Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
st3ph4n3
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:42 pm

Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:01 pm

Hello,

Have a RB1100 \w RoS V5.7, the problem is, mostly time, my CPU tends to reach 100%.
from /system profile, the most used process (above 40%) is named "management".

My question is, what is that process and what its functionnalities ?

Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1841
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:03 pm

Our RB1100 was doing the same thing on v5.5. I upgraded it to v5.7 and it seems to have stopped for now. I hope it doesn't come back.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
User avatar
vectieba
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 3:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:22 pm

I am having the same problem with 5.7 on x86. Management uses all the cpu and it constantly runs into 100%. I have an Intel 2.4Ghz CPU with 756MB Ram and 80GB Hdd.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1841
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:24 pm

Send a supout when it is happening.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
User avatar
vectieba
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 3:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:30 pm

Read in another post about someone who had a similar problem so i changed my dude settings on the specific device and unchecked the Router OS checkbox in the general tab in the dude. It seems to have solved the problem. :lol:
 
rafaelhol
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 2:18 am

Re: Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:09 am

[quote="st3ph4n3"]Hello,

Have a RB1100 \w RoS V5.7, the problem is, mostly time, my CPU tends to reach 100%.
from /system profile, the most used process (above 40%) is named "management".

My question is, what is that process and what its functionnalities ?

Thanks.[/quote


I have a RouterBoard RB1200 with the same problem.
And uitlizo version router O.S. 5.20
She is in the processing overload on 2 times in 2 minutes in the 5 on 5 in management.
This is a abusurdo ... View Screen.
I hope that staff correct it as soon as possible, because it is a mistake without stand or head.
RB1200.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
m2806
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:58 pm
Location: D.R.Congo
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:39 pm

I had the same issue but was because of the snmp in the mikrotik
 
nspotorno
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:50 pm

Re: Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Fri Jul 04, 2014 2:18 am

Thanks m2806

It was the SNMP the culprit, on an RB1100AHx2
My problem started to happen when I disabled dude, for many problems was causing with the Radius...
Once SNMP was disabled, management went to 0
Right after I re enabled SNMP and management stayed 0
Weĺl see next reboot
 
User avatar
soonwai
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:50 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur

Re: Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Thu Apr 14, 2016 8:58 pm

Today for the first time in 3-4 years of using this router, I encountered this problem on my RB2011UAS-2HnD ROS 6.34.2.

webfig was unreponsive returning "internal server error" after a few mins.
winbox showed "logging in" and then nothing.
Managed to SSH in. CPU was at 100%. Profiler showed Management process as the culprit.

I use an SNMP client for Mac OS X called Peakhour which monitors just 2 interfaces (wlan1 and pppoe1) at 1 sec intervals.

Kicking myself for not making supout when it happened but will definitely do so if it happens again.
 
myso
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:26 pm

Re: Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:24 pm

Hi, on my RB1100 I constantly have the CPU on 100% load. Profile says Management 80%, unclassified 20%. Tried turning off scheduler (1 script), turning off SNMP, turning of "Router OS" in Dude, but nothing helps, right after reboot the CPU goes back to 100%.

I tried making supout.rif multiple times, it goes thru but doesn't show under files :(

Any ideas?

thanks

Mike
 
myso
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:26 pm

Re: Mikrotik's management profile take high CPU

Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:04 am

OK I seem to have resolved the issue - I think the NAND was somehow corrupted, as I couldn't see any files, nor in winbox or cli. So I connected to the router using RS232 + netinstall, formatted the NAND, uploaded the latest .npk and since then everything seems to be alright.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 210 guests