Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
geroq
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:19 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Bridge stop work after reboot.

Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:54 am

I set up 2 ethernet cards in bridge and everything work fine,but when the system reboot the bridge don't work.I fix it with "/interface disable bridge1"
"/intreface enable bridge1".Sometimes bridge stop work when the MT is running.I use Mikrotik 2.9.2.
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:18 pm

I have seen this happen with 2.8.xx (I think 26), then when I use 2.8.27/28 it is ok

Try upgrading your RouterOS to 2.9.6 or recreate the bridge.
 
geroq
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:19 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Wed Nov 02, 2005 6:04 pm

I have installed 2.9.6 but the problem still exist.Here are my settings:
/ip address add address=10.10.1.1/24 interface=ether1
/ip address add address=10.10.1.2/24 interface=ether2
/interface bridge add disabled=no name=bridge1
/interface bridge port set ether1,ether2 bridge=bridge1
Is there something wrong?
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Nov 03, 2005 10:23 am

IP addresses should be on the bridge, not on individual interfaces. (You can't have addresses from the same net on different interfaces).
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
geroq
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:19 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Thu Nov 03, 2005 10:41 am

It is not important.I tried without any ip addresses and with ip address on bridge,but there is no change.Is it possible to be hardware problem,because when I disable and enable ether1 after reboot bridge start work?
 
aviper
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 5:48 pm

Thu Nov 03, 2005 11:59 am

It is not important.I tried without any ip addresses and with ip address on bridge,but there is no change.Is it possible to be hardware problem,because when I disable and enable ether1 after reboot bridge start work?
Did you try with other NICs? Are NICs with the same chipset or different. Sometimes NICs with different chipset crash eachother when they use a share IRQ.
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:00 pm

Like Eugene says you must have the IP address bound to the bridge and none on the NIC
 
geroq
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:19 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:57 pm

Like Eugene says you must have the IP address bound to the bridge and none on the NIC
I have already done this but with no success.Any other ideas?
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:07 pm

Then it should be a hardware problem.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
ddlan
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:08 pm
Location: Dresden
Contact:

Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:48 pm

enable NTP-Client und Netwatch, then the Bridge work after reboot :mrgreen:

mfg
Thomas Böttcher

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], hzdrus, Lifz and 103 guests