Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
franco
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 6:26 pm
Location: Germany

Samba Server

Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:58 am

Hello,

I need your help.
I want setup a Samba Server.
My clients need have access on it.
If I connect my computer direct with the Samba Server, all work fine.
If I connect the Samba Server over MT, I can't connct with it.
How I configure MT, so that I can access to the Samba Server over MT.

Thanks
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Sep 06, 2005 12:55 pm

Unfortunately you did not tell us anything about your network topology, so this is all just guessing, but maybe
the following discussions are relevant to your problem:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=3449

-and-

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=3546



--Tom
 
franco
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 6:26 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Sep 06, 2005 3:09 pm

My Network topology.

Eth0 = Internet Interface
Eth1 = Internet Interface (Load Balancing)
Eth2 = Local Interface (Clients) 190.160.2.xx
Eth3 = Radius
Eth4 = Debian Server 192.168.1.250

I work with NET (Masquerade)


I hope this Infos are OK

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 86 guests