Community discussions

 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Supported UPS`s

Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:11 am

Witch UPS models are suppoprted by RouterOS? I have sucefully connected and installed Cyberpower Value 600E.other upses are not recognized by MT.
 
jtroybailey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 10:24 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Supported UPS`s

Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:18 am

 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:47 am

I know that MT supports APC upses, but why not any others? I have never sucefully connected any ups via serial cable.
Many upses use Cypress Semiconductor Serial to usb convertor. Linux kernel supports it, why mt doesnt support it?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Supported UPS`s

Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:33 am

why do you need to connect it? just use UPS for power, it will still work. connecting is just to monitor some stats.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Mon Jan 31, 2011 12:21 pm

I need it because:
1. I can monitor and grapth line voltage.
2. When power of battery comes down x86 router will "sleep" till ups will have power from line.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Supported UPS`s

Mon Jan 31, 2011 12:52 pm

give us some reliable model names that you would like to use, we will see what we can do
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Mon Jan 31, 2011 1:49 pm

in latvia, we have a lot of Netys PE 400, 600, 800, 1000 models.They are cheap and they works good. There are many replace battery in market here.Link for Linux
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sat Mar 26, 2011 12:16 am

I would like also to connect UPS with my MKT router... Not just to monitor but to execute scripts too. I have General Electric NetPro UPS's. Is there any way to connect it?
 
sonny
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:14 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Wed Mar 30, 2011 1:08 am

Why do Not use Restlesspowerbox ? Www.restlesspowerbox.COM
You can do Monitoring and many other cool things!
Karl Sonnleitner
Senior Wireless-Expert
Restlesspowerbox - managed powersupply for Routerboards
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Wed Mar 30, 2011 10:13 am

did you tryed to connect it to routeros?if your ups is connected via usb what shows system usb print?
 
User avatar
matrot2
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 12:34 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:30 pm

Witch UPS models are suppoprted by RouterOS? I have sucefully connected and installed Cyberpower Value 600E.other upses are not recognized by MT.
You can apply this solution. http://tandem.ck.ua/ups_mtm-eng.php
 
FIPTech
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 1:53 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:26 am

We'd like to see MGE UPS (EATON) supported through USB and/or serial.

This would avoid the heavy cost of the supervision ethernet board.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Supported UPS`s

Thu Apr 07, 2011 1:45 pm

did you tryed to connect it to routeros?if your ups is connected via usb what shows system usb print?
yes, if ups is connected via USB, that USB port can be used to set up UPS at /system ups
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Fri Apr 08, 2011 12:15 pm

is any chanse to get line voltage via snmp?
 
janisbvp
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:33 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Tue Apr 12, 2011 10:35 am

Why do Not use Restlesspowerbox ? http://Www.restlesspowerbox.COM
You can do Monitoring and many other cool things!
Why would you use a limousine to drive to the local store?
Hate this crazyness of complicating things.
There is actually monitoring circuit for MT, made in Russia, that emulates APC ups, but seriously...
You need 2 20Ah/12v batteries, 3 diode bridges, 27volt 100w power supply and routeros on rb4xx, rb7xx will do the rest (sorry, about owners od rb600, rb800 - your boards are... not good enough) - when running on electricity, the voltage will be ~27 volts, when on batteries - about 25-26v, when batteries are low - <24v. Just use scripts found in this forum to add sms warning sending and you'll be fine.
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Tue May 03, 2011 12:25 am

any progress?
 
janisbvp
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:33 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Mon May 16, 2011 3:00 pm

There 'ya go:
http://phk.freebsd.dk/soekris/ups/

Myself, I think, it is so not good to take 12volts from ups's battery, transfer them up to 220, using 50hz and then down to 24v.
Also, 24v ups, on 2x12ah batteries can keep your system up until you have free time to solve that situation, but 400VA 220v ups will last about 45minutes or so, which give you 1/2 hour to drive, say, 150km. Hope, that you own Bugatti Veyron.

Script:
:global onbatalarm 260
:global lowvoltalarm 230
:local thisbox [/system identity get name]
:global voltage [/system health get voltage]
:local emessage ($thisbox . " voltage is " . [:pick $voltage 0 2] . "." . [:pick $voltage 2 3])
:if ($voltage <= $onbatalarm) do={/tool e-mail send to="3712xxxxxxx@sms.tele2.lv" subject="$thisbox went on battery" body=$emessage}
:if ($voltage <= $lowvoltalarm) do={/tool e-mail send to="3712xxxxxxx@sms.tele2.lv" subject="$thisbox battery low voltage" body=$emessage}
The code is not mine - taken from Wiki and simplified.
Else is simple - put it in scripts and run it every couple minutes.
For x86 routers, buy PSU's for 12v operation and you'll be fine.

