Page 1 of 1

Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:32 pm
by namo
What is the Safe mode in Winbox do? I haven't notice something different when I click on it

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:35 pm
by SurferTim
Any changes made is safe mode will not be permanent. When you log out or disconnect Winbox, the changes made during that Winbox session will revert back to the original values. It is used for testing things that might cause a lockout, like new entries in "/ip firewall filter".

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:42 pm
by normis
yes, basically if you break something during safe mode, it will undo all changes, so you don't lose access to the router. if you don't break anything, you can permanently apply the made changes by exiting the safe mode.

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:43 pm
by maxumi
it's possible activate the Safe Mode for all access in default. and take it out only on request?

sorry for my english

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Tue May 05, 2015 11:49 pm
by amt
yes, basically if you break something during safe mode, it will undo all changes, so you don't lose access to the router. if you don't break anything, you can permanently apply the made changes by exiting the safe mode.
hi normis,

is possible to get down undo time ? i think when lost the connection it 9 min to undo them... is possilbe to make it lower ?


Thanks

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 5:19 am
by prawira
i am connecting via wireless to my CRS (RoS 6.35), open winbox and click Safe Mode.
than i do disable the interface wlan1 and surely i got disconnected with my CRS.
after long waiting (about 15 minutes), the wlan1 stay disable and i have to connect with cable to enable it again.

Q: how actually the safe mode works on winbox ? or is it one of winbox 3.4 bug ?

Paul

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Tue May 03, 2016 12:03 am
by Fraction
This definitely should be an default option. :)

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Tue May 03, 2016 5:33 am
by nxs02
i am connecting via wireless to my CRS (RoS 6.35), open winbox and click Safe Mode.
than i do disable the interface wlan1 and surely i got disconnected with my CRS.
after long waiting (about 15 minutes), the wlan1 stay disable and i have to connect with cable to enable it again.

Q: how actually the safe mode works on winbox ? or is it one of winbox 3.4 bug ?

Paul
yeah agree with u, sometime in some cases, safe mode doesnt help undo the problems

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Wed May 04, 2016 5:30 am
by prawira
the ROS used is 6.35.1
the "safe mode" work fine on console mode, but not on winbox.
hasn't try on webfig yet

P

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Mon May 23, 2016 7:50 pm
by Delete
I can confirm mikrotik 6.35.2 safe mode winbox does not revert changes even on restart.

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 12:40 pm
by normis
Can you both please describe which RouterOS version you used, and also which OS you used Winbox on (Windows, other)

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 8:29 pm
by DotTest37
On Winbox doesnt work well.

I was remotely logged in, used Safe Mode, deleted the WAN interface, obviously got kicked out.
Instructed a helper to reboot the Router (unplugging/plugging the PSU) and the WAN interface never came back.
Went physically next to the router and plugged an ethernet cable, used the LAN interface and I see the WAN interface is not there,
Added the WAN interface and everything came online.

Doesnt protect you much from deleting stuff and then asking a person on the remote site to reboot the router.
Im using Winbox 3.4 on RouterOS 6.35.2 running on a CRS125-24G-1S

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 2:45 pm
by haik01
I have the same problem. I was connected by a PPTP connection to a remote Omnitik. I enabled Safe mode, changed the IP address on an ethernet port, and Winbox disconnected after a couple of seconds.

Now I have no connectivity at all. :?

Winbox version 3.4, Router OS is 6.35.2

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 3:19 pm
by normis
and Windows version?

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 3:23 pm
by haik01
Windows 7 Proffessional, SP1

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 7:12 pm
by haik01
Well, the link came back after 20 minutes, and I was able to login.

It is a pretty long time. Can the time be set to lower that?

In my Ubiquity Nano station M2, the "timeout" is 15 seconds. Which is sometimes too short, but 1 minute would be fast enough for Mikrotik.

Can that be a setting added in Winbox in the next release? For example, if you press Safe mode button, a new window will appear where you can fill in the minutes (or seconds) to wait for a response....

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 8:01 pm
by freemannnn
i prefer a general way to set Safe mode time. and not to have to set it every time u press safe button.

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 9:55 pm
by Delete
Can you both please describe which RouterOS version you used, and also which OS you used Winbox on (Windows, other)
version 6.35.2, windows 10 pro 64.
I had access to mikrotik trough vlan i disabled the vlan by mistake while in safe mode and lost access
i waited 30 min still no access, i reboted the router still no access
had to use console to enable the vlan.
This was on CRS125-24G-1S.

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:32 pm
by prawira
dear normis,

i am using Ubuntu with wine, RB433AH and CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN with ROS 6.35.2
on console, the config will revert after 20 seconds disconnected
on winbox (v3.4), the config never revert after waiting for 1o minutes..

P

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:20 pm
by ubimikro
same here with metal2 SHPn running 6.35.4 and winbox v3.4.
safe mode does not revert to previous settings (e.g. wlan client mode changed).
mikrotik please have a look at ubiquiti's solution for safe-mode. it's better in my oppinion.

wish:
-) safe mode by default
-) shorter/selectable timeout
-) bug-free implementation ;)

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 3:57 pm
by DotTest37
I dream too

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:42 pm
by lazerusrm
Seriously.. This just cost me 2 HOURS OF DRIVING.

Sheesh. fix the stupid button already. Wifi auto scanned, lost connection.

This is a joke guys, c'mon.

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:53 am
by amt
Im using Winbox V2.2.18 and Both of the version 6.35.2 and 6.35.4 there is no problem on Safe mode.

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 11:51 am
by loma
I had the same issue.

I was in Safe Mode, while testing I've disabled the WAN interface by accident, off course it disconnected me but never reconnected again. So Safe Mode doesn't work.

The router is 951G-2HnD, firmware v3.24, routerOS v6.32.4.

OS is Windows 7 Pro 64bit (fully updated), Winbox v3.4.

Please fix this, now I need to drive there and lose a lot of time...

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:55 am
by el berto
Any updates?
I'm working with different ROs versions (some RB using 6.19 and others 6.34), I have big troubles with RSTP and I'm not sure I can get connection with remote device if changing some parameter......

Why don't do this:
- Safe Mode OFF = pressing any OK or Apply buttons, configuration is stored
- Safe Mode ON = pressing OK configuration is set, but not stored permamently, pressing Apply configuration is stored permanntly

Or set a timeout somewhere....

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:40 pm
by sleerf
Planning to make some changes remotely and I need to know if this "bug" is still a problem or if safe mode working remotely in winbox 6.44.1 in win10 with a CCR 1009 8G 1S 1S+ is truly "safe". One thing I noticed is that by default "Autosave on Close" is checked and I'm wondering if this might be the root of the problems experienced by others.

Another question about this is how and where the settings changes are stored when in safe mode. I know there is a backup configuration but I'm using that as the primary because for some reason the primary config kept failing and "forgetting" it's configuration. So I set it to boot to the backup config by default. No problems since but if "safe mode" uses the backup configuration. that could be a problem.

I know this is an old thread but I REALLY need to know if I can trust this to work or not. I need to build a bridge across a couple ports and apply the changes and test it but if it breaks the configuration then 300+ customers will be down for several hours. If I can trust "safe mode" to revert the changes if I break it, then I can do this tonight. Otherwise it will have to wait several days.

Re: Winbox Safe mode

Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2019 3:00 pm
by icttech
Planning to make some changes remotely and I need to know if this "bug" is still a problem or if safe mode working remotely in winbox 6.44.1 in win10 with a CCR 1009 8G 1S 1S+ is truly "safe". One thing I noticed is that by default "Autosave on Close" is checked and I'm wondering if this might be the root of the problems experienced by others.

Another question about this is how and where the settings changes are stored when in safe mode. I know there is a backup configuration but I'm using that as the primary because for some reason the primary config kept failing and "forgetting" it's configuration. So I set it to boot to the backup config by default. No problems since but if "safe mode" uses the backup configuration. that could be a problem.

I know this is an old thread but I REALLY need to know if I can trust this to work or not. I need to build a bridge across a couple ports and apply the changes and test it but if it breaks the configuration then 300+ customers will be down for several hours. If I can trust "safe mode" to revert the changes if I break it, then I can do this tonight. Otherwise it will have to wait several days.

Safe Mode: Can anyone respond as I have the same situation where we have routers that sit in Data Centers and can be an hour or 2 away in heavy traffic..?
(6.45.6)