Community discussions

 
troy
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

VLAN Trunking on RB1200

Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:28 pm

Just got my RB1200 and attempting to get it set up for VLAN trunking, but I'm having trouble translating my cisco configuration to MT. For example, I need this at one site:

Ether1 - VLAN 1200-1379 (backhaul connection)
Ether2 - VLAN 1200-1260 (local access point)
Ether3 - VLAN 1200-1260 (local access point)
Ether4 - VLAN 1261-1320 (remote site)
Ether5 - VLAN 1321-1379 (remote site)

At some sites, the VLAN IDs are not contiguous... for example:
switchport trunk allowed vlan 50,1400-1519,1580-1639
I could, in theory, skip the switch and do this with a bridge, but the bridge rules also lack the ability to specify a range or list of VLAN IDs, they only allow the specification of a single VLAN ID.

Any help?
 
troy
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: VLAN Trunking on RB1200

Tue Aug 02, 2011 3:55 pm

I'd really like to hear thoughts from others on this... now, I know that a vlan-per-customer is not a very good way to design a network, but it's what I was given and what I have to work with.
Hello Troy,

You can configure bridge. Accept the traffic that need to be forwarded through certain ports and drop the rest of the traffic using bridge filter.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Bridge

Regards,
Janis Kirshteins
Janis,

This does not work:
[admin@RB1200] /interface bridge> filter add mac-protocol=vlan vlan-id=1200-1379 in-interface=ether1
invalid value 1200-1379 for type, an integer required
I *NEED* to specify a range. We're terminating hundreds of customer VLANs, and specifying individual rules is not acceptable.

Can you turn this into a feature request for ROS 5.6 to be able to specify a list/range of VLAN IDs in the switch and bridge configurations?

Thanks,

-Troy
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:13 am

Re: VLAN Trunking on RB1200

Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:10 pm

[admin@RB1200] /interface bridge> filter add mac-protocol=vlan vlan-id=1200 in-interface=ether1 action=accept chain=input
[admin@RB1200] /interface bridge> filter add mac-protocol=vlan vlan-id=1201 in-interface=ether1 action=accept chain=input
[admin@RB1200] /interface bridge> filter add mac-protocol=vlan vlan-id=1202 in-interface=ether1 action=accept chain=input
[admin@RB1200] /interface bridge> filter add mac-protocol=vlan vlan-id=1203 in-interface=ether1 action=accept chain=input
.................
[admin@RB1200] /interface bridge> filter add mac-protocol=vlan vlan-id=1379 in-interface=ether1 action=accept chain=input

you cannot use the range vid

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 81 guests