Just my 5 cents
 
User avatar
dallas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:13 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Mon Jun 06, 2011 6:10 pm

I just ordered apc smartups sc 420va 120v. I am going to try it with mikrotik.
Cell# 507-383-8012
dallasweitzel @ gmail.com
Network and RF engineer
Traffic Engineer
Dallas Weitzel
 
miahac
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 513
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Thu Oct 06, 2011 11:23 pm

Witch UPS models are suppoprted by RouterOS? I have sucefully connected and installed Cyberpower Value 600E.other upses are not recognized by MT.
So did you get the cyberpower working with MT?
Network Administrator
Kansas Hosting and Wichita Data Centers
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:29 pm

yes, it is working with ROS
 
miahac
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 513
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:53 pm

yes, it is working with ROS
Did you have to do anything special?
Network Administrator
Kansas Hosting and Wichita Data Centers
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:55 am

no, i connected it via usb to x86 box and added it in /system ups menu
 
markom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:42 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:30 pm

did you tryed to connect it to routeros?if your ups is connected via usb what shows system usb print?
yes, if ups is connected via USB, that USB port can be used to set up UPS at /system ups
how ? I have only serial port to choose
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Supported UPS`s

Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:18 am

when connected through USB it sometimes will not be visible in /port menu

but still available as auto-completion option for /system ups when adding new entry.
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sun Sep 23, 2012 10:45 pm

when i conect cyberpower value, i can select usb1 in ups menu.
apc ups works with mt like a charm
 
Begetan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Thu Oct 04, 2012 9:34 pm

UPS APC SMT1000I SMART 1000VA
doesn't work with Mikrotik via Serial Cable ( G5 -> DB9) supplied with device.
Anyone have experience with it?

Works fine via USB, but this port is not present in some RB devices.
 
ludvik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:36 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Fri Oct 05, 2012 1:59 pm

New "SM" UPSes doesn't work in apcupsd too. APC changed protocol.

You must use SmartSlot AP9620 card.
UPS APC SMT1000I SMART 1000VA
doesn't work with Mikrotik via Serial Cable ( G5 -> DB9) supplied with device.
Anyone have experience with it?

Works fine via USB, but this port is not present in some RB devices.
 
Begetan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:11 am

ludvik, thank you for information.

Is there any list of compatibe devices like one for 3G modems?
I think it's better to change UPS, than buy 200euro card.
But to which model?
 
Begetan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:32 am

For guys who are going to use Mikrotik like a management card here is important information:
Recently APC has begun shipping UPSes that utilize a new communication protocol called "Microlink". To date, APC has refused to release details of this protocol to the apcupsd team so that we can add support for it to apcupsd. Consequently, the apcupsd team recommends you DO NOT purchase the following APC UPS models (this list may be incomplete; please send any additions to the apcupsd-users mailing list):
SmartUPS SMX/SMT 750, 1000, 1500
SmartUPS RT 3000XL, 5000XL
 
ludvik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:36 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:58 pm

AP9620 price is low ... about 40euro (official from APC is 45E). It's not standard "full" SmartSlot - only RS232 & USB is on it.

Compatible APC Smart UPSes is SU and SC. Letter "M" in product number mean "Microlink protocol" - and thus doesn't work with apcupsd and ROS. For additional information visit http://apcupsd.org/
ludvik, thank you for information.

Is there any list of compatibe devices like one for 3G modems?
I think it's better to change UPS, than buy 200euro card.
But to which model?
 
User avatar
matrot2
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 12:34 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sun Oct 07, 2012 2:21 pm

Why does no one use the UPS company MeanWell?
This solution is very effective.
This solution has the ability to remotely control UPS.
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sun Oct 07, 2012 4:37 pm

Any chances to support UPS functionality by connecting via network to a NUT daemon?
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
patrickmkt
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 5:21 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:06 pm

Also, why not supporting APC UPS that have an ethernet network card? For a router, connecting an UPS via IP seems better than using the only single serial port of the router.
 
