Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
elgo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:34 am
Location: France

OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:55 pm

Hi,

My 450G is fully operationnal with 4.17.

This are 3 problems that prevent my board to be operationnal on 5.0:
  1. cant modify switch-all-ports, answer is "mirror-source does not belong to switch", and "none" isnt recognized, so that if you define a valid interface there, you wont be able to "undo". Bugs not there on v4.17.
  2. pppoe-client (over a vlan on an ether1 non switched interface) isnt working anymore. I get this during past hour:
    02:20:00 pppoe,ppp,info pppoe-fibre: initializing...
    02:20:00 pppoe,ppp,info pppoe-fibre: dialing...
    02:20:03 pppoe,ppp,info pppoe-fibre: terminating... - disconnected
    02:20:03 pppoe,ppp,info pppoe-fibre: disconnected
  3. vlan secure mode is quite borked: vlan-id 0 has to be set, ok I've seen this on wiki, but the cpu port isn't recognized anymore as a valid port for declaring vlan 0:
    set ports=cpu numbers=0
    port does not belong to switch
    It's not a problem unless you have a master port in your interfaces list... which is my case of course.
    Even with cpu port declared (like when migrating from 4.17 where it was operationnal), ports concerned by master-port setup aren't operationnal.
    What confirms that cpu port is involved and not taken in account is this:
    interface ethernet switch host print
    Flags: D - dynamic, I - invalid
     #   SWITCH                                              MAC-ADDRESS       PORTS                                              TIMEOUT DROP MIRROR VLAN-ID
     0 D switch1                                             3E:2D:A1:BC:94:DA ether3-LAN                                         2m30s   no   no
     1 D switch1                                             00:0C:42:7F:40:75 (unknown)                                          2m      no   no


5.0 went stable, ahem...
Bug 1 was there since last RC (which was the first I tried back then).

I revert to v4.17.
Last edited by elgo on Tue Apr 05, 2011 11:50 am, edited 2 times in total.
RB450G - OpenWrt (so much more stable than with routerOS)
-> now: UBNT EdgeRouter Lite

(very unlikely to be MT customer again in the future)
 
User avatar
elgo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:34 am
Location: France

Re: OS v5.0 bugs still around - No GO

Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:33 pm

Well, after thinking a bit, there may not be any pppoe-client related problem, if it's simply VLAN management by cpu port which is deficient.
Both problems may have the same cause.
RB450G - OpenWrt (so much more stable than with routerOS)
-> now: UBNT EdgeRouter Lite

(very unlikely to be MT customer again in the future)
 
Jeroen1000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:05 pm

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:21 pm

bug has been mentioned here also: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=49810

I'm sure there will be a fix. Any time frame on this?
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:17 am

We are looking into these problems. Thank you for the report.
 
willy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 11:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Tue Apr 05, 2011 10:01 am

Hello!

Krishteins: i received a mail from you about 3 weeks ago with same content. What is the state of this bug?
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Tue Apr 05, 2011 3:32 pm

Hello!

Krishteins: i received a mail from you about 3 weeks ago with same content. What is the state of this bug?
This bug is fixed. Currently it needs to be tested internally. This issue will be resolved in v5.1.
 
User avatar
elgo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:34 am
Location: France

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:56 pm

Hello!

Krishteins: i received a mail from you about 3 weeks ago with same content. What is the state of this bug?
This bug is fixed. Currently it needs to be tested internally. This issue will be resolved in v5.1.
Thanks for this clear status report.

Should I open a separate thread for the switch bug on "switch-all-ports=yes/no" command?
RB450G - OpenWrt (so much more stable than with routerOS)
-> now: UBNT EdgeRouter Lite

(very unlikely to be MT customer again in the future)
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:10 am

Should I open a separate thread for the switch bug on "switch-all-ports=yes/no" command?
We are aware of this bug as well. It will be fixed in next release.
 
User avatar
zervan
Member
Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:43 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Thu Apr 07, 2011 10:27 am

Maybe my problem is related: Since 5.0 on RB750G I can't add static MAC to switch port (Switch - Host - New Switch Host), neither modify previously set hosts, this error appears: Couldn't add New Switch Host - vlan-id not supported for this switch (6)

I don't use any VLAN. Could you check it please?
Dusan Zervan from Slovakia
MTCNA, MTCRE
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Thu Apr 07, 2011 2:02 pm

Maybe my problem is related: Since 5.0 on RB750G I can't add static MAC to switch port (Switch - Host - New Switch Host), neither modify previously set hosts, this error appears: Couldn't add New Switch Host - vlan-id not supported for this switch (6)

I don't use any VLAN. Could you check it please?
Thank your for the report. It seems like Winbox bug. Works fine from terminal.
 
