Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Abdock
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:50 pm

MT for PPPoE

Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:55 pm

Hello All,

I want to use MT as a Bridge and use it as a PPPoE Server. We are in process of introducing a PPPoe Server +Radius to be able to control our clients.

Is this possible and if yes can you please direct me to HOW to.

Even if somebody can point to any other suggestion it would help us !

Thanks,
 
Syonyk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Coralville, IA
Contact:

Mon Sep 26, 2005 6:29 pm

I use Mikrotiks as PPPoE servers for various things. It works fine. Just enable the PPPoE server and tell it to use RADIUS for authentication.

-=Russ=-
 
Abdock
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:50 pm

Mon Sep 26, 2005 10:23 pm

Thanks for the reply, but can u just outline the steps for it ! As i am completely new to Mikrotik !

Have installed it on a PC and what to do next.

Thanks.
 
Syonyk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Coralville, IA
Contact:

Mon Sep 26, 2005 10:28 pm

I can point you in the general direction of what to do from Winbox. I can't give you straight terminal steps.

Click "PPP" along the left.
Click "PPPoE Server"
Add a new PPPoE server on the appropriate interface
Click the "Secrets" tab on the top
Click "AAA"
Ensure that "Use RADIUS" is checked. If you want interim updates, put that in as well.
Click "Radius" along the left.
Add a new RADIUS server. You'll need the IP of the server, and the RADIUS secret. You'll also need to configure the RADIUS server to accept connections from the Mikrotik.

Things should work now. Look at the logs for info if things aren't working.

-=Russ=-
 
Abdock
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:50 pm

Tue Sep 27, 2005 7:04 pm

Thanks for the outline.

Where does your PPPoE server sit ?

Clients=====PPPoe====Internet

Does the PPPoe server has 2 nic ? and do u configure it as a bridge ?

Thanks.
 
Syonyk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Coralville, IA
Contact:

Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:15 am

The way I do it is to enable PPPoE on a Hotspot protected interface. The router has already been configured for internet access, and the PPPoE server just uses the default IP pool.

PPPoE is mostly used for XBox/PS2 game consoles, because they don't have a web browser that can be used to log in normally.

-=Russ=-

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], josemariaccr, mahfuzazam, muhlpaul and 78 guests