Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
leosmendes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:01 pm

Good morning. I'm trying to develop an effective process for sharing the load between gateways securely when the link drops and I am facing certain
difficulties concerning the limitation and / or software problems mikrotik.

I will report the current problems and difficulties and if any measure that is
being resolved and others intend to continue appearing describing this topic.

I'm currently developing version 5beta6 but with some problems that
believe are present in the 4x version:

in ip routes
checking gateway, even configuring ip or interface, or the ping option
arp has not made a result, even with the cable disconnected it is still reachable.


"Enviroiment print" not working in some places because it is neither
recognized as a command

variables can not be deleted and recreated more than once? Or a problem with the command "enviroiment print" is not listing them.

netwach is an interesting tool but would only be valid if it had the option of
select the output interface, I'm wanting to do testing "reachable" in this
tool since the test function ping and arp table route is not
functioning properly. To find out if a particular interface is with her
Gateway operating normally I wanted to use this tool, but for this I would
pigar that an external IP address through a specific interface, eg
google dns server 8.8.8.8, it is not always ping the gateway output
interface that is guaranteed to be on the internet. Another problem with this
tool is that she is telling the status of "up" the wrong way. This
misinformation can be traced to a problem with dhcp-client that will
report just ahead. But back to this netwach he must state to up
pinging the gateway interface that even when the interface is in state
"Looking" at the dhcp-client

In dhcp-client after winning an ip dhcp-server, simulated a loss of connectivity,
and click on release and yet he keeps the fields gateway and dhcp-server
with those of the last link, despite being in a state of "looking."
Detail is that with the cable disconnected him he continued "bold" long,
I think probably all the way to "lease". Ideally it
work together with the interface and if the link status of the interface is
off automatically pass it to the state of "looking" as in
windows xp for example.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:30 pm

in ip routes
checking gateway, even configuring ip or interface, or the ping option
arp has not made a result, even with the cable disconnected it is still reachable.
/ip interface print detail
/ip route print detail
also, you may want to look at Advanced Routing Failover without Scripting
"Enviroiment print" not working in some places because it is neither
recognized as a command
in what places?.. any examples?..
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
leosmendes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:58 pm

/ip interface print detail ???

/ip adress print detail
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 address=192.168.0.1/24 network=192.168.0.0 broadcast=192.168.0.255
interface=ether1 actual-interface=ether1

1 D address=200.150.24.169/23 network=200.150.24.0 broadcast=200.150.25.255
interface=ether4 actual-interface=ether4

2 D address=201.80.38.154/21 network=201.80.32.0 broadcast=201.80.39.255
interface=ether3 actual-interface=ether3

/interface print detail
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
0 R name="ether1" type="ether" mtu=1500

1 R name="ether2" type="ether" mtu=1500

2 R name="ether3" type="ether" mtu=1500

3 R name="ether4" type="ether" mtu=1500

4 name="pppoe-out1" type="pppoe-out"

/ip route print detail
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme,
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
0 A S ;;; dinamic
dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=ether3,ether4
gateway-status=ether3 reachable,ether4 reachable check-gateway=ping
distance=1 scope=30 target-scope=10

1 ADC dst-address=192.168.0.0/24 pref-src=192.168.0.1 gateway=ether1
gateway-status=ether1 reachable distance=0 scope=10

2 ADC dst-address=200.150.24.0/23 pref-src=200.150.24.169 gateway=ether4
gateway-status=ether4 reachable distance=0 scope=10

3 ADC dst-address=201.80.32.0/21 pref-src=201.80.38.154 gateway=ether3
gateway-status=ether3 reachable distance=0 scope=10

in "root" enviroiment print works
in /system for example in not recognized as a command
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Tue Sep 21, 2010 6:32 pm

all your interfaces are running... is cable disconnected?..

to use check-gateway=ping, your gateway should be IP-address, not interface
in "root" enviroiment print works
in /system for example in not recognized as a command
that's because there're "/environment" and ":environment" commands. "/system environment" doesn't exist, but ":environment print" works also in /system menu =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
leosmendes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Tue Sep 21, 2010 11:24 pm

work their way into parts. disconnect the interface cable routes as normal, only after a renew of the interface that the gateway is "unreachable"
not "/system enviroiment print"
[admin@MikroTik] /system> enviroiment print
bad command name enviroiment (line 1 column 1)


and on the other issues that put the first topic?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:25 am

1) change your gateways to IP addresses and try again with cable disconnecting and "/ip route print" after some time

2) find 10 differences: "environment print" and ":environment print"
[admin@MikroTik] /system> :environment print   
"Hello Kitty"=[:nothing]

[admin@MikroTik] /system> 
p.s. "enviroiment" is even mistyped
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
leosmendes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:17 pm

ignore typos I always use the auto-complete tool for no mistakes. so is not enviroiment but environment.

