Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

PPPoE & IPv6

Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:45 pm

Is anyone doing this? Is there a HOW-TO or anything on WIKI? Anyone share a sample config?

I do not see where the IP 'pools' supports IPv6? I imagine you assign every user a single IPv6 IP and also route them an entire subnet of IPv6?
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6045
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:53 pm

Address pools does not support IPv6, yet.
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:00 pm

Can you assign a PPPoE user both an IPv4 and an IPv6 IP at same time?
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6045
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:08 pm

Yes there are two separate parameters for ppp secrets

remote-address - this is for ipv4 address
remote-ipv6-prefix - this one is for ipv6 prefix
 
prcek
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 5:39 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Mon Jan 10, 2011 8:32 pm

Yes there are two separate parameters for ppp secrets

remote-address - this is for ipv4 address
remote-ipv6-prefix - this one is for ipv6 prefix
For radius scenario

remote-address = framed-ip-address
remote-ipv6-prefix = framed-ipv6-prefix

rigt? So in my case, framed-ipv6-prefix reply attribute is ignored by NAS. PPPoE session set fe80::x/64 route entry only. On both sides (NAS and client). I didnt have time to check what is going wrong, but if you have any ideas please let me know, thanks.

prcek
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Thu Jan 13, 2011 2:20 am

>>remote-address - this is for ipv4 address

So this routes and assigns the PPPoE client the IPv4 IP.

>>remote-ipv6-prefix - this one is for ipv6 prefix

So this routes the IPv6 subnet and assigns the subnet to the PPPoE client? So does it also tell the PPPoE client what its subnet is?
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Thu Jan 13, 2011 2:50 am

 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:05 pm

I also interested in RADIUS scenario .
 
User avatar
shade
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:40 pm
Location: Russia,Maykop

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:57 am

I made it working with FreeRADIUS.

It is possible to give both IPv4 and IPv6 address in one session.
TABLE radcheck

id  username  attribute   op  value
1   alex      Password    ==  test


TABLE radusergroup

username  groupname   priority
alex      ppp         1


TABLE radgroupreply (common attributes which we give every ppp-user)
id   groupname   attribute         op     value
1    ppp         Framed-Protocol   =      PPP
2    ppp         Service-Type      =      Framed-User


TABLE radreply (user-specific attributes, IPv4 and IPv6 addresses)
id  username   attribute            op    value
6   alex       Framed-IPv6-Prefix   =     2001:470:9de7:11::/64
3   alex       Framed-IP-Address    =     10.9.1.11
4   alex       Framed-IP-Netmask    =     255.255.255.255
But I cannot find a billing with IPv6 accounting support. Anyone can advice something?
Нерешаемых проблем нет — есть проблемы, которые никто не решает
 
prcek
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 5:39 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:46 pm

Shade, could you post your /ipv6 address print from pppoe client please? In my case, it shows:
0 DL fe80::20c:42ff:fe0d:e5b/64                  bridge1_local       no       
 1 DL fe80::20c:42ff:fe0d:e5f/64                  bridge2_wan         no       
 2 DL fe80::a/64                                  pppoe-out1          no 
and there is no sight about framed-ipv6-prefix (xx:xx:1:2710::/64). My route list on pppoe client shows:
 0 ADS  ::/0                     pppoe-out1               1       
 1 ADS  fe80::50/128             pppoe-out1               1   
and again, nothing about framed-ipv6-prefix.

The NAS side shows framed-ipv6-prefix after successful pppoe login:
 0 A S  ::/0                     xx:xx:1:3e8::1       1       
 1 ADS  xx:xx:1:2710::/64    <pppoe-AUAGGR2y>         1       
 2 ADS  fe80::a/128              <pppoe-AUAGGR2y>         1  
Is this all correct? I dont think so.

Prcek
 
User avatar
shade
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:40 pm
Location: Russia,Maykop

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:11 pm

hm.. client side seems doen't work

I tested it with Windows 7 as client and RB750 (5.0rc5) as server and it is works.

