Community discussions

 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Thu Mar 24, 2011 6:29 am

Is it possible to make configuration on Mikrotik like this (Cisco):
interface GigabitEthernet0/2.801
 description -NA CNxxxx SPVLAN-801 () ---
 encapsulation dot1Q 801 second-dot1q 801-4000

interface GigabitEthernet0/2.802
 description -NA CNxxxx SPVLAN-802 () ---
 encapsulation dot1Q 802 second-dot1q 801-4000
or like this (JUNOSe):
 vlan bulk-config "spvlan_801-812"
 profile vlan bulk-config "spvlan_801-812" "profile_vlan_base_nvsk"
 vlan bulk-config "spvlan_801-812" svlan-range 801 812 801 4000
God bless UNIX!
 
blake
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 10:46 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:13 am

IT consultant. Network manager. Packet junkie.
1-928-328-1509
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Thu Mar 24, 2011 7:28 pm

Wrong...

Example in wiki is not like my examples... As you can see - Cisco config uses one S-VLAN and massive C-VLANs, or we can use any vlan id for C-VLAN and one S-VLAN. Juniper config is more complex - any combination is possible...
God bless UNIX!
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1818
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Thu Mar 24, 2011 11:16 pm

bda is looking for a way to have SP-vlans dynamically created, or created in blocks such as in the examples.


This is a pretty common requirement, im suprised it's not already a feature.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:19 am

bda is looking for a way to have SP-vlans dynamically created, or created in blocks such as in the examples.


This is a pretty common requirement, im suprised it's not already a feature.
Yes... I am waiting for this feature long time.... but no hope...
God bless UNIX!
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:43 pm

bda is looking for a way to have SP-vlans dynamically created, or created in blocks such as in the examples.


This is a pretty common requirement, im suprised it's not already a feature.
Yes... I am waiting for this feature long time.... but no hope...
Sorry for bump, but any news?
God bless UNIX!
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1818
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Mon Mar 28, 2011 10:48 pm

Maybe put in a formal feature request to support@mikrotik.com and put it on the Feature Requests page on the wiki.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
josepoza
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Mon Jun 08, 2015 5:18 pm

Any news about this in the new versions of RouterOS ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 10 guests