I disconnected the cable routes but in this "reachable" ...
30 seconds later ... "Reachable"
1 minute later ... "Reachable"
5 minutes later ... "Reachable"
30 minutes later ... "Reachable"

Ether3 state of the interface, this interface where the gateway 201.80.144.1 = "no link"

[admin@MikroTik] > /ip route print detail
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme,
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
0 A S ;;; dinamic
dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=189.37.64.1,201.80.144.1
gateway-status=189.37.64.1 reachable ether4,201.80.144.1 reachable
ether3
check-gateway=ping distance=1 scope=30 target-scope=10

1 ADC dst-address=189.37.64.0/18 pref-src=189.37.65.25 gateway=ether4
gateway-status=ether4 reachable distance=0 scope=10

2 ADC dst-address=192.168.0.0/24 pref-src=192.168.0.1 gateway=ether1
gateway-status=ether1 reachable distance=0 scope=10

3 ADC dst-address=201.80.144.0/20 pref-src=201.80.154.189 gateway=ether3
gateway-status=ether3 reachable distance=0 scope=10


in "root"
environment works
: Environment works

in system
envoronment "bad command environment name (line 1 column 1)"
: Environment works

Why the differences?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Wed Sep 22, 2010 5:44 pm

ignore typos I always use the auto-complete tool for no mistakes. so is not enviroiment but environment.

I disconnected the cable routes but in this "reachable" ...
30 seconds later ... "Reachable"
1 minute later ... "Reachable"
5 minutes later ... "Reachable"
30 minutes later ... "Reachable"

Ether3 state of the interface, this interface where the gateway 201.80.144.1 = "no link"

[admin@MikroTik] > /ip route print detail
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme,
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
0 A S ;;; dinamic
dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=189.37.64.1,201.80.144.1
gateway-status=189.37.64.1 reachable ether4,201.80.144.1 reachable
ether3
check-gateway=ping distance=1 scope=30 target-scope=10

1 ADC dst-address=189.37.64.0/18 pref-src=189.37.65.25 gateway=ether4
gateway-status=ether4 reachable distance=0 scope=10

2 ADC dst-address=192.168.0.0/24 pref-src=192.168.0.1 gateway=ether1
gateway-status=ether1 reachable distance=0 scope=10

3 ADC dst-address=201.80.144.0/20 pref-src=201.80.154.189 gateway=ether3
gateway-status=ether3 reachable distance=0 scope=10
is it x86 or RB? maybe try to set disable-running-check=no for your ethernets?..
in "root"
environment works
: Environment works

in system
envoronment "bad command environment name (line 1 column 1)"
: Environment works

Why the differences?
did you read my posts? there're no "/system environment", "/ip firewall interface", "/routing file" and other silly commands. only /environment and :environment!
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
leosmendes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:36 pm

x86
intel dual core
4x pcie gigabit intel

im starting tests on rb433 ok!?!
 
mehran
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 10:18 am

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:46 pm

on X86 use this:
/interface ethernet set [find] disable-running-check=no
using interface as gateway is good idea on Point-to-Point links not on ethernet links.
set IP address for all your gateways.
for default gateway try this:
/ ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=189.37.64.1 check-gateway=ping distance=1 comment=Primary
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=201.80.144.1 check-gateway=ping distance=2 comment=Secondary
 
jackjohn
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:32 pm

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:36 pm

same here
mine is mikrotik 5.6
cable disconnected but status always reachable..
maybe a bug. anyone have info on this ?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Wed Sep 07, 2011 1:27 pm

show your routes ;)
/ip route print detail
and explain your problem in more details: what hardware do you use? have you tried the solution in that topic?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
jackjohn
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:32 pm

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:56 am

i use MikroBits Ainos 2071
ip route print detail shows unreachable, but in the window GUI ( ip --> routes ) shows reachable.
IMHO i think this is why I never had success in setup load balancing.
i still trying to do testing to make sure
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: varies ploblems... i need help, thanks!

Tue Sep 13, 2011 4:21 pm

same here
mine is mikrotik 5.6
cable disconnected but status always reachable..
maybe a bug. anyone have info on this ?

on x86 systems running check is disabled by default. if you want that to work you have to follow what chupaka said - and issue command /interface ethernet set <ethernet interface name> disable-running-check=no
copied from actual router
> interface ethernet set ether2 disable-running-check=no

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wichets and 100 guests