Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
zee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:06 am

2 gateway in HOTSPOT

Wed Sep 21, 2005 7:30 pm

does anybody have answer to this question: I have MT ver. 2.8.6 with hotspot on it and three interfaces. one is for lan, the other two for internet access. I want to setup hotspot in that way so the user could chose when he connects which gateway will use. on one gateway should be denied access to p2p networks, and on the other should be all ports open. ie. user:test pass:test => forbidden p2p, user:test2 pass:test => all ports open
 
zee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:06 am

Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:01 pm

Please HELP, is urgente!!!
 
User avatar
lastguru
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Certified Trainer/Consultant in Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Sep 22, 2005 1:32 pm

I think it is possible with policy routing. i have successfully forgot previous versions, and actually only aware of the latest one, but I think it is also possible in 2.8 to specify a separate address pools for different user profiles. now place these two users in two different profiles and set a policy routing accordingly. I believe this was called dhcp-pool login method.
International MikroTik Certified Trainer and Consultant form Latvia.
I do RouterOS Training and Certification worldwide!

skype: lastguru
 
zee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:06 am

Fri Sep 23, 2005 3:12 am

Hmmm...if I understand you, you suggestion to configure my MT with DHCP server...but this options is not for me, very important the all address to remain static... Btw, my loging method is enabled-address.
 
zee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:06 am

Tue Sep 27, 2005 11:44 am

Hi
I was updated my MT to 2.9 and now I have same problem again.
I'm using static ip address... I know that in new version they have support that some activ user can get script. I'm interest how I can writh that script, which can change that user gateway?
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Fri Sep 30, 2005 3:03 pm

hi zee can you spesific your problem?

you want to make 2 gateway in one pc right?

and 2 gateway with a diffrent config.
and you want these 2 gateway communicate?
thats is posibble...!
i like it
 
zee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:06 am

Fri Sep 30, 2005 10:07 pm

# NAME
0 LINK97
1 D main



Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
# SRC-ADDRESS DST-ADDRESS INTERFACE FLOW ACTION TABLE
0 192.168.250.3/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
1 192.168.250.4/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
2 192.168.250.6/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
3 192.168.250.8/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
4 192.168.250.10/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
5 192.168.250.11/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
6 192.168.250.12/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
7 192.168.250.13/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
8 192.168.250.15/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
9 192.168.250.18/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
10 192.168.250.19/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
11 192.168.250.20/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
12 192.168.250.24/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
13 192.168.250.30/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
14 192.168.250.31/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
15 192.168.250.34/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
16 192.168.250.35/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
17 192.168.250.36/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
18 192.168.250.37/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
19 192.168.250.39/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
20 192.168.250.41/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
21 192.168.250.42/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
22 192.168.250.43/32 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup LINK97
23 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 all lookup main

in tables main:
# DST-ADDRESS G GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 S 0.0.0.0/0 r 192.168.250.98 1 bridge1
1 DC 192.168.250.0/24 r 0.0.0.0 0 bridge1
[zee@MikroTik] ip route>

in tables LINK97:
# DST-ADDRESS G GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 S 0.0.0.0/0 r 192.168.250.97 1 bridge1


[zee@MikroTik] ip address> prin
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.250.240/24 192.168.250.0 192.168.250.255 lokal
1 192.168.250.241/24 192.168.250.0 192.168.250.255 internet 97
2 192.168.254.1/24 192.168.254.0 192.168.254.255 internet 98

[zee@MikroTik] interface> prin
Flags: X - disabled, D - dynamic, R - running
# NAME TYPE RX-RATE TX-RATE MTU
0 R lokal ether 0 0 1448
1 R internet 97 ether 0 0 1448
2 R bridge1 bridge 0 0 1448
3 R internet 98 ether 0 0 1448
 
zee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:06 am

Fri Sep 30, 2005 10:09 pm

I want to setup hotspot in that way so the user could chose when he connects which gateway will use
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Mon Oct 03, 2005 2:47 pm

so you mean you want the user to manually select the gateway if they want to play internet...?
:?:
i like it
 
zee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:06 am

Mon Oct 03, 2005 5:59 pm

yes, by authentication, if user loging with "p2p@name" then he go in one way, if he loging with "name" then hi go in other way... sory for my english

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], eworm, Google [Bot], SiB and 78 guests