Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

I need to updade RoS version in an old x86 Mikrotik box

Sat Oct 22, 2011 4:52 pm

Hello all,

I have a very old machine that runs Mikrotik since version 2.7 I think. This machine is running, now, v3.30 and I can updade it to v4.17 but I need to use some new functions that are just inside v5.x.

How can I updade it? I should buy a new license? How can I work this out?
---
Best regards,

José Nataniel Centeno Klug
Operation Manager Certto Telecom
+55 45 3333 2135 | www.certto.com.br
Image
 
User avatar
sadeghrafie
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:28 am
Location: Bushehr, IRAN

Re: I need to updade RoS version in an old x86 Mikrotik box

Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:19 pm

Hi,
You can not upgarde to V5.x

L3/4 = current version + 1 = can use
L5/6 = current version + 2 = can use
eg. L5/6 = v3 + 2 = v5.21 you can

for more info visit http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:License
It describe clearly.
Mikrotik Route My Life

Someone Says: Don't forget to give karma
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: I need to updade RoS version in an old x86 Mikrotik box

Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:37 pm

Hi,
You can not upgarde to V5.x

for more info visit http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:License
It describe clearly.
Sade,

As I said in my message I KNOW that I cant upgrade WITHOUT paying for that. The question is: can I buy a new license over the same license ID?

I dont mind to pay again. I just dont want to change this box to another one.


Att,

Nataniel Klug
 
User avatar
sadeghrafie
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:28 am
Location: Bushehr, IRAN

Re: I need to updade RoS version in an old x86 Mikrotik box

Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:45 pm

Oh sorry for my mistake. :D
you mean upgrade? or new license? Mikrotik doesn't support upgrade.
You can buy a new license and Enter that. just take a look at wiki!
Mikrotik Route My Life

Someone Says: Don't forget to give karma
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

I need to updade RoS version in an old x86 Mikrotik box

Sat Oct 22, 2011 10:17 pm

Upgrade to 3, then 4, then 5. With the change of soft IDs from 7 to 8 digits you get a free upgrade, as far as I know.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
User avatar
skillful
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Location: Abuja, Nigeria
Contact:

Re: I need to updade RoS version in an old x86 Mikrotik box

Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:33 pm

Hello all,

How can I updade it? I should buy a new license? How can I work this out?
Upgrade the box to ver5 and check the licence. If you have the 24hours trial licence then buy a new licence based on the ver5 soft ID.
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: I need to updade RoS version in an old x86 Mikrotik box

Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:12 pm

Upgrade the box to ver5 and check the licence. If you have the 24hours trial licence then buy a new licence based on the ver5 soft ID.
Thanks everyone that helped. I updade the box to version 4.17 and them to 5.7 and that's working fine.

Att,

Nataniel Klug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jatoledano and 51 guests