Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
wiyat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:38 pm
Contact:

WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Thu Jun 23, 2011 6:09 pm

Dear
Mikrotik Users

Let me introduce to you understand my situation.- We are installed a Mikrotik network using PPPoE Server/Radius and my small scenery is:
CLIENTS ----> AP/TOWER ------> PPPOE SERVER ------> INTERNET

My situation is: After to install 10 or 25 or more clients over the AP we make a Mikrotik Bandwidth test using Btest.exe over my PC and from each CPE/Client Antenna I execute the test and I get 48MB across the AP.- But when I login on each clients to our PPPoE Server and I allow to all client that can download to 3MB and 300kb upload, the maximum traffic over the AP is 12MB or 12.8MB.

Why is the question? I read it on Internet the follow options:

a.- change the MTU.- But where in all point I mean on ETH1 MTU, WLAN1 MTU, PPPoE Server
MTU, this is the point that the user not specify how.

b.-change the MSS.- I testing but not work.

I attach some diagram please see and send me back your comments please.

best regards


wiyat@yahoo.com
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by wiyat on Tue Jun 28, 2011 10:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Egate
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: South Africa

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Did you do the test with TCP or UDP, use TCP and also both up and down together? What size RB do you use as AP and also is you AP set up as bridge?
Happy days. :-)
 
wiyat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Fri Jun 24, 2011 9:26 pm

Did you do the test with TCP or UDP, use TCP and also both up and down together? What size RB do you use as AP and also is you AP set up as bridge?
Tk.u Egate for reply.

Yes, I testing with TCP and UDP and I get more than 13MB.

My situation is when the clients that they have a PPPoE Connection with Internet request more Throughput across the AP, this only permit that the user can use 12.5MB.- My problem is when this AP have 11MB of utilization I have high latency or if on this moment the other client need download some file from Internet they can see that rate is 15K when this user have the possibility to download to 300kbps.

I remember that I use a PPPoE Server.

Please if you need more information please let me know and I will be send you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by wiyat on Tue Jun 28, 2011 10:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
wiyat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:20 pm

Hi
Egate.

I attach other pic, because I make a test using TCP and UDP from a Client that is connect on this AP and if you observe I have different value on the Throughput.

Actually this AP is in production and it have a traffic of 9MB, after that I make the test I have the follow comments or question.

1.- When I make the test using UDP I can see on the Ethernet-1 of the AP the traffic going
up to 18Mbps but on the Wlan-1 only I had 13.7MB ¿why this difference?
2.- When I make the test using TCP I can see on the Ethernet-1 of the AP the traffic going up
to 12.6Mbps I think that maybe this value will be going up. ¿Why not?
3.- How I can have more TCP or UDP throughput on the AP, I need replace my Routerboard or
my Radio Card?

Please see this pic and send me back your comments
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by wiyat on Tue Jun 28, 2011 10:39 am, edited 5 times in total.
 
User avatar
Egate
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: South Africa

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Fri Jun 24, 2011 11:37 pm

Sorry, for some reason can’t seem to open your attachments, but i think i understand better now. TCP is a better reflection of real life throughput and sounds to me like your actual max speed are around 13 M/s. First of you have to say which model of Router board u are using and also maybe NStream, 802, 11 B, G? A good indication to see if router board is the problem is to see what percentage of CPU you are using at 12 M/s. Instructor once told me above 30% is to much. Try to keep to that rule, never failed me before, though some of my routers do sometimes go up to 50%, but only for a short time. Also in the profile of your PPPoE client set the option, “Change TCP MSS”. to yes. This will create a dynamic rule in firewall that will fix any MTU problems.
Happy days. :-)
 
wiyat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Sat Jun 25, 2011 3:05 pm

Sorry, for some reason can’t seem to open your attachments, but i think i understand better now. TCP is a better reflection of real life throughput and sounds to me like your actual max speed are around 13 M/s. First of you have to say which model of Router board u are using and also maybe NStream, 802, 11 B, G? A good indication to see if router board is the problem is to see what percentage of CPU you are using at 12 M/s. Instructor once told me above 30% is to much. Try to keep to that rule, never failed me before, though some of my routers do sometimes go up to 50%, but only for a short time. Also in the profile of your PPPoE client set the option, “Change TCP MSS”. to yes. This will create a dynamic rule in firewall that will fix any MTU problems.
Hi
Egate

1.-Mikrotik RouterBoard = RB433AH
2.-We use NV2 Protocol
3.-Data Rates/Configured to Supported Rates A/G=6Mbps-48Mbps and Basic Rates A/G=6Mbps
4.-CPU Porcentage using 12M/s=25%
5.-Change TCP MSS to yes= I had configure before

I read it the article on Internet where some user spoke about this situation but he say that the problem is on the MTU, but I dont know if I need to change the MTU value in all equipment or what..