I tried RB750(5.0rc8) as client and RB750 (5.0rc5) as server and it seems doesn't work. I don't see neither IPv6 address no IPv6 route, neither on client's side no on server's side.
Нерешаемых проблем нет — есть проблемы, которые никто не решает
 
User avatar
shade
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:40 pm
Location: Russia,Maykop

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:30 pm

sorry, on server side I see route
[admin@MikroTik] > /ipv6 route print 
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, o - ospf, b - bgp, U - unreachable 
 #      DST-ADDRESS              GATEWAY                  DISTANCE
 0 A S  ::/0                     2001:470:1f0a:1b4e::1    1       
 1 ADC  2001:470:1f0a:1b4e::/64  he-ipv6                  0       
 2 ADC  2001:470:1f0b:1b4e::/64  ether1-gateway           0       
 3 A S  2001:470:9de7:1::/64     2001:470:1f0b:1b4e::10   1       
 4 ADS  2001:470:9de7:11::/64    <pptp-alex>              1       
 5 ADS  fe80::b/128              <pptp-alex>              1       
[admin@MikroTik] > ping 2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1
HOST                                    SIZE  TTL TIME  STATUS                                                                                                                     
2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1  56    64  0ms   echo reply                                                                                                                 
2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1  56    64  0ms   echo reply                                                                                                                 
2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1  56    64  0ms   echo reply                                                                                                                 
    sent=3 received=3 packet-loss=0% min-rtt=0ms avg-rtt=0ms max-rtt=0ms 

[admin@MikroTik] >
but on client side only fe80:* and it is
[admin@MikroTik] > /ipv6 route print 
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, o - ospf, b - bgp, U - unreachable 
 #      DST-ADDRESS              GATEWAY                  DISTANCE
 0 ADS  ::/0                     pptp-out1                1       
 1 X S  ::/0                     2001:470:1f0b:1b4e::1    1       
 2 ADS  fe80::4e/128             pptp-out1                1       
[admin@MikroTik] > ping 2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1
HOST                                    SIZE  TTL TIME  STATUS                                                                                                                     
fe80::4e                                104   64  1ms   destination unreachable                                                                                                    
fe80::4e                                104   64  0ms   destination unreachable                                                                                                    
fe80::4e                                104   64  1ms   destination unreachable                                                                                                    
    sent=3 received=0 packet-loss=100% 

[admin@MikroTik] >
Нерешаемых проблем нет — есть проблемы, которые никто не решает
 
User avatar
shade
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:40 pm
Location: Russia,Maykop

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:40 pm

But I think that's is normal, because routers do not have clientside stateless configuration (and it is documented somewhere)... and you must add address manually, this way works!
[admin@MikroTik] > /ipv6 address add address=2001:470:9de7:11::10/64 interface=pptp-out1 
[admin@MikroTik] > ping 2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1
HOST                                    SIZE  TTL TIME  STATUS                                                                                                                     
2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1  56    63  1ms   echo reply                                                                                                                 
2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1  56    63  1ms   echo reply                                                                                                                 
2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1  56    63  1ms   echo reply                                                                                                                 
2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1  56    63  1ms   echo reply                                                                                                                 
    sent=4 received=4 packet-loss=0% min-rtt=1ms avg-rtt=1ms max-rtt=1ms 

[admin@MikroTik] > /ipv6 address print           
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic, G - global, L - link-local 
 #    ADDRESS                                     INTERFACE                                                                                                               ADVERTISE
 0 XG 2001:470:1f0b:1b4e::10/64                   ether1-gateway                                                                                                          no       
 1 XG 2001:470:9de7:1::1/64                       ether2-local-master                                                                                                     yes      
 2 DL fe80::20c:42ff:fe80:b2c6/64                 ether2-local-master                                                                                                     no       
 3 DL fe80::20c:42ff:fe80:b2c8/64                 ether4-local-slave                                                                                                      no       
 4 DL fe80::20c:42ff:fe80:b2c9/64                 ether5-local-slave                                                                                                      no       
 5 DL fe80::20c:42ff:fe80:b2c5/64                 vlan3                                                                                                                   no       
 6 DL fe80::20c:42ff:fe80:b2c5/64                 vlan10                                                                                                                  no       
 7 DL fe80::20c:42ff:fe80:b2c5/64                 vlan1                                                                                                                   no       
 8 DL fe80::20c:42ff:fe80:b2c5/64                 ether1-gateway                                                                                                          no       
 9 DL fe80::20c:42ff:fe80:b2c5/64                 br0                                                                                                                     no       
10 DL fe80::b/64                                  pptp-out1                                                                                                               no       
11  G 2001:470:9de7:11::10/64                     pptp-out1                                                                                                               yes      
[admin@MikroTik] > /ipv6 address disable numbers=11
[admin@MikroTik] > /ipv6 address enable numbers=11        
[admin@MikroTik] > ping 2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1
HOST                                    SIZE  TTL TIME  STATUS                                                                                                                     
2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1  56    63  1ms   echo reply                                                                                                                 
2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1  56    63  1ms   echo reply                                                                                                                 
2001:470:1f0b:1b4e:4a5b:39ff:fe06:72a1  56    63  0ms   echo reply                                                                                                                 
    sent=3 received=3 packet-loss=0% min-rtt=0ms avg-rtt=0ms max-rtt=1ms 

