Community discussions

 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

bridge mac-address problem

Fri Mar 25, 2011 2:36 pm

I have two mikrotik x86 boxes...

On one (5rc07) i have mac address on bridge interface:
 Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
0  R ;;; -M- CNxxxx cn-msk80rs br5 interface (Moskva) ---
      name="bridge5" mtu=1500 l2mtu=65535 arp=enabled mac-address=00:1B:21:4F:69:78 protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 
      max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m
On another (5rc11) i don`t have it, why?
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R ;;; -M- CNxxxx cn-msk79ra mngmt (Moskva) ---
      name="bridge5" mtu=1500 l2mtu=65535 arp=enabled mac-address=00:00:00:00:00:00 protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 
      max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m
Please help!
God bless UNIX!
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: bridge mac-address problem

Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:00 pm

Can anybody help?
God bless UNIX!
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: bridge mac-address problem

Sun Mar 27, 2011 5:12 pm

Can anybody help?
Sorry, but does anybody has some problem?
God bless UNIX!
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: bridge mac-address problem

Mon Mar 28, 2011 9:18 am

Do you have any VLAN port in bridge without MAC address?
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: bridge mac-address problem

Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:43 pm

Do you have any VLAN port in bridge without MAC address?
I have no interfaces in bridge, only have bridge interface, like cisco loopback interface...
God bless UNIX!
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: bridge mac-address problem

Mon Mar 28, 2011 3:07 pm

By default bridge inherits MAC address from its ports.

You can set it manually:
/interface bridge set bridge5 auto-mac=no admin-mac=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: bridge mac-address problem

Mon Mar 28, 2011 5:00 pm

By default bridge inherits MAC address from its ports.

You can set it manually:
/interface bridge set bridge5 auto-mac=no admin-mac=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Thanks. I`ll try. But tell me please: does rc07 and rc11 have any change in bridge creation or processing? As I tell before - my old rc07 box has mac address without any ports in it...
God bless UNIX!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 89 guests