Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

How have 2 pppoe router on the client side? whitout tunnels

Fri Aug 27, 2010 12:39 pm

Hello, when we install to or clients we use statios psubrigde, and then a wirless router.
How can we do it, when we have to routers? iknow i just can make tunnel, but this will be messi at the end. and wds it out?
Is it som other ways?
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5997
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: How have 2 pppoe router on the client side? whitout tunn

Fri Aug 27, 2010 12:41 pm

station pseudowire allows only one tunnel to be established.
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: How have 2 pppoe router on the client side? whitout tunn

Sat Aug 28, 2010 12:20 am

yes iknow that, but if i set it on station mode, and brigde wlan whit eth1 og eth2 it will not work?. so is it any other whys do do it, whitout creating wds? or manual make eoip tunnels to every clients that have more then one pppoe tunnel?
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5997
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: How have 2 pppoe router on the client side? whitout tunn

Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:05 am

bridged wireless in station mode is not going to work. If you don't like wds, you can make vpls. here is an example
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... using_MPLS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jkyawesome, McSee, MSN [Bot] and 183 guests