User avatar
elgo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:34 am
Location: France

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:18 pm

No reference to the 2 bugs mentioned in my OP in 5.1 changelog, is it normal?
Fixes were postponed to 5.2?
RB450G - OpenWrt (so much more stable than with routerOS)
-> now: UBNT EdgeRouter Lite

(very unlikely to be MT customer again in the future)
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6145
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:27 pm

those bugs should be fixed in v5.1
 
willy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 11:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:43 pm

WARNING! Please DO NOT install 5.1 if you have Atheros-8316 switch chip in use!
Board ssh communication stopped immediately after you type "interface ethernet switch p" (not able to write after to terminal) (issued on p as port or print, and h as host)
(winbox works)
 
User avatar
zervan
Member
Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:43 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:31 pm

Adding static MAC to switch port using WinBox now works in 5.1, thanks!
Dusan Zervan from Slovakia
MTCNA, MTCRE
 
User avatar
elgo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:34 am
Location: France

Re: rOS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Sat Apr 09, 2011 7:16 pm

WARNING! Please DO NOT install 5.1 if you have Atheros-8316 switch chip in use!
Board ssh communication stopped immediately after you type "interface ethernet switch p" (not able to write after to terminal) (issued on p as port or print, and h as host)
(winbox works)
Does this SSH problem only occurs during update or does it persist after a reboot or more of the router?
I'm not too concerned about webfig being broken on 5.1 (I only use CLI), but if working with CLI through SSH is not reliable, I still can't reasonnably upgrade from rOS 4.17 :/
RB450G - OpenWrt (so much more stable than with routerOS)
-> now: UBNT EdgeRouter Lite

(very unlikely to be MT customer again in the future)
 
Jeroen1000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:05 pm

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Sat Apr 09, 2011 9:48 pm

Is the VLAN-bug fixed now? I see no mention of it in the ROS 5.1 changelog.
This bug is fixed. Currently it needs to be tested internally. This issue will be resolved in v5.1.
 
User avatar
elgo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:34 am
Location: France

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Sun Apr 10, 2011 2:46 am

Is the VLAN-bug fixed now? I see no mention of it in the ROS 5.1 changelog.
This bug is fixed. Currently it needs to be tested internally. This issue will be resolved in v5.1.
No reference to the 2 bugs mentioned in my OP in 5.1 changelog, is it normal?
Fixes were postponed to 5.2?
those bugs should be fixed in v5.1
RB450G - OpenWrt (so much more stable than with routerOS)
-> now: UBNT EdgeRouter Lite

(very unlikely to be MT customer again in the future)
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:46 am

WARNING! Please DO NOT install 5.1 if you have Atheros-8316 switch chip in use!
Board ssh communication stopped immediately after you type "interface ethernet switch p" (not able to write after to terminal) (issued on p as port or print, and h as host)
(winbox works)
I cannot reproduce this problem. Is there any addition actions to trigger this problem. What is the configuration in those sections?
 
Fatum
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 12:22 pm

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Mon Apr 11, 2011 12:24 pm

WARNING! Please DO NOT install 5.1 if you have Atheros-8316 switch chip in use!
Board ssh communication stopped immediately after you type "interface ethernet switch p" (not able to write after to terminal) (issued on p as port or print, and h as host)
(winbox works)
I cannot reproduce this problem. Is there any addition actions to trigger this problem. What is the configuration in those sections?
I have this same problem (and more with switch chip)
Ticket#2011041166000202 (with supout.rif from 5rc10 - last working for me)
 
willy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 11:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Mon Apr 11, 2011 1:34 pm

WARNING! Please DO NOT install 5.1 if you have Atheros-8316 switch chip in use!
Board ssh communication stopped immediately after you type "interface ethernet switch p" (not able to write after to terminal) (issued on p as port or print, and h as host)
(winbox works)
I cannot reproduce this problem. Is there any addition actions to trigger this problem. What is the configuration in those sections?
Are you serious? I reset board configuration to default to check this problem exists. The result: problem exists if board in defconfig. How to prove it?
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:03 pm

Can you reproduce this problem on all ethernet interfaces?
 
Fatum
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 12:22 pm

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:17 pm

Can you reproduce this problem on all ethernet interfaces?
system reset-configuration keep-users=no no-defaults=yes skip-backup=yes
RS232:
[admin@MikroTik] > interface ethernet switch p
Hangs

Reset and Winbox
[admin@MikroTik] > interface ethernet switch p
Hangs (CPU 100%)
Also can't login using serial port (hangs)
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:34 pm

The result: problem exists if board in defconfig. How to prove it?
Please check with Winbox, perhaps there is still some configuration in switch section. Also you can try to Netinstall this board.
 
willy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 11:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:12 pm

Heh? I collect all 5.0 upgraded device from my network and do netinstall with all?
I try reset again. Now same state. After reset no config under switch (collect data via winbox) only 2 dynamic host in host table 1 in a ether interface (winbox desktop mac)
and another on UNKNOWN interface (it may be this is the switch-cpu interface, but named (unknown) This problem also found this report my previous ticket)
 
User avatar
elgo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:34 am
Location: France

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:27 pm

only 2 dynamic host in host table 1 in a ether interface (winbox desktop mac) and another on UNKNOWN interface (it may be this is the switch-cpu interface, but named (unknown)
Yeah, I'm thinking about this too, I observed that in v5.0.
RB450G - OpenWrt (so much more stable than with routerOS)
-> now: UBNT EdgeRouter Lite

(very unlikely to be MT customer again in the future)
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:03 am

Heh? I collect all 5.0 upgraded device from my network and do netinstall with all?
It might be useful to test Netinstall with just single device. Currently the cause of this problem is unknown and we cannot reproduce it locally. What is switch-all-ports status if you look from Winbox?
 
willy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 11:55 am

Re: OS v5.0 - VLAN bugs - No GO

Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:28 pm

Hello!

If possible i give you a humble advice: i send this device supout 4.17 and 5.0rc11 and 5.0, if im not wrong you can install exactly same device and config from this supout.rif, if you install this to rb750G and upgrade to 5.1 must see the problem, if problem related to configuration. But in forum many people with many boards crash with export interface ethernet switch. Maybe the problem common problem..

Your question:
In default the switch all port switched off by default and see this in winbox. Try switch on, but problem same.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Msosa and 94 guests