[admin@MikroTik] > 
Нерешаемых проблем нет — есть проблемы, которые никто не решает
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:19 am

RouterOS PPPoE client is not yet capable to get IPv6 prefix from PPPoE-server.

It gets link local address and that is it.
 
prcek
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 5:39 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Wed Jan 26, 2011 10:27 pm

RouterOS PPPoE client is not yet capable to get IPv6 prefix from PPPoE-server.

It gets link local address and that is it.
"not yet" means "still in progress" or could we take it as a final feature? Thank you shade and janisk.

prcek
 
User avatar
m4rk0
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:30 pm
Location: BA

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:18 am

Is anyone doing this? Is there a HOW-TO or anything on WIKI? Anyone share a sample config?

I do not see where the IP 'pools' supports IPv6? I imagine you assign every user a single IPv6 IP and also route them an entire subnet of IPv6?
What about NAT 1:1?
PPPoE (local IPv4) / GATEWAY bind local IPv4 to public IPv6?
http://www.mreza-wisp.ba/
Please, give Karma if I fix your problem
Certified MTCNA
 
prcek
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 5:39 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:18 am

RouterOS PPPoE client is not yet capable to get IPv6 prefix from PPPoE-server.

It gets link local address and that is it.
I have spent some time thinking about it. Client RouterOS can´t know which of interfaces on the router is local and that´s why RouterOS can´t add the IPv6 address to right (local) interface or bridge. We can do it by hand, that´s no problem here of course. But it could be handy to know, what IPv6 prefix is waiting for client, so we have not to ask the ISP. Client RouterOS PPPoE should add (disabled) IPv6 address to (for example pppoe) interface and next step admin of the client router will decide which interface of the router is local and change (and enable) IPv6 adress to this interface.

prcek
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:23 am

as i wrote before - router is not yet capable to receive any IPv6 prefix of any kind in any way. Feature of router receiving prefix is in our TO-DO list.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1871
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:33 am

Thanks Janis,

We all look forward to this feature being completed.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:31 am

 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:04 am

With IPv4 we assign PPPoE users a single IPv4. We also have proxy ARP enable on the PPPoE servers Internet gateway facing interface. When the gateway does an ARP request the PPPoE server answers on behalf of the PPPoE user with that IP.

How does this work on PPPoE user with an IPv6 prefix?
 
fato
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 1:29 am

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Feb 18, 2011 1:30 am

Pote tha to ftiaksete gamo tin panagia sas?
 
User avatar
m4rk0
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:30 pm
Location: BA

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:20 am

And we just need to wait :)
When bigger countries transfer to IPv6 they will free IPv4 space :D
http://www.mreza-wisp.ba/
Please, give Karma if I fix your problem
Certified MTCNA
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:11 am

Say what? Your going to be waiting a looooong time for v4 space to release and it wont be much use as the tipping point to release it will be when most content is on v6
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:17 am

rigt? So in my case, framed-ipv6-prefix reply attribute is ignored by NAS. PPPoE session set fe80::x/64 route entry only. On both sides (NAS and client). I didnt have time to check what is going wrong, but if you have any ideas please let me know, thanks.
My client is windows 7 and i have same problem . with mikrotiks own remote-ipv6-prefix everything works fine but with radius framed-ipv6-prefix the router ignores it .

radius server log shows
Framed-IPv6-Prefix: ['2001:470:9de7:11::/64']
mikrotik log shows
Jun/26/2011 16:18:31 radius,debug,packet     Framed-IPv6-Prefix = 0x326130303a316365303a303a31303a3a
Jun/26/2011 16:18:31 radius,debug,packet       2f3634
routeros version 5.4 . any trick ?!
MTCNA , MTCRE, MTCWE, Mikrotik Certified Trainer
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:08 pm

