Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
BitsTech
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:04 pm

can not access CPE's when using PPPoE

Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:13 pm

I am having an issue accessing My cliant equipment when I use PPPoE. I am using a RB450G, with OS Level 4. I am trying to access them via the IP address shown for the user under the active connections tab. I have also manualy added a local IP address to a user, and it still will not work. I can ping the IP from within the Mikrotik, but I can not ping those IP's from outside the mikrotik. Is it a routing issue? It worked for a while, but has recently quit working.
Any Ideas?
 
russman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 7:23 pm

Re: can not access CPE's when using PPPoE

Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:07 pm

I had the same issue after upgrading my RouterOS version. Any ideas?
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6047
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: can not access CPE's when using PPPoE

Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:13 pm

looks like routing problem. Device from which you are trying to access CPEs must know how to reach them and vice versa.
Check whether CPEs have default route installed and then check if along the path to remote device are correct routes installed.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: erlinden, Google [Bot], kivimart, Majestic-12 [Bot], MarcDE, normis, oskarsk and 87 guests