Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
djrzulf
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 12:22 pm
Location: Czechowice-Dziedzice
Contact:

VLAN on wireless side on NV2

Wed Dec 08, 2010 8:42 am

Hello!

Does anyone work with VLAN on wireless side with NV2? I've checked on 5.0rc3 and it doesnt work...

Help? :)
Przemyslaw Stanislaw Knycz, PSK4-RIPE
http://ispforum.pl/

Futurama: You can't prove it won't happen
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: VLAN on wireless side on NV2

Wed Dec 08, 2010 8:45 am

I'm almost sure that first official answer wil lbe to upgrade to 5.0RC5.

Describe your config in detail.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: VLAN on wireless side on NV2

Wed Dec 08, 2010 1:38 pm

quite correct, please upadte to rc5 as there where a lot of changes to wireless part from rc3 in RouterOS part of your interest.

Also, what exactly did not work, you could not add VLAN to wireless interface, or you where able to do that but it did not pass any data through? Maybe you tried some other tunnel type to pass over wireless link.
 
User avatar
djrzulf
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 12:22 pm
Location: Czechowice-Dziedzice
Contact:

Re: VLAN on wireless side on NV2

Wed Dec 08, 2010 5:49 pm

I can add VLAN on wireless interface, but when I set on both side IPs at the same network it desn't ping each other.

Ok, I'll check RC5, thanks for answers! :)
Przemyslaw Stanislaw Knycz, PSK4-RIPE
http://ispforum.pl/

Futurama: You can't prove it won't happen
 
Freqman
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:06 pm

Re: VLAN on wireless side on NV2

Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:41 pm

I am having a similar issue.
AP- rb800 R52HN RC5
CPE- 711 RC5

I am attempting to use station psuedo bridge with NV2 on N and bridging a vlan to ether1 at the CPE.
Everything works as it should one the CPE when using station and setting ether1 to NAT across a VLAN. In efforts to provide a static public address (I use this config all the time) on the CPE I changed to station-psuedobridge and added ether1 and the vlan to a bridge but I am only getting the MAC address of the actual PC using the static address at the core ARP table. I should be getting the MT wireless MAC if Station Psuedo-bridge if is working.

If I take a look on the PC and hit the 3 dots i'll see the MAC of all the other devices on that vlan so it looks like MAC traffic is making it but not IP for the bridge. However I can no longer log into my own radio through ether1 which I see in the list. I just get a "Logging in" which after about 1 min fails. If I get on that network from another computer I can log into the CPE through wireless just fine(we use a different VLAN for management). While in the CPE wirelessly I can take ether1 out of the bridge and plug in to ether1 and now log in via MAC with winbox! Finally if If I change the CPE off NV2 and N and associate to a different AP everything works fine. Static IP and all.

I know this is a lot of info but there is something up here and the more info the better :)
Any Ideas?
So NV2 does not work correctly with WDS Slave, Bridge using WDS, and now Station psuedo-bridge?!? I have had some luck with station WDS though not related to this static IP issue.
 
Beeski
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 4:42 pm

Re: VLAN on wireless side on NV2

Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:41 pm

I am having a similar issue.
AP- rb800 R52HN RC5
CPE- 711 RC5

I am attempting to use station psuedo bridge with NV2 on N and bridging a vlan to ether1 at the CPE.
Everything works as it should one the CPE when using station and setting ether1 to NAT across a VLAN. In efforts to provide a static public address (I use this config all the time) on the CPE I changed to station-psuedobridge and added ether1 and the vlan to a bridge but I am only getting the MAC address of the actual PC using the static address at the core ARP table. I should be getting the MT wireless MAC if Station Psuedo-bridge if is working.

If I take a look on the PC and hit the 3 dots i'll see the MAC of all the other devices on that vlan so it looks like MAC traffic is making it but not IP for the bridge. However I can no longer log into my own radio through ether1 which I see in the list. I just get a "Logging in" which after about 1 min fails. If I get on that network from another computer I can log into the CPE through wireless just fine(we use a different VLAN for management). While in the CPE wirelessly I can take ether1 out of the bridge and plug in to ether1 and now log in via MAC with winbox! Finally if If I change the CPE off NV2 and N and associate to a different AP everything works fine. Static IP and all.

I know this is a lot of info but there is something up here and the more info the better :)
Any Ideas?
So NV2 does not work correctly with WDS Slave, Bridge using WDS, and now Station psuedo-bridge?!? I have had some luck with station WDS though not related to this static IP issue.
We (freqman and I) tried RC07, no change. VLAN support is not working
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: VLAN on wireless side on NV2

Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:44 pm

I use VPLS for transporting VLANs over wireless. Works absolutely fantastic. Is that an option for you?
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
kyob
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 4:48 pm
Location: Poland

Re: VLAN on wireless side on NV2

Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:21 pm

I use VPLS for transporting VLANs over wireless. Works absolutely fantastic. Is that an option for you?
can You give example config?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bowen73, eg29, UpRunTech and 78 guests