08, 2015 8:22 am

BUMP :)
 
Maksel
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:41 pm

Question to the developers MikroTik.
How to buy licenses Level 6 that adds support pppoe circuit-id ?
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sun Jun 07, 2015 8:56 am

5 years researching ...
no any news !!?
 
Maksel
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Tue Jun 09, 2015 12:34 am

Напрашивается несколкьо выводов.
1. Уволился разработчик pppoe модуля - на нового бютжет по зарплате не расчитан.
2. Кто-то дал много денег компании Mikrotik, чтобы не лезли на рынок, к большим игрокам, т.к. данная функция повышает интерес у провайдеров к данному продукту.
3. Большие игроки пока по хорошему "попросили" некоторые функции не реализовывать.
4. Но скорей всего Микротик - разрабатывает те функции которые спрашивают чаще всего.
Посчитали, что функция "pppoe circuit-id" привлечет максимум - до 100 провайдеров, те купят по 3-6 лицензий - сумма не большая против того, что можно заработать на Roadboard.
 
Maksel
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Tue Jun 09, 2015 12:41 am

Да к стати есть проэкт accel-pppd (http://sourceforge.net/projects/accel-ppp/) разрабатывается одним человеком. Там данныя фукция реализовання одной из первых.
И когда микротик дал понять что PPPoE option 82 можно не ждать - вдолгих поисках нашелся accel-pppd.
Как PPPoE и IPoE - лучнее решение на сейчас - и главное бесплатно!!!.
Для мелких провадйров - супер.
А для круптых - так себе.
Вот к примеру нам нужен был 3й сервер PPPoE. ОС планировался mikrotik - выделили деньги, но тут подвернулся accel-pppd. После изучения, настройки и испытаний - деньги что планировали на лицензию mikrotik - ушли на отдых, пиво.....
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Tue Jun 09, 2015 1:20 am

5 years researching ...
no any news !!?

its like vlan id for radius on user manager, we have to use freeradius
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Tue Jun 09, 2015 8:04 am

5 years researching ...
no any news !!?
its like vlan id for radius on user manager, we have to use freeradius
can't be use that , refer to first posts of this topic .

Напрашивается несколкьо выводов.
1. Уволился разработчик pppoe модуля - на нового бютжет по зарплате не расчитан.
2. Кто-то дал много денег компании Mikrotik, чтобы не лезли на рынок, к большим игрокам, т.к. данная функция повышает интерес у провайдеров к данному продукту.
3. Большие игроки пока по хорошему "попросили" некоторые функции не реализовывать.
4. Но скорей всего Микротик - разрабатывает те функции которые спрашивают чаще всего.
Посчитали, что функция "pppoe circuit-id" привлечет максимум - до 100 провайдеров, те купят по 3-6 лицензий - сумма не большая против того, что можно заработать на Roadboard.
Adding a feature like this not so hard , if they think may be conflict with another parts of RouterOS , can add it like a option of PPPoE Server if enable it enable this feature on that PPPOE server , Easily !

@Maksel , translate Russian to English via google translate is bad .
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:26 am

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=101948
*) ppp - added new option under "ppp aaa" - "use-circuit-id-in-nas-port-id";

:o
MTCNA , MTCRE, MTCWE, Mikrotik Certified Trainer
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:43 am

this option added , but because of Dynamic Queues cant be changed after 6.32 my radius can't use dynamic rate , I must use 6.31 without new PPP option :(
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1179
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:08 pm

this option added , but because of Dynamic Queues cant be changed after 6.32
You should use CoA instead; starting from 6.33 it should now be supported as well:
*) ppp - added CoA support to PPPoE, PPTP & L2TP (Mikrotik-Recv-Limit, Mikrotik-Xmit-Limit, Mikrotik-Rate-Limit, Ascend-Data-Rate, Ascend-XMit-Rate, Session-Timeout);
 
EgyCom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 9:47 pm

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Mon Mar 07, 2016 2:52 am

Does any one tested 6.35rc19

It should support option 82

*) pppoe - added rfc4679 support;
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: PPPoE option 82

Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:37 am

In version 6.33
*) ppp - added new option under "ppp aaa" - "use-circuit-id-in-nas-port-id";
Now i have version 6.33.3 and use-circuit-id-in-nas-port-id works fine . I did not test newer versions and other parts of rfc4679
MTCNA , MTCRE, MTCWE, Mikrotik Certified Trainer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 94 guests