Community discussions

 
markom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:42 pm

3g signal strength

Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:38 am

Ok, I have search mikrotik forum and also google. I am using 3g with USB Huawei modem on roterOS. Is it possible to read signal level even if I am using ppp over 3g modem? The problem is that I can't believe that such option is not implemented. The routers os 20$ can do that but Router OS cannot. Or I can't realize how to do that.

int ppp-client info PPP
working only when usb modem is not used for data
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6615
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: 3g signal strength

Wed Sep 21, 2011 3:17 pm

Please make sure 3G card info-channel uses different channel than data-channel.
 
markom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:42 pm

Re: 3g signal strength

Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:12 pm

@sergejs

Thank You for Your advice.

inter/ ppp-client /set ppp-out info-channel=3
I changed info-channel to 3 an now is everything working fine

/interface ppp-client info ppp-out
interface ppp-client info ppp-out
status: call in progress
pin-status: no password required
functionality: full
gprs-class: A - GPRS & GSM simultaneous
manufacturer: huawei
model: E182E
revision: 11.831.03.00.00
serial-number: 359740023743030
current-operator: 22005
access-technology: 3G
signal-strengh: -69
frame-error-rate: unknown

TNX once again.
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: 3g signal strength

Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:58 am

Hello,
Mine runs this way
[engineer@centre] /interface ppp-client> info
number: ppp-out1
modem-status: call in progress
pin-status: no password required
functionality: full
manufacturer: huawei
model: E173
revision: 11.126.16.05.200
serial-number: 860015019027074
current-operator: 62160 (cellid unknown)
access-technology: GSM compact
signal-strengh: -61 dBm
frame-error-rate: n/a
But I have monitored it, yet it is still in GSM compact, how do i make the access technology change to 3G, because 3G is in that area.

The picture is attached in it.
pppout access tecthnology on GSM compact.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 75 guests