Community discussions

 
piitah
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:36 pm

DHCP client option 60

Mon Nov 22, 2010 11:21 pm

I would like to set DHCP-client option 60 (Vendor class identifier) in Router OS.

Is there a way that im missing?

Thanks!
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5942
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: DHCP client option 60

Fri Nov 26, 2010 10:33 am

 
piitah
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:36 pm

Re: DHCP client option 60

Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:12 pm

Thanks for your reply!

But I'm looking for the dhcp-client option 60

I need this when I connect the RB to ISP's who categorize clients with dhcp-client option 60


Thank you!
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5942
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: DHCP client option 60

Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:19 pm

That manual applies to any custom DHCP option. Add an option, specify option number and value to be sent just like in example.
 
piitah
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:36 pm

Re: DHCP client option 60

Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:53 pm

We missunderstand eachother.

It's when I bind the DHCP-client to an interface that I need to present that interface with option 60 in the discover packet.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5942
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: DHCP client option 60

Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:06 pm

If you mean to set option 60 for RouterOS DHCP client then unfortunately it is not possible.
 
piitah
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:36 pm

Re: DHCP client option 60

Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:34 pm

Ok, thats what I meant :)

Thanks for your help!
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: DHCP client option 60

Sat Nov 27, 2010 12:12 pm

That manual applies to any custom DHCP option. Add an option, specify option number and value to be sent just like in example.
I know it is not related but when this feature will be available for PPPoE server ?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: DHCP client option 60

Sun Nov 28, 2010 5:12 pm

PPPoE has nothing to do with DHCP, has it?..
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: DHCP client option 60

Wed Dec 01, 2010 3:15 pm

i mean , setting custom options for pppoe server like the feature that dhcp server has . http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=42698
 
User avatar
fx242
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 6:22 pm

Re: DHCP client option 60

Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:59 pm

If you mean to set option 60 for RouterOS DHCP client then unfortunately it is not possible.
Really? This is a showstopper for me then :(
Is there any chance this will change in the future? It looks to be a simple change in the dhcp client code after all...

TL
 
Silencept
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:48 am

Re: DHCP client option 60

Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:55 am

Same problem ehere , if i cant put option 60 in the DHCP client then this router is useless for me. Without this option in the discovery i wont get a IP offer ...
 
apap100
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:13 am

Re: DHCP client option 60

Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:31 pm

I'm also in the same boat here, I'm in a ftth area in Australia and my ISP allows either IPoE or PPPoE but I would rather use IPoE if possible.
If I can get a cheap DLink to do it why not a proper router like Mikrotik?

e.g http://files.dlink.com.au/Products/DSL- ... _v1.00.pdf
see pages 29-30
 
apap100
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:13 am

Re: DHCP client option 60

Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:35 am

Have put feature request in over at http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=60251
 
russman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 7:23 pm

Re: DHCP client option 60

Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:56 pm

Yes, vendor code support is needed. I'm trying to setup custom mitel phone DHCP options but I can't. Microsoft DHCP Server supports it, never thought I'd have to turn to microsoft for more advanced network related features, that also adds complexity to what I'm trying to accomplish...
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5942
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: DHCP client option 60

Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:26 am

In v6 it is possible to add custom options to DHCP client.
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: DHCP client option 60

Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:14 pm

In v6 it is possible to add custom options to DHCP client.
Very interesting . what about my old http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=42698
MTCNA , MTCRE, MTCWE, Mikrotik Certified Trainer
 
User avatar
fx242
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 6:22 pm

Re: DHCP client option 60

Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:52 am

In v6 it is possible to add custom options to DHCP client.
Thank you!
I confirm that configuration for option 60 is now possible and is working fine (tested on 6.0rc7) :D
 
Maveick87Shaka
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:46 pm

Re: DHCP client option 60

Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:58 pm

In v6 it is possible to add custom options to DHCP client.
Thank you!
I confirm that configuration for option 60 is now possible and is working fine (tested on 6.0rc7) :D
Hi,
I'm currently "playing" with the online demo page ( my device is on the way! ) and looking how/where set this option.

From what I understand to make my ISP SPF module works I need to set a specific string as Manual Vendor Class (Option60), but going into DHCP client settings of RouterOS, I don't know exactly where I have to put that string. I've to put in the "script" field?

Image
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: DHCP client option 60

Sun Sep 30, 2018 10:43 pm

Screen Shot 2018-09-30 at 22.41.57.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3942
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: DHCP client option 60

Sun Sep 30, 2018 10:45 pm

When you click "DHCP Client" under "IP", you'll get two tabs on the right side of the window - DHCP Client and DHCP Client Options.

On the second one, you add a new option (code=60, name=whatever you want to name it, value - whatever contents your ISP requires).

Then, on the first tab, you click the triangle pointing down Image to the left of the clientid in the DHCP Options row, and choose the name you've added in the previous step in the added tab field.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 87 guests