Page 1 of 1

qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 6:29 am
by bda
Is it possible to make configuration on Mikrotik like this (Cisco):
interface GigabitEthernet0/2.801
 description -NA CNxxxx SPVLAN-801 () ---
 encapsulation dot1Q 801 second-dot1q 801-4000

interface GigabitEthernet0/2.802
 description -NA CNxxxx SPVLAN-802 () ---
 encapsulation dot1Q 802 second-dot1q 801-4000
or like this (JUNOSe):
 vlan bulk-config "spvlan_801-812"
 profile vlan bulk-config "spvlan_801-812" "profile_vlan_base_nvsk"
 vlan bulk-config "spvlan_801-812" svlan-range 801 812 801 4000

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:13 am
by blake

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 7:28 pm
by bda
Wrong...

Example in wiki is not like my examples... As you can see - Cisco config uses one S-VLAN and massive C-VLANs, or we can use any vlan id for C-VLAN and one S-VLAN. Juniper config is more complex - any combination is possible...

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 11:16 pm
by nz_monkey
bda is looking for a way to have SP-vlans dynamically created, or created in blocks such as in the examples.


This is a pretty common requirement, im suprised it's not already a feature.

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:19 am
by bda
bda is looking for a way to have SP-vlans dynamically created, or created in blocks such as in the examples.


This is a pretty common requirement, im suprised it's not already a feature.
Yes... I am waiting for this feature long time.... but no hope...

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:43 pm
by bda
bda is looking for a way to have SP-vlans dynamically created, or created in blocks such as in the examples.


This is a pretty common requirement, im suprised it's not already a feature.
Yes... I am waiting for this feature long time.... but no hope...
Sorry for bump, but any news?

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 10:48 pm
by nz_monkey
Maybe put in a formal feature request to support@mikrotik.com and put it on the Feature Requests page on the wiki.

Re: qinq like Cisco or JUNOSe

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2015 5:18 pm
by josepoza
Any news about this in the new versions of RouterOS ?