Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
arpadffy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

default route choice based on throughput

Sat Oct 08, 2011 6:07 pm

Hello,

I have some trouble choosing the default route between two routes.
The choice based on "distance" works perfect if the default route with lower distance dies - automatically with the another route with higher distance takes over.

My problem is that my default route rarely dies, just drop the throughput -that is measurable with ping times over 1300ms.

Is there any script or another smart solution how to detect those events and in such cases automatically use a route with higher distance instead?

Thank you.

Regards,
Z
 
User avatar
siscom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Malta, EU.
Contact:

Re: default route choice based on throughput

Sat Oct 08, 2011 8:44 pm

Hi,

If you consider that a ping with a timeout of over 1 second (1000 millisecconds) is a good metric for you, you can use the Netwatch tool.

This is quite useful but it's main limitation is that the threshold is only 1 sec or above, and only in 1 sec increments.

Link - http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Netwatch

Rgds,
Mark.
 
arpadffy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: default route choice based on throughput

Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:43 am

Thank you.
This is exactly what I was looking for.

Regards,
Z

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 84 guests