Community discussions

 
namo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 4:44 pm

Winbox Safe mode

Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:32 pm

What is the Safe mode in Winbox do? I haven't notice something different when I click on it
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:35 pm

Any changes made is safe mode will not be permanent. When you log out or disconnect Winbox, the changes made during that Winbox session will revert back to the original values. It is used for testing things that might cause a lockout, like new entries in "/ip firewall filter".
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24278
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:42 pm

yes, basically if you break something during safe mode, it will undo all changes, so you don't lose access to the router. if you don't break anything, you can permanently apply the made changes by exiting the safe mode.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
maxumi
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:43 pm

it's possible activate the Safe Mode for all access in default. and take it out only on request?

sorry for my english
 
User avatar
amt
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Tue May 05, 2015 11:49 pm

yes, basically if you break something during safe mode, it will undo all changes, so you don't lose access to the router. if you don't break anything, you can permanently apply the made changes by exiting the safe mode.
hi normis,

is possible to get down undo time ? i think when lost the connection it 9 min to undo them... is possilbe to make it lower ?


Thanks
 
prawira
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:11 am

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Fri Apr 29, 2016 5:19 am

i am connecting via wireless to my CRS (RoS 6.35), open winbox and click Safe Mode.
than i do disable the interface wlan1 and surely i got disconnected with my CRS.
after long waiting (about 15 minutes), the wlan1 stay disable and i have to connect with cable to enable it again.

Q: how actually the safe mode works on winbox ? or is it one of winbox 3.4 bug ?

Paul
 
Fraction
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:42 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Tue May 03, 2016 12:03 am

This definitely should be an default option. :)
 
nxs02
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:25 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Tue May 03, 2016 5:33 am

i am connecting via wireless to my CRS (RoS 6.35), open winbox and click Safe Mode.
than i do disable the interface wlan1 and surely i got disconnected with my CRS.
after long waiting (about 15 minutes), the wlan1 stay disable and i have to connect with cable to enable it again.

Q: how actually the safe mode works on winbox ? or is it one of winbox 3.4 bug ?

Paul
yeah agree with u, sometime in some cases, safe mode doesnt help undo the problems
 
prawira
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:11 am

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Wed May 04, 2016 5:30 am

the ROS used is 6.35.1
the "safe mode" work fine on console mode, but not on winbox.
hasn't try on webfig yet

P
 
Delete
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:02 pm

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Mon May 23, 2016 7:50 pm

I can confirm mikrotik 6.35.2 safe mode winbox does not revert changes even on restart.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24278
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Tue May 24, 2016 12:40 pm

Can you both please describe which RouterOS version you used, and also which OS you used Winbox on (Windows, other)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
DotTest37
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:01 pm

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Tue May 24, 2016 8:29 pm

On Winbox doesnt work well.

I was remotely logged in, used Safe Mode, deleted the WAN interface, obviously got kicked out.
Instructed a helper to reboot the Router (unplugging/plugging the PSU) and the WAN interface never came back.
Went physically next to the router and plugged an ethernet cable, used the LAN interface and I see the WAN interface is not there,
Added the WAN interface and everything came online.

Doesnt protect you much from deleting stuff and then asking a person on the remote site to reboot the router.
Im using Winbox 3.4 on RouterOS 6.35.2 running on a CRS125-24G-1S
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Wed May 25, 2016 2:45 pm

I have the same problem. I was connected by a PPTP connection to a remote Omnitik. I enabled Safe mode, changed the IP address on an ethernet port, and Winbox disconnected after a couple of seconds.

Now I have no connectivity at all. :?

Winbox version 3.4, Router OS is 6.35.2
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24278
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Wed May 25, 2016 3:19 pm

and Windows version?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Wed May 25, 2016 3:23 pm

Windows 7 Proffessional, SP1
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Wed May 25, 2016 7:12 pm

Well, the link came back after 20 minutes, and I was able to login.

It is a pretty long time. Can the time be set to lower that?

In my Ubiquity Nano station M2, the "timeout" is 15 seconds. Which is sometimes too short, but 1 minute would be fast enough for Mikrotik.

Can that be a setting added in Winbox in the next release? For example, if you press Safe mode button, a new window will appear where you can fill in the minutes (or seconds) to wait for a response....
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 669
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Wed May 25, 2016 8:01 pm

i prefer a general way to set Safe mode time. and not to have to set it every time u press safe button.
 