Begetan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Wed Oct 17, 2012 10:10 pm

Could anyone confirm that this model should work with mikrotik?
APC Power-Saving Back-UPS Pro 1500, 230V - BR1500GI
 
User avatar
matrot2
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 12:34 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Tue Oct 23, 2012 5:12 pm

Any chances to support UPS functionality by connecting via network to a NUT daemon?
On miktotik (192.168.0.100):
[admin@MikroTik] > /port print
Flags: I - inactive
# NAME CHANNELS USED-BY BAUD-RATE
0 serial0 1 remote-access 2400
[admin@MikroTik] > /port remote-access print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, A - active, B - busy, L - logging-active
# PORT CHANNEL PROT... TCP.. ALLOWED-ADDRESSES
0 serial0 0 rfc2217 50000 192.168.0.198
On linux-server (192.168.0.198, Debian):
root@Beliar:/home/tandem# cat /etc/nut/ups.conf | grep ^[^#]
[apc_tcp]
driver = apcsmart
port = /dev/ttyS10
desc = "Mikrotik-serial-over-tcp"
root@Beliar:/home/tandem# upsc apc_tcp
Error: Driver not connected
root@Beliar:/home/tandem# socat PTY,link=/dev/ttyS10,group=dialout,mode=660 EXEC:'nc 192.168.0.100 50000' &
[1] 1993
root@Beliar:/home/tandem# /etc/init.d/nut restart
Restarting Network UPS Tools: (driver(s) failed) driver(s) upsd.
root@Beliar:/home/tandem# upsc apc_tcp
device.mfr: APC
device.model: UPS-MT-12
device.serial: TND12101506
device.type: ups
driver.name: apcsmart
driver.parameter.pollinterval: 2
driver.parameter.port: /dev/ttyS10
driver.version: 2.4.3
driver.version.internal: 2.03
input.voltage: 13808.0
ups.mfr: APC
ups.model: UPS-MT-12
ups.serial: TND12101506
ups.status: CAL TRIM OL
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:44 am

I meant the other way around: UPS connected to a server via serial port (or USB, doesn't matter), Mikrotik reads the UPS via tcpip accessing the server's NUT daemon.
The issue is I use a Blazer/Megatech-compatible online UPS which is not supported by Mikrotik.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sat Dec 22, 2012 1:46 am

sucefully connected to ros 5.21 ups Back-UPS BR1500GI FW:878.L3 .I USB FW:L3.just /sys ups add port=usb1
 
suhl
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:30 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:09 pm

Hi

This is my first post here and I've found this similar topic already started few years ago.
Let's cut to the chase. There is this great device called OpenUPS made by Mini-Box team.
Here is the link:
www.mini-box.com/OpenUPS
In my opinion is the best choice if looking for good UPS for RouterBoard for embedded environment.
Recently they added linux support. I've already tried to configure it with RB411UAHR but it doesn't recognize it as UPS. It sees it as a device, but ups functionality in Mikrotik doesn't seem to cooperate with it. The question is: is it possible to add support for this device in Mikrotik? Does it need Mikrotik developers to include it, or maybe is there any other way I could do it by myself?

Thank you
 
Begetan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sat Jun 01, 2013 1:55 pm

I have running UPS APC SMT1000I SMART 1000VA with Mikrotik by using Legacy AP9620 Card. The only problem you need device with serial port.
Mtk-Smart-UPS1000.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
solelunauno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:00 pm
Location: Roseto Capo Spulico CS Italy
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:55 am

There is a very simple solution to obtain a low mains alarm from mikrotik: you can use ad RB750UP or something else with voltage meter and power it with two power supplies; one power supply is a common 12Vdc adapter connected to power plug of the routerboard, and the second power supply is a 18V or 24V ethernet Poe, connected to "ether1" port.

If you connect the 12V adapter to UPS protected supply and the 18V Poe direct to mains, you obtain this situation: when mains is present, routerboard is supplied from 18V Poe and will read this voltage (about 17V inside router); when mains is lost and UPS is on battery, routerboard will be powered by 12Vdc adapter and will read this voltage (about 11.3V inside router), so you can use simple scripts to send alert mail when router power falls under 15Vdc.

The routerboard will not be affected by this supply variation because inside it has a redundant supply system made by diodes called "type OR diode logic" wich is also responsible of the 0.7 - 1V voltage reduction of power inside router.

