Community discussions

 
darkalex
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:00 pm

IPv6 Routing Problem

Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:16 pm

Hi dudes!

I have a problem with RouterOS 5.4

My provider (I user ROS on ESXi platform and I talk about a server provider) asignes me a subnet (first segments censored for security reasons):
xx:xx:xx:21::/64
The default gateway is xx:xx:xx:20::1 which is NOT within my subnet.
The router at ISPs side is configured as xx:xx:xx:21::/59

the xx:xx:xx is the same for all IPs of course.

I only have this subnet.

I want ROS to be the gateway.
Ether5 is connected to a vSwitch, Ether1 to the Gateway of my provider.
How do I solve this problem?


Here is what I tried:
I am now able to contact each of my servers from each other but no connectivity to internet...
It doesn't find the GW but as you see I added a host route for this purpose. In my opinon a ROS-dault?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: IPv6 Routing Problem

Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:05 pm

I would recommend asking your provider :).
The configuration you gave looks really strange... IP address assigned to any interface should have /64 mask, never /59... And the subnets on LAN and WAN should never "overlap"...
Does the provider give you an IP address for WAN, or should it be received by autoconfiguration?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: IPv6 Routing Problem

Wed Aug 10, 2011 6:17 pm

yes, tell your provider to fix it.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
darkalex
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:00 pm

Re: IPv6 Routing Problem

Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:04 am

I get one subnet and the gateway IP I have to use which is in another subnet.
The provider tells me to set a static route to this gateway over eth0.

With linux this seems to work.
But on ROS it doesn't.

A setup like

gw-ip/128 via Ether1
mysubnet::/64 via Ether5
::/0 via gw-ip

And Ether1 has an IP of mysubnet

I don't think my provider will do anything here as this setup seems to work for everyone else...
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: IPv6 Routing Problem

Thu Aug 11, 2011 2:08 pm

as far as i understand the situation:
routers in IPv6 network can be without real IP addresses, and what you need in only address hosts, or have your, kind of, local network with your prefix.

you can check ni your neighbours if you see the neighbor with that address, or just set up default gateway to link-local address, so next-hop router will receive the packets you are sending out and provider have correct routes to route packets going to your prefix.

Also, for clarity in addressing, if you do not want to use your real prefix you can allways use 2001:db8::/32 network, as that is specific network for documentation and example use.

like, i got prefix 2001:db8:feed:beee::/64, and gateway is from this network 2001:db8:feed:beef::/59

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 100 guests