Delete
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:02 pm

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Wed May 25, 2016 9:55 pm

Can you both please describe which RouterOS version you used, and also which OS you used Winbox on (Windows, other)
version 6.35.2, windows 10 pro 64.
I had access to mikrotik trough vlan i disabled the vlan by mistake while in safe mode and lost access
i waited 30 min still no access, i reboted the router still no access
had to use console to enable the vlan.
This was on CRS125-24G-1S.
 
prawira
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:11 am

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:32 pm

dear normis,

i am using Ubuntu with wine, RB433AH and CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN with ROS 6.35.2
on console, the config will revert after 20 seconds disconnected
on winbox (v3.4), the config never revert after waiting for 1o minutes..

P
 
ubimikro
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 2:41 am

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:20 pm

same here with metal2 SHPn running 6.35.4 and winbox v3.4.
safe mode does not revert to previous settings (e.g. wlan client mode changed).
mikrotik please have a look at ubiquiti's solution for safe-mode. it's better in my oppinion.

wish:
-) safe mode by default
-) shorter/selectable timeout
-) bug-free implementation ;)
 
DotTest37
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:01 pm

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Tue Jun 28, 2016 3:57 pm

I dream too
 
lazerusrm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:56 am

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:42 pm

Seriously.. This just cost me 2 HOURS OF DRIVING.

Sheesh. fix the stupid button already. Wifi auto scanned, lost connection.

This is a joke guys, c'mon.
 
User avatar
amt
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:53 am

Im using Winbox V2.2.18 and Both of the version 6.35.2 and 6.35.4 there is no problem on Safe mode.
 
loma
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 11:49 am

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Mon Jul 04, 2016 11:51 am

I had the same issue.

I was in Safe Mode, while testing I've disabled the WAN interface by accident, off course it disconnected me but never reconnected again. So Safe Mode doesn't work.

The router is 951G-2HnD, firmware v3.24, routerOS v6.32.4.

OS is Windows 7 Pro 64bit (fully updated), Winbox v3.4.

Please fix this, now I need to drive there and lose a lot of time...
 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:55 am

Any updates?
I'm working with different ROs versions (some RB using 6.19 and others 6.34), I have big troubles with RSTP and I'm not sure I can get connection with remote device if changing some parameter......

Why don't do this:
- Safe Mode OFF = pressing any OK or Apply buttons, configuration is stored
- Safe Mode ON = pressing OK configuration is set, but not stored permamently, pressing Apply configuration is stored permanntly

Or set a timeout somewhere....
 
sleerf
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:12 am

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:40 pm

Planning to make some changes remotely and I need to know if this "bug" is still a problem or if safe mode working remotely in winbox 6.44.1 in win10 with a CCR 1009 8G 1S 1S+ is truly "safe". One thing I noticed is that by default "Autosave on Close" is checked and I'm wondering if this might be the root of the problems experienced by others.

Another question about this is how and where the settings changes are stored when in safe mode. I know there is a backup configuration but I'm using that as the primary because for some reason the primary config kept failing and "forgetting" it's configuration. So I set it to boot to the backup config by default. No problems since but if "safe mode" uses the backup configuration. that could be a problem.

I know this is an old thread but I REALLY need to know if I can trust this to work or not. I need to build a bridge across a couple ports and apply the changes and test it but if it breaks the configuration then 300+ customers will be down for several hours. If I can trust "safe mode" to revert the changes if I break it, then I can do this tonight. Otherwise it will have to wait several days.
 
User avatar
icttech
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:05 am
Location: Canada

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Sun Sep 29, 2019 3:00 pm

Planning to make some changes remotely and I need to know if this "bug" is still a problem or if safe mode working remotely in winbox 6.44.1 in win10 with a CCR 1009 8G 1S 1S+ is truly "safe". One thing I noticed is that by default "Autosave on Close" is checked and I'm wondering if this might be the root of the problems experienced by others.

Another question about this is how and where the settings changes are stored when in safe mode. I know there is a backup configuration but I'm using that as the primary because for some reason the primary config kept failing and "forgetting" it's configuration. So I set it to boot to the backup config by default. No problems since but if "safe mode" uses the backup configuration. that could be a problem.

I know this is an old thread but I REALLY need to know if I can trust this to work or not. I need to build a bridge across a couple ports and apply the changes and test it but if it breaks the configuration then 300+ customers will be down for several hours. If I can trust "safe mode" to revert the changes if I break it, then I can do this tonight. Otherwise it will have to wait several days.

Safe Mode: Can anyone respond as I have the same situation where we have routers that sit in Data Centers and can be an hour or 2 away in heavy traffic..?
(6.45.6)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 79 guests