Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kamleshsavanisavani
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:34 pm
Location: India, Australia
Contact:

Routing Problem

Mon Feb 28, 2011 10:38 am

i attach my scenario and i want to on internet on pc but i cant do it so could anybody have idea how can i do it .

Main Router : etho1 : internet gateway
etho2: 10.17.17.1/25
10.17.17.137/29

Second Router : etho 1 : 10.17.17.138/29
etho2 : blank ( i try 10.17.17.120/25)

Pc : eth : 10.17.17.85/25 actual gateway : 10.17.17.1 but in between main router and pc i have one (second) router so i am not sure which gateway i need to use

Problem : some how we need to put second router in between our main and client pc also client dont want to change ip because of he need to change his ip in HQ and its very stress full ( here i mention fake ip actually we using static real ip).

but i dont know how to do route so that client can using internet without change any ip.

Please advice me just for this issue we can roll out our other client .
Image

Thanks
KAM
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
KAM
IT Consultant
Website: http://www.snetsolution.com
Skype: kamleshsavani
 
forne
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:18 pm

Re: Routing Problem

Mon Feb 28, 2011 11:31 am

Why do you need the second router at all? Use fiber media converter that will work as bridge.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, perduahau, YaCy [Bot], zkwvmnur and 148 guests