Community discussions

 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1245
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

RB1100 3xADSL bonding with MLPPP, Upstream Problem

Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:09 am

Hi,


I want to use MLPPP for Bonding 3 ADSL Lines.
All is working if i only use 1 Line for the PPPOE Connection.
If i add more Lines the Upstream breaks down and the connection is not useable any more.

I Thing problem is MTU / MRU Provider says i have to set MTU to 1456 for Single Line and 1448 for MLPPP.
My probelem is, if i do that and RB1100 makes Connect the MTU i set gets changed.
WHY?

What can i do to get it work?

mistry7
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1245
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: RB1100 3xADSL bonding with MLPPP, Upstream Problem

Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:47 am

I Know it is discused 100 times,
if testetd so much but i dint find the right switch for me.


Here PPPOE Connection without MLPPP

14 R RH-TEC pppoe-out 1456

And here with 2 ADSL-Lines:
14 R RH-TEC pppoe-out 1524

Why ROS Changes my MTU to an bad one?
If i right for MLPPP it must be 1448. 1456 - 8 Bytes Multilink Header right? Not 1524

mistry7
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1245
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: RB1100 3xADSL bonding with MLPPP, Upstream Problem

Fri Sep 16, 2011 1:21 am

Hi,

i find it by my self,
For all having Problems with MLPPP ,
set MTU / MRU to Providers.
Change Mange Chain in Firewall to MTU - 40 Bytes
Set MAX Upload / Download in PPP Rule!

mistry7
 
milonic
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 7:38 pm

Re: RB1100 3xADSL bonding with MLPPP, Upstream Problem

Mon Oct 26, 2015 11:18 am

Hi Mistry7,

I know it's been a while since you posted this but I'm having the same trouble and not getting much help from Mikrotik tech support.

Would it be possible for you to explain in a little more detail what you did to get this to work.

When 1 line is connected, my MTU is 1480, but when 2 lines are bonded, MTU changes to 1520 and no matter what I do, it simply cannot be changed. This is causing upload issues.

I look forward to your response in anticipation.

Many Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 58 guests