RouterOS expects string that contains ipv6 prefix in form <network>/<mask>
 
mpoisel
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 12:59 pm
Location: Unin, CZ

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:36 pm

RouterOS expects string that contains ipv6 prefix in form <network>/<mask>
could you provide some example please?
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:43 pm

Now RouterOS 5.8 supports IPv6 pools.
Any chances for PPPv6 with PD on next release?
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:10 am

Now RouterOS 5.8 supports IPv6 pools.
Any chances for PPPv6 with PD on next release?
What is "PPPv6 with PD"?
 
jadu
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 9:22 am
Location: Bucharest - Constanta

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:12 am

PPPoE IPv6 PD=Prefix Delegation
------------------------
Don't give thanks, give karma instead!
 
brainy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Unterschleissheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:25 pm

rigt? So in my case, framed-ipv6-prefix reply attribute is ignored by NAS. PPPoE session set fe80::x/64 route entry only. On both sides (NAS and client). I didnt have time to check what is going wrong, but if you have any ideas please let me know, thanks.
My client is windows 7 and i have same problem . with mikrotiks own remote-ipv6-prefix everything works fine but with radius framed-ipv6-prefix the router ignores it .

radius server log shows
Framed-IPv6-Prefix: ['2001:470:9de7:11::/64']
mikrotik log shows
Jun/26/2011 16:18:31 radius,debug,packet     Framed-IPv6-Prefix = 0x326130303a316365303a303a31303a3a
Jun/26/2011 16:18:31 radius,debug,packet       2f3634
routeros version 5.4 . any trick ?!
Hi, i have the same problem currently. Did you manage to get that fixed?
 
JanZorz
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:42 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:41 pm

Hi,

in ROS 5.9 we have DHCPv6 client, that is able to receive PD. Fine, great job, we were all waiting for that.

What I'm missing is the configuration option to which ethernet port(s) we automatically provision first (and consequent) /64 subnets.

On Linux you have this option in dhcp6c config:

config 'interface' 'lan'
option 'enabled' '1'
option 'sla_id' '1'
option 'sla_len' '8'

Anyone any idea?

thnx, Jan Zorz
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:45 am

assignment of acquired address on one of the interfaces with /64 and advertise is coming.
 
JanZorz
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:42 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:52 pm

assignment of acquired address on one of the interfaces with /64 and advertise is coming.
Can you predict when? We are testing IPv6 over pppoe for our ISP and having DHCPv6 client with PD is great, but we need PD assignment to interfaces in order to render your device useful :)

If there is any ROS beta image with this functionality I would be happy to test.

Many thnx, Jan Zorz
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Dec 02, 2011 3:06 pm

if client is receiving /64 prefix, you could get the value and assign this address using script :)

as there is not yet a testing-build available with this feature automated in dhcp-client.
 
JanZorz
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:42 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Dec 02, 2011 3:21 pm

if client is receiving /64 prefix, you could get the value and assign this address using script :)

as there is not yet a testing-build available with this feature automated in dhcp-client.
No way, /64 PD is a very wrong thing to do for ISP.

They do /56 for residential user and /48 for business - as it is supposed to be.

We'll wait 'till you get this feature in ROS and use OpenWRT meantime for testing...

Thnx very much, Jan Zorz

P.S: I would be very happy if you can notify me (or send ROS image) when this comes to beta. Thnx.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Dec 02, 2011 3:30 pm

you do not need addresses for intermediate network stuff, just the end equipment of users should get the address. There you give out addresses with /64

Anyway, nothing that script cannot do.
 
JanZorz
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:42 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Fri Dec 02, 2011 3:39 pm

you do not need addresses for intermediate network stuff, just the end equipment of users should get the address. There you give out addresses with /64

Anyway, nothing that script cannot do.
We actually put global IPv6 addresses on eth interfaces, just for later troubleshooting purposes. Problem is, that PD currently changes everytime you connect and our ISP is fixing that (as this is not a good practice). Would be too much of a hassle to script all that probably (or not?) :)

We'll wait for non-scripting solution :)

Thnx, Jan
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:45 pm

Wow, we are a step closer...

There seems to be one single issue open... ROS should support SLAAC (RFC 4862) for ipv6 address assignement on the PPP connection. I think this is the only missing link.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Sun Dec 04, 2011 7:14 pm

if client is receiving /64 prefix, you could get the value and assign this address using script :)

as there is not yet a testing-build available with this feature automated in dhcp-client.
No way, /64 PD is a very wrong thing to do for ISP.