Please send me back your comments,
 
wiyat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Mon Jun 27, 2011 8:56 pm

Hi

After to notify my problem to Mikrotik they send me back the follow comments:

1.- Upgrade the AP and Client to 5.5v
2.- Change the PPPoE Server Encryption to NO
3.- Check the CPU usage when I testing the speed

1/:-Done
2/:-Done
3/:-Remember that my Board is a RB433AH and when I testing the speed the CPU going to 45%
only that the time that spend the speed-test, after this time the CPU come back to under
20%.

After to make this changes I can see now on my AP that the traffic going up to 16MB and some time to 20MB.

I remember you that my network is:

Client --> AP --> PPPoE Server --> Radius --> under OSPF

For this reason i think that maybe I need more tuning our network only that to get more performance and Throughput, because I dont know if my MTU is right or if I need to make a change under my PPPoE Server/Simple queue because right now we use one for each client and I have more than 1500 clients

For this reason my next question is:

What is the MTU value that I need to use on my networks and if this change I need to do on the wlan client, AP ethernet and Wlan and on the PPPoE Server or where is the only side where I need to change this MTU value and what is the number that I need to use?

Did you think that If necessary to change the simple queue and use other?

thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by wiyat on Tue Jun 28, 2011 10:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Egate
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: South Africa

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:01 pm

If u disable encryption, u use less CPU, is form of optimization. Doubt it is your MTU. If you set yes for MTU in client profile, mikrotik will dynamical create firewall rules that correct your MTU.

Never said any thing about simple queues. If you have got 1500 PPPoE connections with queue rules, you would probably have to look at a PC based mikrotik solution. Have got a RB 1100 with 150 users and the CPU is hitting 35%.

Have a look at www.routerboard.com the specs on the RB will be there.
Happy days. :-)
 
wiyat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:51 pm

If u disable encryption, u use less CPU, is form of optimization. Doubt it is your MTU. If you set yes for MTU in client profile, mikrotik will dynamical create firewall rules that correct your MTU.

Never said any thing about simple queues. If you have got 1500 PPPoE connections with queue rules, you would probably have to look at a PC based mikrotik solution. Have got a RB 1100 with 150 users and the CPU is hitting 35%.

Have a look at http://www.routerboard.com the specs on the RB will be there.
Egate,

If you like to see my picture that I posted here please open this forum with Mozilla or Safary web browser.

I have setup the MTU in all equipments:
Client
Antenna
Wlan1=1500 PPPoE Client=1480

AP
Wlan1=1500 Ethernet1=1500 Bridge1 (ether1+wlan1)=1500

PPPoE Server
Ethernet2=1500 PPPoE Services MTU=1480
On the PPPoE Server IP/firewall/Mangle I have created the rule to CHANGE MSS TO 1440


Again My question is:

Do you think that I need to change the MTU to 1480 in all equipment or only that into the PPPoE Services MTU?


I apologize because I dont tell you that we have installed PPPoE Server by Main Towers and our PPPoE Server are:

1-50 clients We use RB493
50 - 180 Clients we use RB1100
180+ Clients we use Dual Core PC

What is your opinion about the MTU - please see my graphics picture using safary or mozilla




with>my PPPoE Server MTU with 1480
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:49 am

Sorry, for some reason can’t seem to open your attachments, but i think i understand better now. TCP is a better reflection of real life throughput and sounds to me like your actual max speed are around 13 M/s. First of you have to say which model of Router board u are using and also maybe NStream, 802, 11 B, G? A good indication to see if router board is the problem is to see what percentage of CPU you are using at 12 M/s. Instructor once told me above 30% is to much. Try to keep to that rule, never failed me before, though some of my routers do sometimes go up to 50%, but only for a short time. Also in the profile of your PPPoE client set the option, “Change TCP MSS”. to yes. This will create a dynamic rule in firewall that will fix any MTU problems.
If normis read this, he will say. Its not a problem with 80% or 90%, only iif its 100%.
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24417
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:35 am

but of course, if you only use 90% of your CPU, it means you bought a CPU that is too fast for your requirement. this is an exaggeration, but true. mostly you would need to keep additional CPU resources for some special load times ("just in case").

wiyat your images don't work because you use TIF format! use JPG to save space, and make them work in all browsers.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
wiyat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: WISP SPAIN: Wy we dont get more 12MB of Throughput ON AP

Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:59 pm

but of course, if you only use 90% of your CPU, it means you bought a CPU that is too fast for your requirement. this is an exaggeration, but true. mostly you would need to keep additional CPU resources for some special load times ("just in case").

wiyat your images don't work because you use TIF format! use JPG to save space, and make them work in all browsers.
Normis,

Thank you, for reply.- My objective is improve the performance and find the right configuration for our PPPoE Tunnel.

The first problem on the AP about 12MB/TCP was solved with the support of Mikrotik how, I receive from Mikrotik/janis the follow:

1.-disable dynamic change-mss rules and create one global change-mss rule statically
(copy/paste from dynamic and do not specify interface option)
2.-Upgrade the Routeros Version from 5.0 to 5.5

And the result was the at the moment I have more than 15MB/TCP over our AP but the I need correct the problem with MTU..

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fhmichel, Google [Bot], Renfrew and 131 guests