Community discussions

 
ekki
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 9:42 pm

Bridging EOIP-tunnnel Problem

Thu Aug 25, 2011 11:18 pm

Hi,

I got a problem connecting two parts of a network through the Internet using two Mikrotiks and an EOIP-tunnel.
On both sides I added the network-Interface and the eoip-tunnel to a bridge. The attached picture shows the scheme.
EOIP-Bridge-Problem.jpg
a, d = ethernet-ports to the Network
b, c = eoip-tunnel-ports through direct internet-port

a+b = bridge
c+d = bridge

Now my problem:
I can ping from:
1 to 2
2 to 1
2 to 3
3 to 2
3 to 4
4 to 3

I can't get packets from more than 1 hop. Whats my fault? I testet it with 4 Mikrotik-Boards on my desk and that worked fine - so it might has something to do widh the internet.

I use RouterOS 5.6 on x86 virtual machines (vmware esxi 4.1) and port a, c, d are virtual vlan-tagged vmware network-ports. (no vlan in RouterOS)

Hope somebody can help..

ekki
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
ekki
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 9:42 pm

Re: Bridging EOIP-tunnnel Problem

Fri Aug 26, 2011 1:10 am

I also tried this:
http://blog.butchevans.com/2008/09/mikr ... pptp_eoip/

..but I got the same Problem there.
I cant ping through a bridge. When I sniff on the Interfaces, I see the ping-packages... but there is only arp :(
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:13 am

Re: Bridging EOIP-tunnnel Problem

Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:00 pm

you need to bridge eoip tunnel interface with A interface on 2 , and eoip tunnel interface with D interface.
 
netrat
Member
Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Virginia

Re: Bridging EOIP-tunnnel Problem

Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:23 pm

Please post your config for /ip address, /interface eoip, /interface bridge, and /interface bridge port from both routers.
 
ekki
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 9:42 pm

Re: Bridging EOIP-tunnnel Problem

Fri Aug 26, 2011 6:30 pm

@martini
That's what I did.
And as I wrote: I get a connection through the eoip-tunnel from bridge on 2 to bridge on 3, but I can't get behind that bridge.

@netrat
Router 2

a= 192.168.0.40/24
b=eoip=192.168.1.40/24
eoip: id=101 remote-adress=external-ip from Router 3
bridge between a+b arp enabled, no stp, all default.

Router 3

d= 192.168.0.50/24
c=eoip=192.168.1.50/24
eoip: id=101 remote-adress=external-ip from Router 2
bridge between a+b arp enabled, no stp, all default.

I also tried to add an IP on the bridge, only IP on the bridge, no ips, ... always the same problem.
I would use routing but I also couldn'd get that running until now.. -feeling stupid
 
netrat
Member
Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Virginia

Re: Bridging EOIP-tunnnel Problem

Fri Aug 26, 2011 7:22 pm

In the terminal, telnet, or ssh you need to do /interface eoip export, /interface bridge port export, etc and post the results. We need to see the actual config on the router.
 
ekki
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 9:42 pm

Re: Bridging EOIP-tunnnel Problem

Fri Aug 26, 2011 7:28 pm

yeeeehaaaa... I got it!

It was a configuration in vmware esxi.
In the virtual switch options u need to enable promiscious mode! Never knew that RouterOS uses this.. :shock:

But now everything works fine :D
Thanks to all of you

ekki

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 153 guests