Community discussions

 
onlysuraj
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 10:00 am
Location: india

wrong firewall selected on my radio 411ah

Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:03 pm

hi everybody
i have cofigured wrong firewall script on my access point ,and now i can't log on to that router board (411ah) which is configured as access point (ap bridge mode) .

plz help
it's urgent
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: wrong firewall selected on my radio 411ah

Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:14 pm

Reset configuration of your router to get access.

http://routerboard.com/pricelist/downlo ... file_id=59
Use S301 to reset your router.
Short S301 with metallic object and apply power, wait RouterOS to finish booting, remove metallic object.
Access your router and apply configuration from the beginning.
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: wrong firewall selected on my radio 411ah

Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:35 pm

Maybe mac-telnet will work? If the problem is in firewall - I assume you block only IP communication, mac-telnet (or mac-winbox) should still work...
 
onlysuraj
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 10:00 am
Location: india

Re: wrong firewall selected on my radio 411ah

Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:04 pm

Maybe mac-telnet will work? If the problem is in firewall - I assume you block only IP communication, mac-telnet (or mac-winbox) should still work...
hi dasiu
thanks for replying,
but the router is not visible in winbox
is there any mathod to know the mac add of my router
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: wrong firewall selected on my radio 411ah

Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:13 pm

Of course - you should be connected to the same subnet as the router (either directly with your computer, or have any MT you can access, that is on the same subnet) - and then check.
If you didn't disable "/ip neighbor discovery" - the MAC should be visible in "/ip neighbor" (on other MikroTik devices connected to your router) and on winbox.
You can check MAC also with arping :).
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: wrong firewall selected on my radio 411ah

Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:57 pm

if you are using,
http://routerboard.com/RB411AH
Use Null Modem cable and get console output by COM port,
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/First_tim ... rial_Cable
 
onlysuraj
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 10:00 am
Location: india

Re: wrong firewall selected on my radio 411ah

Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:29 pm

if you are using,
http://routerboard.com/RB411AH
Use Null Modem cable and get console output by COM port,
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/First_tim ... rial_Cable
hello dasiu
thank you for your help .
it's working now i can access the through mac add and now i can log on to the router (411ah)
thanks u so much :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 93 guests