Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

PPPOE server not working after the DSLAM (ADSL)....

Wed Aug 10, 2011 4:06 pm

Good day..

Dear All..
i try a server today, it can connect by wired and dial up with the pppoe directly from the laptop.

but, if i connect the server to the DSLAM, then to the ADSL modem via the telephone line.

the connection not able to establish and the mikrotik server shown me the error as the attachment.

what could be wrong?

appreciated for the advice.

thanks.

ang.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
akosenko
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 8:56 am
Location: Lipetsk, Russia

Re: PPPOE server not working after the DSLAM (ADSL)....

Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:25 am

maybe in network located at side of mikrotik has another dslam or pppoe server? describe more clearly your scheme
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: PPPOE server not working after the DSLAM (ADSL)....

Wed Aug 24, 2011 8:58 pm

maybe in network located at side of mikrotik has another dslam or pppoe server? describe more clearly your scheme

found the issue, as reply by the mikrotik, it must in the same broadcast domain.
my problem is, the vendor have pre-configure the vlan in the DSLAM.

just removed it, then it's works.
 
kei888
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:54 am

Re: PPPOE server not working after the DSLAM (ADSL)....

Fri Aug 01, 2014 4:33 am

Hi!

Same problem here.

This is my first time to use Mikrotik as Gateway and PPPoE server as well. I'm just having issue with regard to PPPoE dialing of my ADSL clients.

Connection is like this: (ISP) <--> (Port 1 of 1100AH's, port 2) <--> (DSLAM).

When I tried to perform PPPoE dialing using my laptop which is directly connected to my 1100AH's port 2, there's no problem. The laptop can authenticate and get connected to the Internet.

The problem is when I used to plugged the DSLAM's Ge/Fe port to 1100AH's port 2, ADSL clients wasn't able to have a successful PPPoE dialing. The DSL modem is already in bridge mode. I noticed that when I', trying to configure the IP Address on the laptop connected the the DSL modem, it can connect and have Internet but when trying to do PPPoE dialing, no good.

Can someone help me with my problem?

Thank you.
 
kei888
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:54 am

Re: PPPOE server not working after the DSLAM (ADSL)....

Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:53 am

Problem solved. It's just the management VLAN, trunk and access port assignments of the DSLAM that I had conflict as well as the interface of the PPPoE Server of the Mikrotik (not pointed to the right vlan interface).

Thanks.
 
leetw302
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:41 am
Location: Republic of Korea
Contact:

Re: PPPOE server not working after the DSLAM (ADSL)....

Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:18 pm

I have a same Problem in japan....
Why is each time updated a some problem....???
I try routerboot update (3.18) but, same problem...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alidamji, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], sindy and 80 guests