Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mshoja65
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 10:34 am

Configure RB-750G as Layer3 Switch

Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:01 am

Hello All,
I'm beginner to mikrotik and i want to configure RB-750G as a layer Switch, so that can manage both routing & switching together with VLAN.
I have 3Mb bandwidth and 64 Valid IP (75.175.161.73/26) and 3 user, that i want to manage them like this.
User#1: BW=1024 IP Range= 75.175.161.73 255.255.255.248 (Ethernet#2)
User#2: BW=1536 IP Range= 75.175.161.81 255.255.255.240 (Ethernet#3)
User#3: BW=512 IP Range= 75.175.161.97 255.255.255.248 (Ethernet#4)
what should do and how can i start?
I will appreciate your help and attention.
 
dejanb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: Configure RB-750G as Layer3 Switch

Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:39 am

Hello friend!

I need more informations about your problem:

How do you plan to connect users? via wireless, cable...?
What kind of internet connection you are getting from your ISP?

Regards!
 
mshoja65
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 10:34 am

Re: Configure RB-750G as Layer3 Switch

Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:45 am

Thank's a lot for your attention.
Via cable.
Direct Cable.
 
dejanb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: Configure RB-750G as Layer3 Switch

Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:09 pm

Thank's a lot for your attention.
Via cable.
Direct Cable.
Ok,

So, You are connecting users directly from lan ports of RB750?

You can create PPPoE server with rate limits for each user on RB750 easily to acomplish your task.

Regards!
 
mshoja65
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 10:34 am

Re: Configure RB-750G as Layer3 Switch

Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:14 pm

Yes they are.
So there is no need to configure vlan?
another solution except PPPOE?
 
dejanb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: Configure RB-750G as Layer3 Switch

Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:19 pm

Yes they are.
So there is no need to configure vlan?
another solution except PPPOE?
You can use private IP's on client LAN card, and then netmap it to Public IP on the Mikrotik, or you can create some kind of DHCP server, which will assign public ip address to clients...

There is no need to configure VLANs.
For me, best solution is to use PPPoE, it have many advantages...

Regards!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: robsgax, sindy and 92 guests