Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
manuelritter
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:10 pm

PPPoE IP Pools from Radius

Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:02 pm

Is there any way to get pppoe ip pools from radius server?

We use freeradius and it would be much easyer than configure for each router manualy

Greetings
Manuel
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: PPPoE IP Pools from Radius

Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:04 pm

"Framed-Pool" is what I use with the hotspot and FreeRADIUS to assign an ip pool.
 
manuelritter
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:10 pm

Re: PPPoE IP Pools from Radius

Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:45 pm

What i understand from Framed-Pool is, that i could give the name of a pool already created on the router, right?
Or is there any other way?

Greetings
Manuel
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: PPPoE IP Pools from Radius

Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:17 pm

It does depend on the ip pool name assigned on that router. But that does not limit the ip range. The same ip pool on two different routers could be different ranges.

There is "Framed-IP-Address", but that is much more specific.
 
User avatar
m4rk0
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:30 pm
Location: BA

Re: PPPoE IP Pools from Radius

Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:42 pm

Is there any way to get pppoe ip pools from radius server?

We use freeradius and it would be much easyer than configure for each router manualy

Greetings
Manuel
It's impossible, AFAIK :)
http://www.mreza-wisp.ba/
Please, give Karma if I fix your problem
Certified MTCNA
 
Muqatil
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: London - UK
Contact:

Re: PPPoE IP Pools from Radius

Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:05 pm

It is possible Using FreeRADIUS.
Check the module radippool
You can use a mysql database to store the ip to distribuite.

I've 60 PPPoE servers (one on each AP) on my network, synced by FreeRADIUS.
You have to tune it a bit to avoid IP collisions, but it works, and it works PERFECTLY.
I even choose which range of IP assign to specific PPPoE Servers, when those IP are all busy, FreeRADIUS assigns other available IPs.
Renato Bernardi

skype: medtech5
 
nxl
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:24 am

Re: PPPoE IP Pools from Radius

Tue Oct 18, 2016 1:27 am

How do you tune it? Details are appreciated. Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cudalrm, softov, Spudrageous, thsun and 86 guests