Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
Ghost
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:12 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

"No link" on Rt8139 gigabit, MT 4.14

Sun Dec 12, 2010 4:01 pm

Hi!
I decided to reinstall mikrotik (standing 5.0rc5, but there is a problem with copying with ftp).
Using the netinstall I installed 4.14, it works, but does not see the link to the internal network card (built-in gigabit RT8139), before all was well, replacing the cable did not give results, cable working, but mikrotik link does not see. Put version 4.13 or 4.12 can not, I do not know where to download.
I download and install on usb flash 5.0rc5, but she does not see when you install hdd (on my ATOM based router no cd-roms), 4.14 normally install from usbflash.
And yet, when then there again put 4.14 somehow changed the id: (
 
User avatar
Ghost
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:12 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: "No link" on Rt8139 gigabit, MT 4.14

Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:03 pm

It`s working!!
But now I do not know what to do with the license, because of the change ID:(
 
duvi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: "No link" on Rt8139 gigabit, MT 4.14

Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:11 pm

If you still have the software id (7 digits, xxx-xxxx format), you should first downgrade to 3.30. Then see if everything seems normal in system/license. Then press update license key in winbox from a computer that is connected to the internet. Reboot after update. If all goes well, after reboot you should have the new 8 digit software id.
Then you can upgrade to 4.14, and license should be fine.

You should of course back up your license key before and after upgrading, just in case.
And don't downgrade to a version below 3.30 after you have the new soft id.
 
User avatar
Ghost
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:12 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: "No link" on Rt8139 gigabit, MT 4.14

Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:14 pm

The key was 8 characters, all was well, but for some reason was replaced by id Software, (the drive where i install the OS has not changed) :(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arnoldmikro, eddieb, mkx, roe1974 and 148 guests