Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
dannyboy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:21 am
Location: Nicaragua/USA
Contact:

Aggregate bandwidth by combining WAN lines!!!!

Wed Oct 05, 2005 10:13 am

Hello,

I know early on there was a threat about Aggregating bandwidth by combining WAN lines. For some reason it was taken off.

NOW, THE BIG QUESTIONS!!! IS IT STILL IMPOSSIBLE TO DO IN MT?

Basicaly I want to do what edimax routers do, join the bandwitdth and also do load balance and failover. This would be great with mikrotik!!!.


Daniel
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Wed Oct 05, 2005 2:37 pm

There is a new bonding feature in 2.9 which seems to promise this.

Check out the manual:

http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/interface/bonding

for more info[/url]
 
dannyboy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:21 am
Location: Nicaragua/USA
Contact:

Wed Oct 05, 2005 4:20 pm

Thanks for the info but I read that feature and it seems to only work with two seperate routers. Atleast thats what I understood from the examples. Has anyone tried this before? Well to bond to ISPs WAN on the same router?

Example"

Wan 1 = DSL 1.5m Wan2= Cable=3m
Now have two etherner cards with this WANs and bond them together to get 4m output. This all be done on one single router.

thanks
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Thu Oct 06, 2005 1:35 am

As far as I know this only works if your ISP supports multilink and usually uses 2 pppoe connections to bond together. I dont think MT supports this config. It usually requires special hardware. Check out the Planet XRT 402 and XRT 204 for some cheap options
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Thu Oct 06, 2005 1:44 am

Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Thu Oct 06, 2005 9:28 am

We do that with some sweet code on a Linux box. We have one main server at the colo and each customer has a client server at their location. to date we have a mix of different wan connection bonded. (4 ADSL 256x1.5) (3 ADSL 256x1.5 + 1 ADSL 384x3.5) (2 ADSL 256x1.5 + 1 isdn 128k) (1 cable 5.0 + 1 T1 1.5) (2 ADSL 384x3.5 + 1 cable 5.0)
The biggest seller is 3 or 4 384x3.5 ADSL lines.
Look at like this, We can give them 4 local phone lines for faxing, local calls 911 and backup/ VoIP for long distance / Internet 1.5 up X 14.0 down / Lots of IPs / and all for 600.00 a month which they would pay for a T1 line.
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Fri Oct 07, 2005 12:48 am

Jober,,
Can I get some info on that, I have clients that would be interested..

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
oceanlan
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 12:35 am
Contact:

jober...how do you?

Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:55 am

Hey Jober...

Great info. I understand the Voip, Inet, but how do you furnish the local pots lines? Do you have to make an agreement with your local telco for the stripped down line?

thanks for any info.

D.Springman
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:19 am

Jober,,
Can I get some info on that, I have clients that would be interested..

Craig
I would be glad to help but I need you to contact me by email or phone.
I don't want to pizz off the forum police.

James Ober
james at skycom1 dot com
/5\/0\/4\/2\/3\/4\/2\/7\/4\/8\
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Re: jober...how do you?

Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:26 am

Hey Jober...

Great info. I understand the Voip, Inet, but how do you furnish the local pots lines? Do you have to make an agreement with your local telco for the stripped down line?

thanks for any info.

D.Springman
We resell Bell South local service at our cost. And the lines as you say are stripped down, only there for backup, 911 and DSL to run over.

Some customers already have two or three lines to start with. And needing more makes them look at fraq.T1 till they see the price compared to ours.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, Google [Bot] and 92 guests