Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
shade
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:40 pm
Location: Russia,Maykop

Feature request: cpu multi core graphing

Mon Feb 28, 2011 10:50 pm

We have many simple queues and cannot reduce them. But this make a problem - one core of cpu is most loaded, other have low load. I want to see graphs for each cpu core.

Or it will be better to see one graph which display maximum load of all cores. For example, in timeA core1 have 10% core2 have 70%, at timeB core1 have 60% core3 have 30%, I want to see graph which dislpay at timeA - 70%, at timeB 60%. Because highload often moves from one core to other.

But then one core loaded at 90% or higher our router begun to drop packets.
Нерешаемых проблем нет — есть проблемы, которые никто не решает
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Feature request: cpu multi core graphing

Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:40 am

ever consider PCQ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
shade
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:40 pm
Location: Russia,Maykop

Re: Feature request: cpu multi core graphing

Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:09 am

I cannot use PCQ, this is too hard to maintain for us. Maybe, if radius will accept something like routing-mark maybe it will reduce load, but I am not sure what 1000 marking rules much better when 1000 simple queues. As for us it is simpler to buy additionaly server. I just need a tool to monitor a load.
Нерешаемых проблем нет — есть проблемы, которые никто не решает
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Feature request: cpu multi core graphing

Tue Mar 01, 2011 12:20 pm

ok, but RouterOS builtin graph doesn't support multi-core. However, you can use SNMP and graph this information with the Dude or MRTG or other SNMP capable program:

[admin@proxy] /system resource cpu> pr
CPU LOAD        IRQ         DISK       
0   0%          0%          0%         
1   0%          0%          0%         
2   0%          0%          0%         
3   4%          0%          0%         

[admin@proxy] /system resource cpu> print oid 
 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1 

 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.2 

 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.3 

 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.4 
[admin@proxy] /system resource cpu> 
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
shade
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:40 pm
Location: Russia,Maykop

Re: Feature request: cpu multi core graphing

Tue Mar 01, 2011 12:26 pm

Thanks, I think this solve my problem :-)
Нерешаемых проблем нет — есть проблемы, которые никто не решает

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 68 guests