Community discussions

 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

M3P doesn't work with bandwidth test

Mon Oct 17, 2005 2:42 pm

I have been testing M3P to see how well the packet aggregation improves things however I can't see it improving anything so far. The tests are using the built-in bandwidth test over an EoIP tunnel. Setup I have is Mikrotik -> Cisco Switch -> Mikrotik and both Mikrotiks can see each other as MNDP neighbors. On the test I set the direction=transmit and local-tx-size=100. I test with packing and unpacking set to simple with an aggregate of 1500 on both ends but get the same results as when I have packing and unpacking set to none.

Is there something I am missing here? Does M3P still work when you run bandwidth test or does it only affect traffic passing through the Mikrotik?
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Mon Oct 17, 2005 4:04 pm

Interestingly enough I just roled back to 2.8.28 and it works fine. Problem is that we need "interface bonding" which is only in 2.9. Is this a known bug? Any ideas on a likely fix date?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24259
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Oct 17, 2005 4:22 pm

yes yes, we are also testing, hold on.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:03 pm

yes yes, we are also testing, hold on.
Thanks guys. 8)
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue Oct 18, 2005 12:54 pm

looks like we have reproduced this problem - we will check what we can do.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Sun Oct 23, 2005 12:17 pm

Any news on this bug?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Mon Oct 24, 2005 2:17 pm

will be fixed in the next release.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Wed Nov 02, 2005 6:58 pm

Good to see a fix for M3P in the latest release. I will try and test this some time this week. Also in the latest (2.9.7) is "fixed queue time limits". Does this refere to the 15ms delay that M3P adds? If so can someone explain how this has changed?
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Nov 03, 2005 10:26 am

No, 15ms is the property of M3P (i.e. it works this way). The fix apparently was for time matcher in queues.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:04 pm

Is there no way that the 15ms delay can be user defined or reduced? I know it's the way that M3P does it's thing but it would make sense for the delay to be less. I.e. Under heavy load M3P would easily be able to fill a 1500 byte packet in 5-10ms where as under lite load M3P isn't so important as your not loading the link anyway.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 110 guests