They do /56 for residential user and /48 for business - as it is supposed to be.
I would think that /64 for residential and /48 for business would be fine. Not sure why home users would need to subnet?
 
User avatar
vegard
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 6:55 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Sun Dec 04, 2011 7:46 pm

I would think that /64 for residential and /48 for business would be fine. Not sure why home users would need to subnet?
Dude. V6 is introduced to give everyone enough addresses. There are enough addresses available and no reason to conserve.

It's not difficult to imagine that users would like one subnet for private stuff, guest hotspot, gaming devices etc.
 
JanZorz
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:42 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:17 am

I would think that /64 for residential and /48 for business would be fine. Not sure why home users would need to subnet?
Dude. V6 is introduced to give everyone enough addresses. There are enough addresses available and no reason to conserve.

It's not difficult to imagine that users would like one subnet for private stuff, guest hotspot, gaming devices etc.
Exactly. Please avoid /64 as PD to end user as we would like to avoid users inventing disgusting mechanisms used for splitting /64 in more subnets. Users will use more subnets, as already mentioned, for guest wifi, private wifi, sensors, local net, media devices etc etc. It's up to vendors, what they'll recommend, but currently IPv6 subnetting looks good. At least /56 for residential users is advisable, if not /48.

For this reason Mark Townsley and I also proposed a RIPE IPv6 policy change to RIPE community - extending initial allocation size (/32) to /29 without additional documentation. Why? Because small ISPs that would like to implement 6RD with one 6RD domain will be able to give out just /64 with /32 initial allocation (32bits+32bits). So, this is so wrong that we proposed a policy change.

http://www.ripe.net/ripe/policies/proposals/2011-04

Please don't use /64 as PD for users. Fullstop :)

Cheers, Jan Zorz
 
marekm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:27 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:16 pm

For this reason Mark Townsley and I also proposed a RIPE IPv6 policy change to RIPE community - extending initial allocation size (/32) to /29 without additional documentation. Why? Because small ISPs that would like to implement 6RD with one 6RD domain will be able to give out just /64 with /32 initial allocation (32bits+32bits). So, this is so wrong that we proposed a policy change.

http://www.ripe.net/ripe/policies/proposals/2011-04

Please don't use /64 as PD for users. Fullstop :)

Cheers, Jan Zorz
How about the /48 IPv6 PI assignments - with ~200 customers in a rural area I'm still a bit too small to become a LIR (for cost reasons), so can't get a /32 but only a /48 IPv6 PI (currently have /23 IPv4 PI for BGP with two uplinks, and just starting to look into IPv6) - is there a chance to propose something to allow making them a little larger, like /44 or /40? As it is now, I can get a /48 and at best give customers something like /60 (for up to sixteen /64 subnets per customer, looks like a reasonable compromise) to have some room for growth (with /56, there are only 256 of them in a /48). The RIPE IPv6 policy is probably still in flux, at least that's the impression I got when asked my sponsoring LIR for IPv6 PI space.
 
JanZorz
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:42 pm

Re: PPPoE & IPv6

Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:52 am

How about the /48 IPv6 PI assignments - with ~200 customers in a rural area I'm still a bit too small to become a LIR (for cost reasons), so can't get a /32 but only a /48 IPv6 PI (currently have /23 IPv4 PI for BGP with two uplinks, and just starting to look into IPv6) - is there a chance to propose something to allow making them a little larger, like /44 or /40? As it is now, I can get a /48 and at best give customers something like /60 (for up to sixteen /64 subnets per customer, looks like a reasonable compromise) to have some room for growth (with /56, there are only 256 of them in a /48). The RIPE IPv6 policy is probably still in flux, at least that's the impression I got when asked my sponsoring LIR for IPv6 PI space.
According to RIPE policy, you *MUST NOT* use IPv6 PI space for assignments to *any* customers. IPv6 PI space is only for your infrastructure, meant for enterprise companies that are multihomed.

You don't get IPv6 PI space if you even mention subsequent customers of yours. Once one of my friends wanted IPv6 PI for small datacenter and told to RIPE IPRA that he'll host servers from other people in his datacenter and give one IPv6 address to one server (all servers in one /64 flat subnet) - and he was refused with explanation, that PI space must not be used for assignments to customers. For that you must be LIR.

:)

Jan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], robsgax and 90 guests