Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
iDen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:26 pm
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia

Mikrotik RSTP + Cisco RSTP bridges problem, is it possible ?

Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:42 pm

I'm trying to build high speed L2 transport network with RSTP.
Seems to be Cisco not recognizing Mikrotik's BPDU packets, and configuring it's spaneening tree topology properly.
While scheme is build directly on routerbards everything works as it should be. I have even replaced RSTP with HWMP+ prtocol.
But when i'm inserting cisco 3550 switch in scheme everything breaks. Configuring it in mstp mode (rstp enabled by default in MSTP), giving low priority id to switch not to become root switch in topology.
Any ideas ?
Is mikrotik RSTP working with cisco RSTP ?

Image
MTCNA
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: Mikrotik RSTP + Cisco RSTP bridges problem, is it possib

Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:17 pm

Are VLAN interfaces put on bridge interfaces or are they one of the bridge ports? Have you tested without any VLAN configuration on Routerbords?
 
iDen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:26 pm
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia

Re: Mikrotik RSTP + Cisco RSTP bridges problem, is it possib

Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:19 pm

forgot to sy that tested on rc7 rc8
i also tried to follow cisco recomendations:
Valid priority values are 0, 4096, 8192, 12288, 16384, 20480, 24576, 28672, 32768, 36864, 40960, 45056, 49152, 53248, 57344, and 61440. All other values are rejected.
also tried to enable
spanning-tree mst pre-standard Specify that the port can send only prestandard BPDUs.
still nothing
in statistics i can see that cisco sends BPDU out of all his interfaces but receives noothing.
MTCNA
 
iDen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:26 pm
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia

Re: Mikrotik RSTP + Cisco RSTP bridges problem, is it possib

Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:21 pm

VLAN interfaces are inside bridge, and not created over it. (in future i'm creating user vlans over this bridges for transport)
MTCNA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], martinclaro and 78 guests