Community discussions

 
AlexN
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:02 am

ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Thu Nov 03, 2011 5:20 pm

Strange behavior was noticed with multicore hardware on platform x86. I tested ROS 5.6 and 5.7. In both cases my x86 router hangs up every 4-6 hours. There is no apparent reason why this is happens: no unusual amount of traffic (about 50 Mbps), no unusual cpu usage (about 50%). It was working about 3 months with multicore configuration and ROS 4.x without any troubles. Router with one core and ROS 5.x working just fine too.
My config consists of simple routing, nat and about 500 simple queues.
Has anybody the same problem?
Thank you.
 
AlexN
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:02 am

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:14 pm

To avoid misunderstanding: "hangs up" means that router stops to serve clients and become unreachable from the network.
 
rodolfo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:50 am

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Thu Nov 03, 2011 9:13 pm

have you set multi-cpu=yes?
rodolfo
IZ0UQV
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:40 pm

have you checked it from local console (keyboard + monitor) when it hangs?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
jspool
Member
Member
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 4:06 am
Location: Oregon

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:49 pm

Strange behavior was noticed with multicore hardware on platform x86. I tested ROS 5.6 and 5.7. In both cases my x86 router hangs up every 4-6 hours. There is no apparent reason why this is happens: no unusual amount of traffic (about 50 Mbps), no unusual cpu usage (about 50%). It was working about 3 months with multicore configuration and ROS 4.x without any troubles. Router with one core and ROS 5.x working just fine too.
My config consists of simple routing, nat and about 500 simple queues.
Has anybody the same problem?
Thank you.
Did you restore from a backup in each case. I have had some issues on some systems when restoring. have you tried a system reset-configuration to see if it resolves the problem. also instead of a full backup you can export segments such as /ip firewall export file=firewall from the terminal and then copy these files to your desktop then reset configuration and restore one by one and verify that all is good.

Regards,
Josh
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:54 pm

what kind of hdd are you using? ide, usb, sata?
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
AlexN
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:02 am

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Fri Nov 04, 2011 12:28 pm

To rodolfo: yes, I checked this option. Without it router cannot even see more than one cpu.

To Chupaka: local console also hangs up and there is no reaction on keyboard input.

To jspool: I didn't used restore from backup. Reboot has usually solved the problem. I'll think about your advice. Thanks.

To changeip: I'm using sata hdd. Is there could be any problem with this?
 
Thor
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:47 am

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Sun Nov 06, 2011 4:07 pm

I had the same sympthoms with my x86 router when i upgraded to 5.x.
I think it worked ok with 5rc10,but later when I upgraded it to 5.2 (or 5.4) it becomes strange.
It was pentium 4 2.8GHz,and it is not real dual core.It's hyperthread.One CPU act like two logical CPUs.RouterOS see it like dual core.When I disabled hyperthreading in bios,all my problems has gone.Maybe you have the same problem.
Cheers,
 
AlexN
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:02 am

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:18 pm

Ok. I'll check if it could be my case. Thank you.
 
AlexN
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:02 am

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:53 am

Thor, this really looks like my problem. Turning off hyperthreading at least made my router working 24 hours without any trouble at the moment. I'm gonna do some tests. I'll write about this later. Thor, thanks a lot :D
 
Thor
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:47 am

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:25 pm

No problem man, Iam glad to help you. :)
 
Inssomniak
Member
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:21 pm

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Sun Nov 13, 2011 5:36 pm

Did your problem with x86 multi core crashing stop after you disable hyper threading?

I have the same problem with dual CPU (2 physical chips) xeon that crashed 2 days after enabling multi-cpu, but hyper threading is enabled.

With multi-cpu=off this same router will run hundreds of days with no crash.

If you have a p4 2.8 with no HT you might as well not enable multi-cpu, because routerOS sees only one anyways.

I want to know if multi-core/multi-cpu with no HT still causes crashing.
 
Thor
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:47 am

Re: ROS 5.x hangs up with multicore x86 hardware

Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:45 pm

Do you ask me or AlexN? If you ask me,my router did not crash even the multi cpu left enabled...but,like i said,it's only one physical core in my case...maybe in your case,multi cpu could also be the problem,don't know....I would like to put core 2 duo cpu in that router,but right now, i don't know will i encounter the same problem with freezing when i do that...it's a remote location and i can't risk freezing....anyone done this without hangs?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 128 guests