Remember to connect the higher voltage to mains and the lower one to UPS, because "OR diode logic" works according to the simple policy "the higher voltage wins" ad you need mains supply victory when mains is present, to make working voltager fall reading.
SL1 Systems srl MTCNA MTCRE
 
solelunauno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:00 pm
Location: Roseto Capo Spulico CS Italy
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Fri Nov 08, 2013 7:27 pm

If someone is interested, I also know simple way to make RB750UP reset other devices in a remote site, any kind of device of any power supply, also USB powered gsm/umts modems.
Infact RB750UP is a very powerfull routerboard and it can be used as complete remote control of a site, especially if you know well it's limits and it's features.
But I think this subject need a new topic.
SL1 Systems srl MTCNA MTCRE
 
Holekm
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 8:34 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:04 pm

If someone is interested, I also know simple way to make RB750UP reset other devices in a remote site, any kind of device of any power supply, also USB powered gsm/umts modems.
Infact RB750UP is a very powerfull routerboard and it can be used as complete remote control of a site, especially if you know well it's limits and it's features.
But I think this subject need a new topic.
Can you tell me more about this? I have RB751G-2HnD i tried to use usb-power but it not possible as in RB750UP.
 
solelunauno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:00 pm
Location: Roseto Capo Spulico CS Italy
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:13 pm

I use poe output to start a relay. It works better with 24V power supply and 24V relay. You have to put a 1N4007 diode in series with positive output (pins 4-5 of ethernet port) and the relay's coil.
The diode is needed because RB750UP has an internal lock for any pure resistive load, and the relay's coil will be seen as resistive, preventing poe output to start.
So, for mains supplied loads you can simply use the relay's "normally closed" contacts to leave loads powered when RB750UP poe output is "OFF", and reset them occasionally putting "force ON" the poe output connected to that relay.
For USB it's more elaborate, beacause a real USB reset is made only when at less pins 1-2-3 (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB) are disconnected between host and peripheral. I used a 4 contact relay to do this and it works well. I used it to reset a USB GSM modem connected to another device (a radius server, different from RB750UP itself), so I made a special USB cable putting the N.C. contacts of a relay in the middle of a standard USB extension, and connected relay's coil to one of RB750UB poe output with 1N4007 in series.
To use poe output without lose any ethernet port in the RB, you can use a common poe injector (as the mikrotik gigabit poe injector) with the "data+power" side connected to RB750UP eth; so the "data" side become your eth useful port, and "power input" become your useful "power output" port, powered and switchable from RouterOS.
SL1 Systems srl MTCNA MTCRE
 
janisbvp
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:33 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Thu Dec 11, 2014 3:42 pm

Why does no one use the UPS company MeanWell?
This solution is very effective.
This solution has the ability to remotely control UPS.
People like to overpay for things and support crazy manufacturers like APC.
Myself, I bought some 27V Meanwells with big batteries and the script does it all for some years now.
I hate that some crazy people try to complicate things that are soooo simple.
 
bonnecomm
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 8:29 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:48 pm

We've just connected a Back-UPS RS 1500G with AVR and it is working with RouterOS 5.26.
 
chillisock7
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 3:48 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Fri Jun 03, 2016 3:56 pm

Here is a solution to interface any UPS to the wonderful Mikrotik.
Credits to Greg Sowell.
http://gregsowell.com/?p=2093
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Fri Oct 21, 2016 11:20 pm

Witch UPS models are suppoprted by RouterOS? I have sucefully connected and installed Cyberpower Value 600E.other upses are not recognized by MT.
Elsewhere, a post claimed that CyberPower UPS devices work with MikroTik because they emulate APC Smart protocol. I purchased several BRG1350AVRLCD units on this representation, and I have been disappointed. /system ups recognizes the device on the USB cable as a UPS all right, and displays its model and serial, but that's about the limit of it. /system ups monitor always reports the UPS is happily plugged in and at 100% battery, no matter what the real situation is.

I phoned CyberPower and the tech there not only couldn't tell me whether the unit was compatible with APC Smart, he didn't even know what APC Smart was. I asked him to kick me up to someone more knowledgeable, and was forced to leave voice mail that may or may not ever be returned.

I'm very disappointed. Normis, any chance of MikroTIk recognizing the CyberPower protocols?
 
sjobbe
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:40 am

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sat Jun 24, 2017 8:04 pm

Image

What does that red exclamation mark mean?
 
kiler129
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:40 am

I believe nothing - it's just a symbol of the UPS in WinBox. I always had it while UPS was connected.
 
midnightman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 5:22 pm

Re: Supported UPS`s

Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:27 am

is UPSD package supporting older smart-ups?

if not, will be fine to add it. Now I know that only back-ups old models are supported.

thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests