Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
GeniuZ
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:14 am

Access router over mac address over another mikrotik

Fri May 20, 2011 8:58 am

Hello, how can I forward mac address packets from one lan to another?
me ---------- ether1-mikrotikA-ether2 ------------ mikrotikB
I want access mikrotik B over mac address, is it possible?
Actively immediate timeout is returned when I try it:
could not connect to "MAC ADDRESS" (port 20561) - timeout
Thank you.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5955
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Access router over mac address over another mikrotik

Fri May 20, 2011 2:34 pm

You can connect to mac address only if both devices are in the same broadcast domain.
 
GeniuZ
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:14 am

Re: Access router over mac address over another mikrotik

Sun May 22, 2011 1:02 pm

And can I do any NAT so devices looks like in one domain?
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Access router over mac address over another mikrotik

Sun May 22, 2011 6:28 pm

No. That isn't how NAT works. NAT is Network Address Translation, so it translates network addresses, i.e. IP addresses. NAT usually happens on routers, and routers still split up broadcast domains.

If you have another router on the same broadcast domain as the one you need to access (i.e. they both have interfaces on the same network) you can use MAC telnet from one router to the other. You can not use MAC telnet or MAC winbox between a client and a router where the data path goes through another router.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
haakon
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: Access router over mac address over another mikrotik

Tue May 24, 2011 10:40 am

You can put them in the same domain by using "switch" capabillity of your routerboard (if it exists) or by bridting the two interfaces.
You can also add firewall rules to the bridge, but i'm quite sure this is very cpu demanding of your RB.
--
Håkon Nessjøen
<haakon.nessjoen[a]gmail.com>

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 105 guests