Page 1 of 1

MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:24 am
by tarcisionmjr
hello friends, I come here to warn you that the version 5rc1 torch has a bug in the part that shows the TX is always at 0, since the RX ta working ok ...

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:07 am
by normis
works fine for me:

Image

show us yours, make a screenshot and post here

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:15 pm
by ayufan
Normis, yes it works on base installation (installed on VMware) but not on production router.

Kamil

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:24 pm
by normis
Image from picture is on "production router" so it works for me :) post screenshots of your problem

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:37 pm
by ayufan
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:28 am
by tarcisionmjr
my router is x86.... bug continua... v5rc1 bug torch x86, v5b6 not bug torch work fine...

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:14 am
by Chupaka
TOTALLY UPD: yes, I can confirm such behaviour on x86. RBs don't repeat that =)

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:09 am
by ayufan
TOTALLY UPD: yes, I can confirm such behaviour on x86. RBs don't repeat that =)
Image

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:54 am
by mehran
It shows your CPU usage is %100
maybe it is the causes
plz retry after reboot

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:06 am
by normis
could be related to multicore on x86. we are investigating.

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 1:53 am
by ayufan
It shows your CPU usage is %100
maybe it is the causes
plz retry after reboot
That is not a problem. The time when I made screenshot, through router was going heavy ipsec (15Mbps) traffic :)

Kamil

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:03 am
by ditonet
@ayufan
through router was going heavy ipsec (15Mbps) traffic
I'm suprised, your screenshot shows RB750.
What is your IPSec and Ethernet ports config?

Regards, Grzegorz.

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:18 am
by ayufan
I'm suprised, your screenshot shows RB750.
What is your IPSec and Ethernet ports config?
md5, des.

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:27 am
by fewi
What kind of throughput are you getting with 3DES and AES? Just curious how the different algorithms fare on that platform, and whether 3DES is more or less one third throughput and how AES compares to that.

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:13 am
by ayufan
md5,null - 20Mbps
md5,des - 12.5Mbps
md5,3des - 6Mbps
md5,aes-128 - 15Mbps
md5,aes-192 - 14Mbps
md5,aes-256 - 13Mbps
sha1,null - 2.5Mbps
sha1,des - 2Mbps
sha1,3des - 1.5Mbps
sha1,aes-128 - 2Mbps
sha1,aes-192 - 2Mbps
sha1,aes-256 - 2Mbps
null,null - not working
null,des - 13Mbps
null,3ds - 5Mbps
null,aes-128 - 18Mbps
null,aes-192 - 16Mbps
null,aes-256 - 14.5Mbps

all traffic were comming to RB750 from x86 machine

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:41 am
by fewi
Wow, thanks for that. I didn't expect sha1 vs md5 to make such a huge difference. sha1 is generally slower, but not by a factor of 5. Running checksums on 50MB test file with random data with OpenSSL (so disk IO routines etc are probably the same) have sha1 about 50% slower. Not that that's a particularly scientific test, but still.

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 9:17 am
by ditonet
Thanks a lot !!!
Karma up !!!

Regards, Grzegorz.

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:09 am
by InoX
I have another problem :lol:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 11:02 am
by nikhil
I confirm I saw this on 5.0b6 as well the tx rx on x86 wit 82576 controller. Same problem with rc1 it shows actual traffic in torch for multiple ip addresses so this is some kind of the bug. Its good to see other people also experiencing this. Using dell r200

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 6:12 pm
by NickOlsen
I can confirm the multiple IP traffic torch bug. And can reproduce it easy. Was hoping it would be fixed in rc1 :(

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:32 am
by ayufan
Wow, thanks for that. I didn't expect sha1 vs md5 to make such a huge difference. sha1 is generally slower, but not by a factor of 5. Running checksums on 50MB test file with random data with OpenSSL (so disk IO routines etc are probably the same) have sha1 about 50% slower. Not that that's a particularly scientific test, but still.
From my exp sha1 is generally 50% slower than md5, so I don't really know why it capped at 2Mbps. I have other x86 based router and sha1/3des is 50% slower than md5/des. Also I will later test it on RB450G and post results.

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 8:43 pm
by gustkiller
I have another problem :lol:
i have that same problem, but with beta 4

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 1:31 pm
by janisk
we are looking into the problem thank you all for reporting it.

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:44 am
by nikhil
Any fix for this when should we expect the next release? Having trouble monitoring traffic in realtime without torch

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:00 am
by mindaugasr
I have same issue as Inox, pleas see my screenshot, i post topic aprox 2 weeks but no reply :(

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:37 am
by normis
we have fixed this in RC2

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:34 pm
by gustkiller
i can confirm that rc2 torch is working!! on x86

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:44 pm
by mindaugasr
gustkiller, where You get rc2 :) ?

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:52 pm
by gustkiller
it is a pre-release i received to test the HP Smartarray SCSI/SAS driver. Then I downgraded to rc1 because some problems with ospf.

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:06 pm
by mangust
.... Then I downgraded to rc1 because some problems with ospf.
Did you report about ospf bug? Because i'm intrested to use RC2 with ospf ...

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 8:34 pm
by gustkiller
sure!!
.... Then I downgraded to rc1 because some problems with ospf.
Did you report about ospf bug? Because i'm intrested to use RC2 with ospf ...

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:02 am
by znet
Just checked all my x86 RouterOS machines, and Torch works in all cases, in all machines running v5x...

IMHO, sometimes no tx traffic is telling you something other than Torch not working. If you are getting hit hard by intruders, it would possibly show a lot of rx for many IPs, but those IPs are properly not responding to the bogus or intruder attempts. Just a thought...

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:16 am
by mangust
just wait :)
Sorry for flame ... :D
But Just gimme something new to test ... :shock:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Posted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:28 am
by Pada
I also have the same issue as InoX and I would love to get my hands on the fix :)

One thing that bothers me too is that the ports & protocols aren't listed by default any more like they used to in v3 & v4.