Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jaytcsd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:50 am
Location: Pittsboro IN
Contact:

webproxy problems

Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:53 am

2.8.28 with hotspot, using web proxy and transparent proxy.
Sites like msn and foxnews are slow to load with the web proxy on and some clients can't get into banking sites.
Turned web proxy off and the client was able to get into the banking site but her husband couldn't load most of the sites he went to, but I was able to get msn and fox to come up.
Tried setting up a backup server and had it working on the test switch, but when I put in in place of the regular router I couldn't get a login page, still can't even though I pulled it off line and put the regular router in.
It's almost 3am and I'm sure I'm missing something very basic on the backup router, but I'm stumped as to why the intermittent loading problems with msn and the other pages.
Our company PCs use the same T1 line but don't go through the Mikrotik, so I know it's not a problem there.
 
User avatar
infomate
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:30 pm
Location: Dumaguete City, Philippines

Sat Sep 10, 2005 1:33 pm

I also want to setup web proxy for my hotspot clients. Can you post your config. I have unsuccessfully tried to setup web-proxy and looking for solutions.

Thanks for any help.

Robert S.
 
tinky
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 5:08 pm

Sat Sep 10, 2005 3:39 pm

Why do you want proxy when MT doesn't cache content...
 
User avatar
infomate
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:30 pm
Location: Dumaguete City, Philippines

Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:51 pm

hmmmm????

didnt know that! then why in the world would MikroTik put in web-proxy in the first place?

Must be something I "REALLY" dont know! :shock:

Tell me more!

Robert S.
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Sat Sep 10, 2005 6:10 pm

i was facing this problem once i update it to 2.9 it fixed
 
goldclick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:48 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Sun Sep 11, 2005 12:34 am

Why do you want proxy when MT doesn't cache content...
Mikrotik's web-proxy package is squid based and does caching very well, probably the best simple to setup cache I've ever used. Remember that router OS has 2 proxy packages - the web-proxy (squid based and caches) and the basic ip proxy (Mikrotik's own proxy, no cache).

On a hotspot controller with enough disk space or a secondary drive, web-proxy works like magic.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nolat23 and 64 guests