Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna
Contact:

Winbox bugs

Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:52 am

Hi,

I found two bugs in Winbox, easy to reproduce.
Run Winbox, open Firewall window, Filter Rules tab.
Right click for popup menu, mark 'Show Categories',
next mark 'Detail Mode', next mark 'Inline Comments'.
Scroll vertical scrollbar down and bug no. 1 appear.
Latest rules are not visible.
winbox_bug_1.JPG
Next unmark 'Inline Comments', next unmark 'Detail Mode',
next unmark 'Show Categories' and scroll vertical scrollbar up.
Second bug, big black rectangle at the top of list.
winbox_bug_2.JPG
Tested on MT demo routers :D , as you can see ROS 4.16 and 5.0rc8 is affected.

Regards, Grzegorz.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Grzegorz | MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCSE | konsultacje MikroTik Warszawa
It is a book about a Spanish guy called Manual. You should read it. - Dilbert
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox bugs

Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:06 am

Connected to demo2.mt.lv and can't repeat the problem ... Try another computer (OS?)

edit: sometimes bug #1 appears, but only if check in certain order. bug #2 have not seen yet.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna
Contact:

Re: Winbox bugs

Mon Jan 24, 2011 11:00 am

Hi,

I just tested this on following configurations:
WinXP SP3, Winbox 2.2.18
MS Server 2003 R2, Winbox 2.2.17
Win7 Home Premium, Winbox 2.2.16
At the momement I'm not able to test on Linux platform.
These bugs appear every time, just mark/unmark and scroll
down/up in order described in my first post.

Regards, Grzegorz.
Grzegorz | MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCSE | konsultacje MikroTik Warszawa
It is a book about a Spanish guy called Manual. You should read it. - Dilbert
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Winbox bugs

Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:42 pm

i have noticed some winbox bugs on 4.16.When i press filter in /ip arp I see "unknown" in all fields.It can be fixed by disabling enabling any arp entry.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Winbox bugs

Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:24 pm

Not entirely sure when this started, but that's a view of a 5.0rc7 accessed via Winbox. When you start Winbox it looks normal. You make the window slightly bigger, that isn't reflected and a dead area to the right and bottom appears. You add a CPU, memory, or uptime gauge and the window finally resizes. The gauge never sits flush to the right hand side anymore.

Windows 7 64bit as a platform.
before.png
after.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
marcelbohmer
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:14 am

Re: Winbox bugs

Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:48 pm

Same problem on Window 7 32-bit but only on some routers
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox bugs

Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:36 am

We also have Win7 64Bit here, but no such problems. Hmmm ...
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
SeaburyNorton
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 9:39 pm

Re: Winbox bugs

Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:50 am

This is definitely a video card driver issue... I updated the nVidia drivers and the problem vanished (this was a while ago).
 
ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna
Contact:

Re: Winbox bugs

Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:16 pm

@Normis

Wine 1.2.2, Winbox 2.2.15, Ubuntu 10.04 Desktop
winbox.png
Regards, Grzegorz.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Grzegorz | MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCSE | konsultacje MikroTik Warszawa
It is a book about a Spanish guy called Manual. You should read it. - Dilbert
 
bside
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:56 pm

Re: Winbox bugs

Mon Aug 29, 2011 8:50 pm

Had the same issue with WinBox running latest ROS 5.5 & 5.6.
Guess what was the root cause? It was the TeamViewer application's feature "QuickConnect". Once I disabled it - the issue went away.
I guess this might help to someone.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox bugs

Thu Sep 01, 2011 4:06 pm

linux users that have black screens, you can check if you have compositioning enabled and how much RAM your video device has, or how much it has assigned. Try to increase the size. As my experience goes - with 256MB i could open 8 to 9 applications when i started to get black areas. getting graphic card with larger memory solved problem.
 
ofca
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 7:18 pm

Re: Winbox bugs

Sun Oct 23, 2011 9:42 am

Could you kindly fix winbox, so it isn't useless when I dare to open pppoe connection on my windows 7 machine, or have virtualbox running? It's as trivial as adding a listbox to choose transmit interface. Pretty please? ;)
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox bugs

Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:28 pm

please use IP address to connect to router. Check if ehrn you create tunnel route that is added does not send all of the traffic through the tunnel causing your local network to become inaccessible. There is nothing we can do about it if your routing information is wrong for what you want to do. (add additional routes, so your local network is still reachable when tunnel is created)
 
ofca
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 7:18 pm

Re: Winbox bugs

Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:18 pm

Lazy :P

There's a bug, why can't you fix it? :) - sometimes I need to reset devices that don't have any IP address on LAN side, so I can't use IP connection, only L2 mac-telnet connection.
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Winbox bugs

Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:17 pm

Lazy :P

There's a bug, why can't you fix it? :) - sometimes I need to reset devices that don't have any IP address on LAN side, so I can't use IP connection, only L2 mac-telnet connection.
I have (RB 750G v5.7) that problem but I think effect from my pc... I just login winbox with mac than disable and enable port winbox (8291). restatr my pc, login winbox with ip....until now it's ok. :-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 74 guests